Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index u)



  1. (intransitive, esp. of an illness) To recur (to repeat itself).


Inflection of uusiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusiudun en uusiudu 1st sing. olen uusiutunut en ole uusiutunut
2nd sing. uusiudut et uusiudu 2nd sing. olet uusiutunut et ole uusiutunut
3rd sing. uusiutuu ei uusiudu 3rd sing. on uusiutunut ei ole uusiutunut
1st plur. uusiudumme emme uusiudu 1st plur. olemme uusiutuneet emme ole uusiutuneet
2nd plur. uusiudutte ette uusiudu 2nd plur. olette uusiutuneet ette ole uusiutuneet
3rd plur. uusiutuvat eivät uusiudu 3rd plur. ovat uusiutuneet eivät ole uusiutuneet
passive uusiudutaan ei uusiuduta passive on uusiuduttu ei ole uusiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusiuduin en uusiutunut 1st sing. olin uusiutunut en ollut uusiutunut
2nd sing. uusiuduit et uusiutunut 2nd sing. olit uusiutunut et ollut uusiutunut
3rd sing. uusiutui ei uusiutunut 3rd sing. oli uusiutunut ei ollut uusiutunut
1st plur. uusiuduimme emme uusiutuneet 1st plur. olimme uusiutuneet emme olleet uusiutuneet
2nd plur. uusiuduitte ette uusiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte uusiutuneet ette olleet uusiutuneet
3rd plur. uusiutuivat eivät uusiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat uusiutuneet eivät olleet uusiutuneet
passive uusiuduttiin ei uusiuduttu passive oli uusiuduttu ei ollut uusiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusiutuisin en uusiutuisi 1st sing. olisin uusiutunut en olisi uusiutunut
2nd sing. uusiutuisit et uusiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit uusiutunut et olisi uusiutunut
3rd sing. uusiutuisi ei uusiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi uusiutunut ei olisi uusiutunut
1st plur. uusiutuisimme emme uusiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme uusiutuneet emme olisi uusiutuneet
2nd plur. uusiutuisitte ette uusiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uusiutuneet ette olisi uusiutuneet
3rd plur. uusiutuisivat eivät uusiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uusiutuneet eivät olisi uusiutuneet
passive uusiuduttaisiin ei uusiuduttaisi passive olisi uusiuduttu ei olisi uusiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uusiudu älä uusiudu 2nd sing. ole uusiutunut älä ole uusiutunut
3rd sing. uusiutukoon älköön uusiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon uusiutunut älköön olko uusiutunut
1st plur. uusiutukaamme älkäämme uusiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme uusiutuneet älkäämme olko uusiutuneet
2nd plur. uusiutukaa älkää uusiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa uusiutuneet älkää olko uusiutuneet
3rd plur. uusiutukoot älkööt uusiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot uusiutuneet älkööt olko uusiutuneet
passive uusiuduttakoon älköön uusiuduttako passive olkoon uusiuduttu älköön olko uusiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusiutunen en uusiutune 1st sing. lienen uusiutunut en liene uusiutunut
2nd sing. uusiutunet et uusiutune 2nd sing. lienet uusiutunut et liene uusiutunut
3rd sing. uusiutunee ei uusiutune 3rd sing. lienee uusiutunut ei liene uusiutunut
1st plur. uusiutunemme emme uusiutune 1st plur. lienemme uusiutuneet emme liene uusiutuneet
2nd plur. uusiutunette ette uusiutune 2nd plur. lienette uusiutuneet ette liene uusiutuneet
3rd plur. uusiutunevat eivät uusiutune 3rd plur. lienevät uusiutuneet eivät liene uusiutuneet
passive uusiuduttaneen ei uusiuduttane passive lienee uusiuduttu ei liene uusiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uusiutua present uusiutuva uusiuduttava
long 1st2 uusiutuakseen past uusiutunut uusiuduttu
2nd inessive1 uusiutuessa uusiuduttaessa agent1, 3 uusiutuma
instructive uusiutuen negative uusiutumaton
3rd inessive uusiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uusiutumasta
illative uusiutumaan
adessive uusiutumalla
abessive uusiutumatta
instructive uusiutuman uusiuduttaman
4th nominative uusiutuminen
partitive uusiutumista
5th2 uusiutumaisillaan