urheilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From urhea +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

urheilla

  1. (intransitive) To participate in sport.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of urheilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urheilen en urheile 1st sing. olen urheillut en ole urheillut
2nd sing. urheilet et urheile 2nd sing. olet urheillut et ole urheillut
3rd sing. urheilee ei urheile 3rd sing. on urheillut ei ole urheillut
1st plur. urheilemme emme urheile 1st plur. olemme urheilleet emme ole urheilleet
2nd plur. urheilette ette urheile 2nd plur. olette urheilleet ette ole urheilleet
3rd plur. urheilevat eivät urheile 3rd plur. ovat urheilleet eivät ole urheilleet
passive urheillaan ei urheilla passive on urheiltu ei ole urheiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urheilin en urheillut 1st sing. olin urheillut en ollut urheillut
2nd sing. urheilit et urheillut 2nd sing. olit urheillut et ollut urheillut
3rd sing. urheili ei urheillut 3rd sing. oli urheillut ei ollut urheillut
1st plur. urheilimme emme urheilleet 1st plur. olimme urheilleet emme olleet urheilleet
2nd plur. urheilitte ette urheilleet 2nd plur. olitte urheilleet ette olleet urheilleet
3rd plur. urheilivat eivät urheilleet 3rd plur. olivat urheilleet eivät olleet urheilleet
passive urheiltiin ei urheiltu passive oli urheiltu ei ollut urheiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urheilisin en urheilisi 1st sing. olisin urheillut en olisi urheillut
2nd sing. urheilisit et urheilisi 2nd sing. olisit urheillut et olisi urheillut
3rd sing. urheilisi ei urheilisi 3rd sing. olisi urheillut ei olisi urheillut
1st plur. urheilisimme emme urheilisi 1st plur. olisimme urheilleet emme olisi urheilleet
2nd plur. urheilisitte ette urheilisi 2nd plur. olisitte urheilleet ette olisi urheilleet
3rd plur. urheilisivat eivät urheilisi 3rd plur. olisivat urheilleet eivät olisi urheilleet
passive urheiltaisiin ei urheiltaisi passive olisi urheiltu ei olisi urheiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. urheile älä urheile 2nd sing. ole urheillut älä ole urheillut
3rd sing. urheilkoon älköön urheilko 3rd sing. olkoon urheillut älköön olko urheillut
1st plur. urheilkaamme älkäämme urheilko 1st plur. olkaamme urheilleet älkäämme olko urheilleet
2nd plur. urheilkaa älkää urheilko 2nd plur. olkaa urheilleet älkää olko urheilleet
3rd plur. urheilkoot älkööt urheilko 3rd plur. olkoot urheilleet älkööt olko urheilleet
passive urheiltakoon älköön urheiltako passive olkoon urheiltu älköön olko urheiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urheillen en urheille 1st sing. lienen urheillut en liene urheillut
2nd sing. urheillet et urheille 2nd sing. lienet urheillut et liene urheillut
3rd sing. urheillee ei urheille 3rd sing. lienee urheillut ei liene urheillut
1st plur. urheillemme emme urheille 1st plur. lienemme urheilleet emme liene urheilleet
2nd plur. urheillette ette urheille 2nd plur. lienette urheilleet ette liene urheilleet
3rd plur. urheillevat eivät urheille 3rd plur. lienevät urheilleet eivät liene urheilleet
passive urheiltaneen ei urheiltane passive lienee urheiltu ei liene urheiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st urheilla present urheileva urheiltava
long 1st2 urheillakseen past urheillut urheiltu
2nd inessive1 urheillessa urheiltaessa agent1, 3 urheilema
instructive urheillen negative urheilematon
3rd inessive urheilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative urheilemasta
illative urheilemaan
adessive urheilemalla
abessive urheilematta
instructive urheileman urheiltaman
4th nominative urheileminen
partitive urheilemista
5th2 urheilemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

urheilla

  1. Adessive plural form of urhea.