urauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ura +‎ -uttaa

Verb[edit]

urauttaa

  1. (transitive) to rut, to groove (a road)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of urauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urautan en urauta 1st sing. olen urauttanut en ole urauttanut
2nd sing. urautat et urauta 2nd sing. olet urauttanut et ole urauttanut
3rd sing. urauttaa ei urauta 3rd sing. on urauttanut ei ole urauttanut
1st plur. urautamme emme urauta 1st plur. olemme urauttaneet emme ole urauttaneet
2nd plur. urautatte ette urauta 2nd plur. olette urauttaneet ette ole urauttaneet
3rd plur. urauttavat eivät urauta 3rd plur. ovat urauttaneet eivät ole urauttaneet
passive urautetaan ei urauteta passive on urautettu ei ole urautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urautin en urauttanut 1st sing. olin urauttanut en ollut urauttanut
2nd sing. urautit et urauttanut 2nd sing. olit urauttanut et ollut urauttanut
3rd sing. urautti ei urauttanut 3rd sing. oli urauttanut ei ollut urauttanut
1st plur. urautimme emme urauttaneet 1st plur. olimme urauttaneet emme olleet urauttaneet
2nd plur. urautitte ette urauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte urauttaneet ette olleet urauttaneet
3rd plur. urauttivat eivät urauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat urauttaneet eivät olleet urauttaneet
passive urautettiin ei urautettu passive oli urautettu ei ollut urautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urauttaisin en urauttaisi 1st sing. olisin urauttanut en olisi urauttanut
2nd sing. urauttaisit et urauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit urauttanut et olisi urauttanut
3rd sing. urauttaisi ei urauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi urauttanut ei olisi urauttanut
1st plur. urauttaisimme emme urauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme urauttaneet emme olisi urauttaneet
2nd plur. urauttaisitte ette urauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte urauttaneet ette olisi urauttaneet
3rd plur. urauttaisivat eivät urauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat urauttaneet eivät olisi urauttaneet
passive urautettaisiin ei urautettaisi passive olisi urautettu ei olisi urautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. urauta älä urauta 2nd sing. ole urauttanut älä ole urauttanut
3rd sing. urauttakoon älköön urauttako 3rd sing. olkoon urauttanut älköön olko urauttanut
1st plur. urauttakaamme älkäämme urauttako 1st plur. olkaamme urauttaneet älkäämme olko urauttaneet
2nd plur. urauttakaa älkää urauttako 2nd plur. olkaa urauttaneet älkää olko urauttaneet
3rd plur. urauttakoot älkööt urauttako 3rd plur. olkoot urauttaneet älkööt olko urauttaneet
passive urautettakoon älköön urautettako passive olkoon urautettu älköön olko urautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urauttanen en urauttane 1st sing. lienen urauttanut en liene urauttanut
2nd sing. urauttanet et urauttane 2nd sing. lienet urauttanut et liene urauttanut
3rd sing. urauttanee ei urauttane 3rd sing. lienee urauttanut ei liene urauttanut
1st plur. urauttanemme emme urauttane 1st plur. lienemme urauttaneet emme liene urauttaneet
2nd plur. urauttanette ette urauttane 2nd plur. lienette urauttaneet ette liene urauttaneet
3rd plur. urauttanevat eivät urauttane 3rd plur. lienevät urauttaneet eivät liene urauttaneet
passive urautettaneen ei urautettane passive lienee urautettu ei liene urautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st urauttaa present urauttava urautettava
long 1st2 urauttaakseen past urauttanut urautettu
2nd inessive1 urauttaessa urautettaessa agent1, 3 urauttama
instructive urauttaen negative urauttamaton
3rd inessive urauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative urauttamasta
illative urauttamaan
adessive urauttamalla
abessive urauttamatta
instructive urauttaman urautettaman
4th nominative urauttaminen
partitive urauttamista
5th2 urauttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]