halveksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “Where did the -e- come from?”

From halpa +‎ -ksua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hal‧vek‧su‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑlveksuɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

halveksua

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To despise, scorn, look down on, sneer at, disdain, contemn.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To defy, (be) oppose(d to), resist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halveksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksun en halveksu 1st sing. olen halveksunut en ole halveksunut
2nd sing. halveksut et halveksu 2nd sing. olet halveksunut et ole halveksunut
3rd sing. halveksuu ei halveksu 3rd sing. on halveksunut ei ole halveksunut
1st plur. halveksumme emme halveksu 1st plur. olemme halveksuneet emme ole halveksuneet
2nd plur. halveksutte ette halveksu 2nd plur. olette halveksuneet ette ole halveksuneet
3rd plur. halveksuvat eivät halveksu 3rd plur. ovat halveksuneet eivät ole halveksuneet
passive halveksutaan ei halveksuta passive on halveksuttu ei ole halveksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksuin en halveksunut 1st sing. olin halveksunut en ollut halveksunut
2nd sing. halveksuit et halveksunut 2nd sing. olit halveksunut et ollut halveksunut
3rd sing. halveksui ei halveksunut 3rd sing. oli halveksunut ei ollut halveksunut
1st plur. halveksuimme emme halveksuneet 1st plur. olimme halveksuneet emme olleet halveksuneet
2nd plur. halveksuitte ette halveksuneet 2nd plur. olitte halveksuneet ette olleet halveksuneet
3rd plur. halveksuivat eivät halveksuneet 3rd plur. olivat halveksuneet eivät olleet halveksuneet
passive halveksuttiin ei halveksuttu passive oli halveksuttu ei ollut halveksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksuisin en halveksuisi 1st sing. olisin halveksunut en olisi halveksunut
2nd sing. halveksuisit et halveksuisi 2nd sing. olisit halveksunut et olisi halveksunut
3rd sing. halveksuisi ei halveksuisi 3rd sing. olisi halveksunut ei olisi halveksunut
1st plur. halveksuisimme emme halveksuisi 1st plur. olisimme halveksuneet emme olisi halveksuneet
2nd plur. halveksuisitte ette halveksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte halveksuneet ette olisi halveksuneet
3rd plur. halveksuisivat eivät halveksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat halveksuneet eivät olisi halveksuneet
passive halveksuttaisiin ei halveksuttaisi passive olisi halveksuttu ei olisi halveksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halveksu älä halveksu 2nd sing. ole halveksunut älä ole halveksunut
3rd sing. halveksukoon älköön halveksuko 3rd sing. olkoon halveksunut älköön olko halveksunut
1st plur. halveksukaamme älkäämme halveksuko 1st plur. olkaamme halveksuneet älkäämme olko halveksuneet
2nd plur. halveksukaa älkää halveksuko 2nd plur. olkaa halveksuneet älkää olko halveksuneet
3rd plur. halveksukoot älkööt halveksuko 3rd plur. olkoot halveksuneet älkööt olko halveksuneet
passive halveksuttakoon älköön halveksuttako passive olkoon halveksuttu älköön olko halveksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksunen en halveksune 1st sing. lienen halveksunut en liene halveksunut
2nd sing. halveksunet et halveksune 2nd sing. lienet halveksunut et liene halveksunut
3rd sing. halveksunee ei halveksune 3rd sing. lienee halveksunut ei liene halveksunut
1st plur. halveksunemme emme halveksune 1st plur. lienemme halveksuneet emme liene halveksuneet
2nd plur. halveksunette ette halveksune 2nd plur. lienette halveksuneet ette liene halveksuneet
3rd plur. halveksunevat eivät halveksune 3rd plur. lienevät halveksuneet eivät liene halveksuneet
passive halveksuttaneen ei halveksuttane passive lienee halveksuttu ei liene halveksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halveksua present halveksuva halveksuttava
long 1st2 halveksuakseen past halveksunut halveksuttu
2nd inessive1 halveksuessa halveksuttaessa agent1, 3 halveksuma
instructive halveksuen negative halveksumaton
3rd inessive halveksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halveksumasta
illative halveksumaan
adessive halveksumalla
abessive halveksumatta
instructive halveksuman halveksuttaman
4th nominative halveksuminen
partitive halveksumista
5th2 halveksumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]