vähäksyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vähä +‎ -ksua.

Verb[edit]

vähäksyä

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of väheksyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vähäksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähäksyn en vähäksy 1st sing. olen vähäksynyt en ole vähäksynyt
2nd sing. vähäksyt et vähäksy 2nd sing. olet vähäksynyt et ole vähäksynyt
3rd sing. vähäksyy ei vähäksy 3rd sing. on vähäksynyt ei ole vähäksynyt
1st plur. vähäksymme emme vähäksy 1st plur. olemme vähäksyneet emme ole vähäksyneet
2nd plur. vähäksytte ette vähäksy 2nd plur. olette vähäksyneet ette ole vähäksyneet
3rd plur. vähäksyvät eivät vähäksy 3rd plur. ovat vähäksyneet eivät ole vähäksyneet
passive vähäksytään ei vähäksytä passive on vähäksytty ei ole vähäksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähäksyin en vähäksynyt 1st sing. olin vähäksynyt en ollut vähäksynyt
2nd sing. vähäksyit et vähäksynyt 2nd sing. olit vähäksynyt et ollut vähäksynyt
3rd sing. vähäksyi ei vähäksynyt 3rd sing. oli vähäksynyt ei ollut vähäksynyt
1st plur. vähäksyimme emme vähäksyneet 1st plur. olimme vähäksyneet emme olleet vähäksyneet
2nd plur. vähäksyitte ette vähäksyneet 2nd plur. olitte vähäksyneet ette olleet vähäksyneet
3rd plur. vähäksyivät eivät vähäksyneet 3rd plur. olivat vähäksyneet eivät olleet vähäksyneet
passive vähäksyttiin ei vähäksytty passive oli vähäksytty ei ollut vähäksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähäksyisin en vähäksyisi 1st sing. olisin vähäksynyt en olisi vähäksynyt
2nd sing. vähäksyisit et vähäksyisi 2nd sing. olisit vähäksynyt et olisi vähäksynyt
3rd sing. vähäksyisi ei vähäksyisi 3rd sing. olisi vähäksynyt ei olisi vähäksynyt
1st plur. vähäksyisimme emme vähäksyisi 1st plur. olisimme vähäksyneet emme olisi vähäksyneet
2nd plur. vähäksyisitte ette vähäksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte vähäksyneet ette olisi vähäksyneet
3rd plur. vähäksyisivät eivät vähäksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat vähäksyneet eivät olisi vähäksyneet
passive vähäksyttäisiin ei vähäksyttäisi passive olisi vähäksytty ei olisi vähäksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vähäksy älä vähäksy 2nd sing. ole vähäksynyt älä ole vähäksynyt
3rd sing. vähäksyköön älköön vähäksykö 3rd sing. olkoon vähäksynyt älköön olko vähäksynyt
1st plur. vähäksykäämme älkäämme vähäksykö 1st plur. olkaamme vähäksyneet älkäämme olko vähäksyneet
2nd plur. vähäksykää älkää vähäksykö 2nd plur. olkaa vähäksyneet älkää olko vähäksyneet
3rd plur. vähäksykööt älkööt vähäksykö 3rd plur. olkoot vähäksyneet älkööt olko vähäksyneet
passive vähäksyttäköön älköön vähäksyttäkö passive olkoon vähäksytty älköön olko vähäksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähäksynen en vähäksyne 1st sing. lienen vähäksynyt en liene vähäksynyt
2nd sing. vähäksynet et vähäksyne 2nd sing. lienet vähäksynyt et liene vähäksynyt
3rd sing. vähäksynee ei vähäksyne 3rd sing. lienee vähäksynyt ei liene vähäksynyt
1st plur. vähäksynemme emme vähäksyne 1st plur. lienemme vähäksyneet emme liene vähäksyneet
2nd plur. vähäksynette ette vähäksyne 2nd plur. lienette vähäksyneet ette liene vähäksyneet
3rd plur. vähäksynevät eivät vähäksyne 3rd plur. lienevät vähäksyneet eivät liene vähäksyneet
passive vähäksyttäneen ei vähäksyttäne passive lienee vähäksytty ei liene vähäksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vähäksyä present vähäksyvä vähäksyttävä
long 1st2 vähäksyäkseen past vähäksynyt vähäksytty
2nd inessive1 vähäksyessä vähäksyttäessä agent1, 3 vähäksymä
instructive vähäksyen negative vähäksymätön
3rd inessive vähäksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vähäksymästä
illative vähäksymään
adessive vähäksymällä
abessive vähäksymättä
instructive vähäksymän vähäksyttämän
4th nominative vähäksyminen
partitive vähäksymistä
5th2 vähäksymäisillään