väheksyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “Where did the -e- come from?”

From vähä +‎ -ksua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vä‧hek‧sy‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈvæheksyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

väheksyä

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To underrate, underestimate.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To dismiss, downplay, play down.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To belittle, disdain, despise, scorn, ridicule, disparage, look down on.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väheksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väheksyn en väheksy 1st sing. olen väheksynyt en ole väheksynyt
2nd sing. väheksyt et väheksy 2nd sing. olet väheksynyt et ole väheksynyt
3rd sing. väheksyy ei väheksy 3rd sing. on väheksynyt ei ole väheksynyt
1st plur. väheksymme emme väheksy 1st plur. olemme väheksyneet emme ole väheksyneet
2nd plur. väheksytte ette väheksy 2nd plur. olette väheksyneet ette ole väheksyneet
3rd plur. väheksyvät eivät väheksy 3rd plur. ovat väheksyneet eivät ole väheksyneet
passive väheksytään ei väheksytä passive on väheksytty ei ole väheksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väheksyin en väheksynyt 1st sing. olin väheksynyt en ollut väheksynyt
2nd sing. väheksyit et väheksynyt 2nd sing. olit väheksynyt et ollut väheksynyt
3rd sing. väheksyi ei väheksynyt 3rd sing. oli väheksynyt ei ollut väheksynyt
1st plur. väheksyimme emme väheksyneet 1st plur. olimme väheksyneet emme olleet väheksyneet
2nd plur. väheksyitte ette väheksyneet 2nd plur. olitte väheksyneet ette olleet väheksyneet
3rd plur. väheksyivät eivät väheksyneet 3rd plur. olivat väheksyneet eivät olleet väheksyneet
passive väheksyttiin ei väheksytty passive oli väheksytty ei ollut väheksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väheksyisin en väheksyisi 1st sing. olisin väheksynyt en olisi väheksynyt
2nd sing. väheksyisit et väheksyisi 2nd sing. olisit väheksynyt et olisi väheksynyt
3rd sing. väheksyisi ei väheksyisi 3rd sing. olisi väheksynyt ei olisi väheksynyt
1st plur. väheksyisimme emme väheksyisi 1st plur. olisimme väheksyneet emme olisi väheksyneet
2nd plur. väheksyisitte ette väheksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte väheksyneet ette olisi väheksyneet
3rd plur. väheksyisivät eivät väheksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat väheksyneet eivät olisi väheksyneet
passive väheksyttäisiin ei väheksyttäisi passive olisi väheksytty ei olisi väheksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väheksy älä väheksy 2nd sing. ole väheksynyt älä ole väheksynyt
3rd sing. väheksyköön älköön väheksykö 3rd sing. olkoon väheksynyt älköön olko väheksynyt
1st plur. väheksykäämme älkäämme väheksykö 1st plur. olkaamme väheksyneet älkäämme olko väheksyneet
2nd plur. väheksykää älkää väheksykö 2nd plur. olkaa väheksyneet älkää olko väheksyneet
3rd plur. väheksykööt älkööt väheksykö 3rd plur. olkoot väheksyneet älkööt olko väheksyneet
passive väheksyttäköön älköön väheksyttäkö passive olkoon väheksytty älköön olko väheksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väheksynen en väheksyne 1st sing. lienen väheksynyt en liene väheksynyt
2nd sing. väheksynet et väheksyne 2nd sing. lienet väheksynyt et liene väheksynyt
3rd sing. väheksynee ei väheksyne 3rd sing. lienee väheksynyt ei liene väheksynyt
1st plur. väheksynemme emme väheksyne 1st plur. lienemme väheksyneet emme liene väheksyneet
2nd plur. väheksynette ette väheksyne 2nd plur. lienette väheksyneet ette liene väheksyneet
3rd plur. väheksynevät eivät väheksyne 3rd plur. lienevät väheksyneet eivät liene väheksyneet
passive väheksyttäneen ei väheksyttäne passive lienee väheksytty ei liene väheksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väheksyä present väheksyvä väheksyttävä
long 1st2 väheksyäkseen past väheksynyt väheksytty
2nd inessive1 väheksyessä väheksyttäessä agent1, 3 väheksymä
instructive väheksyen negative väheksymätön
3rd inessive väheksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väheksymästä
illative väheksymään
adessive väheksymällä
abessive väheksymättä
instructive väheksymän väheksyttämän
4th nominative väheksyminen
partitive väheksymistä
5th2 väheksymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]