uudentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uudentua

  1. Alternative form of uudistua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uudentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudennun en uudennu 1st sing. olen uudentunut en ole uudentunut
2nd sing. uudennut et uudennu 2nd sing. olet uudentunut et ole uudentunut
3rd sing. uudentuu ei uudennu 3rd sing. on uudentunut ei ole uudentunut
1st plur. uudennumme emme uudennu 1st plur. olemme uudentuneet emme ole uudentuneet
2nd plur. uudennutte ette uudennu 2nd plur. olette uudentuneet ette ole uudentuneet
3rd plur. uudentuvat eivät uudennu 3rd plur. ovat uudentuneet eivät ole uudentuneet
passive uudennutaan ei uudennuta passive on uudennuttu ei ole uudennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudennuin en uudentunut 1st sing. olin uudentunut en ollut uudentunut
2nd sing. uudennuit et uudentunut 2nd sing. olit uudentunut et ollut uudentunut
3rd sing. uudentui ei uudentunut 3rd sing. oli uudentunut ei ollut uudentunut
1st plur. uudennuimme emme uudentuneet 1st plur. olimme uudentuneet emme olleet uudentuneet
2nd plur. uudennuitte ette uudentuneet 2nd plur. olitte uudentuneet ette olleet uudentuneet
3rd plur. uudentuivat eivät uudentuneet 3rd plur. olivat uudentuneet eivät olleet uudentuneet
passive uudennuttiin ei uudennuttu passive oli uudennuttu ei ollut uudennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudentuisin en uudentuisi 1st sing. olisin uudentunut en olisi uudentunut
2nd sing. uudentuisit et uudentuisi 2nd sing. olisit uudentunut et olisi uudentunut
3rd sing. uudentuisi ei uudentuisi 3rd sing. olisi uudentunut ei olisi uudentunut
1st plur. uudentuisimme emme uudentuisi 1st plur. olisimme uudentuneet emme olisi uudentuneet
2nd plur. uudentuisitte ette uudentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uudentuneet ette olisi uudentuneet
3rd plur. uudentuisivat eivät uudentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uudentuneet eivät olisi uudentuneet
passive uudennuttaisiin ei uudennuttaisi passive olisi uudennuttu ei olisi uudennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uudennu älä uudennu 2nd sing. ole uudentunut älä ole uudentunut
3rd sing. uudentukoon älköön uudentuko 3rd sing. olkoon uudentunut älköön olko uudentunut
1st plur. uudentukaamme älkäämme uudentuko 1st plur. olkaamme uudentuneet älkäämme olko uudentuneet
2nd plur. uudentukaa älkää uudentuko 2nd plur. olkaa uudentuneet älkää olko uudentuneet
3rd plur. uudentukoot älkööt uudentuko 3rd plur. olkoot uudentuneet älkööt olko uudentuneet
passive uudennuttakoon älköön uudennuttako passive olkoon uudennuttu älköön olko uudennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudentunen en uudentune 1st sing. lienen uudentunut en liene uudentunut
2nd sing. uudentunet et uudentune 2nd sing. lienet uudentunut et liene uudentunut
3rd sing. uudentunee ei uudentune 3rd sing. lienee uudentunut ei liene uudentunut
1st plur. uudentunemme emme uudentune 1st plur. lienemme uudentuneet emme liene uudentuneet
2nd plur. uudentunette ette uudentune 2nd plur. lienette uudentuneet ette liene uudentuneet
3rd plur. uudentunevat eivät uudentune 3rd plur. lienevät uudentuneet eivät liene uudentuneet
passive uudennuttaneen ei uudennuttane passive lienee uudennuttu ei liene uudennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uudentua present uudentuva uudennuttava
long 1st2 uudentuakseen past uudentunut uudennuttu
2nd inessive1 uudentuessa uudennuttaessa agent1, 3 uudentuma
instructive uudentuen negative uudentumaton
3rd inessive uudentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uudentumasta
illative uudentumaan
adessive uudentumalla
abessive uudentumatta
instructive uudentuman uudennuttaman
4th nominative uudentuminen
partitive uudentumista
5th2 uudentumaisillaan