Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of umpeentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeennun en umpeennu 1st sing. olen umpeentunut en ole umpeentunut
2nd sing. umpeennut et umpeennu 2nd sing. olet umpeentunut et ole umpeentunut
3rd sing. umpeentuu ei umpeennu 3rd sing. on umpeentunut ei ole umpeentunut
1st plur. umpeennumme emme umpeennu 1st plur. olemme umpeentuneet emme ole umpeentuneet
2nd plur. umpeennutte ette umpeennu 2nd plur. olette umpeentuneet ette ole umpeentuneet
3rd plur. umpeentuvat eivät umpeennu 3rd plur. ovat umpeentuneet eivät ole umpeentuneet
passive umpeennutaan ei umpeennuta passive on umpeennuttu ei ole umpeennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeennuin en umpeentunut 1st sing. olin umpeentunut en ollut umpeentunut
2nd sing. umpeennuit et umpeentunut 2nd sing. olit umpeentunut et ollut umpeentunut
3rd sing. umpeentui ei umpeentunut 3rd sing. oli umpeentunut ei ollut umpeentunut
1st plur. umpeennuimme emme umpeentuneet 1st plur. olimme umpeentuneet emme olleet umpeentuneet
2nd plur. umpeennuitte ette umpeentuneet 2nd plur. olitte umpeentuneet ette olleet umpeentuneet
3rd plur. umpeentuivat eivät umpeentuneet 3rd plur. olivat umpeentuneet eivät olleet umpeentuneet
passive umpeennuttiin ei umpeennuttu passive oli umpeennuttu ei ollut umpeennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeentuisin en umpeentuisi 1st sing. olisin umpeentunut en olisi umpeentunut
2nd sing. umpeentuisit et umpeentuisi 2nd sing. olisit umpeentunut et olisi umpeentunut
3rd sing. umpeentuisi ei umpeentuisi 3rd sing. olisi umpeentunut ei olisi umpeentunut
1st plur. umpeentuisimme emme umpeentuisi 1st plur. olisimme umpeentuneet emme olisi umpeentuneet
2nd plur. umpeentuisitte ette umpeentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte umpeentuneet ette olisi umpeentuneet
3rd plur. umpeentuisivat eivät umpeentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat umpeentuneet eivät olisi umpeentuneet
passive umpeennuttaisiin ei umpeennuttaisi passive olisi umpeennuttu ei olisi umpeennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. umpeennu älä umpeennu 2nd sing. ole umpeentunut älä ole umpeentunut
3rd sing. umpeentukoon älköön umpeentuko 3rd sing. olkoon umpeentunut älköön olko umpeentunut
1st plur. umpeentukaamme älkäämme umpeentuko 1st plur. olkaamme umpeentuneet älkäämme olko umpeentuneet
2nd plur. umpeentukaa älkää umpeentuko 2nd plur. olkaa umpeentuneet älkää olko umpeentuneet
3rd plur. umpeentukoot älkööt umpeentuko 3rd plur. olkoot umpeentuneet älkööt olko umpeentuneet
passive umpeennuttakoon älköön umpeennuttako passive olkoon umpeennuttu älköön olko umpeennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeentunen en umpeentune 1st sing. lienen umpeentunut en liene umpeentunut
2nd sing. umpeentunet et umpeentune 2nd sing. lienet umpeentunut et liene umpeentunut
3rd sing. umpeentunee ei umpeentune 3rd sing. lienee umpeentunut ei liene umpeentunut
1st plur. umpeentunemme emme umpeentune 1st plur. lienemme umpeentuneet emme liene umpeentuneet
2nd plur. umpeentunette ette umpeentune 2nd plur. lienette umpeentuneet ette liene umpeentuneet
3rd plur. umpeentunevat eivät umpeentune 3rd plur. lienevät umpeentuneet eivät liene umpeentuneet
passive umpeennuttaneen ei umpeennuttane passive lienee umpeennuttu ei liene umpeennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st umpeentua present umpeentuva umpeennuttava
long 1st2 umpeentuakseen past umpeentunut umpeennuttu
2nd inessive1 umpeentuessa umpeennuttaessa agent1, 3 umpeentuma
instructive umpeentuen negative umpeentumaton
3rd inessive umpeentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative umpeentumasta
illative umpeentumaan
adessive umpeentumalla
abessive umpeentumatta
instructive umpeentuman umpeennuttaman
4th nominative umpeentuminen
partitive umpeentumista
5th2 umpeentumaisillaan