halveksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective halpa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑlʋe̞ksi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hal‧vek‧si‧a

Verb[edit]

halveksia

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To despise, scorn, look down on, sneer at, disdain, contemn.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To defy, (be) oppose(d) to, resist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halveksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksin en halveksiˣ 1st sing. olen halveksinut en oleˣ halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksit et halveksiˣ 2nd sing. olet halveksinut et oleˣ halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksii ei halveksiˣ 3rd sing. on halveksinut ei oleˣ halveksinut
1st plur. halveksimme emme halveksiˣ 1st plur. olemme halveksineet emme oleˣ halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksitte ette halveksiˣ 2nd plur. olette halveksineet ette oleˣ halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksivat eivät halveksiˣ 3rd plur. ovat halveksineet eivät oleˣ halveksineet
passive halveksitaan ei halveksitaˣ passive on halveksittu ei oleˣ halveksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksin en halveksinut 1st sing. olin halveksinut en ollut halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksit et halveksinut 2nd sing. olit halveksinut et ollut halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksi ei halveksinut 3rd sing. oli halveksinut ei ollut halveksinut
1st plur. halveksimme emme halveksineet 1st plur. olimme halveksineet emme olleet halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksitte ette halveksineet 2nd plur. olitte halveksineet ette olleet halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksivat eivät halveksineet 3rd plur. olivat halveksineet eivät olleet halveksineet
passive halveksittiin ei halveksittu passive oli halveksittu ei ollut halveksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksisin en halveksisi 1st sing. olisin halveksinut en olisi halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksisit et halveksisi 2nd sing. olisit halveksinut et olisi halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksisi ei halveksisi 3rd sing. olisi halveksinut ei olisi halveksinut
1st plur. halveksisimme emme halveksisi 1st plur. olisimme halveksineet emme olisi halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksisitte ette halveksisi 2nd plur. olisitte halveksineet ette olisi halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksisivat eivät halveksisi 3rd plur. olisivat halveksineet eivät olisi halveksineet
passive halveksittaisiin ei halveksittaisi passive olisi halveksittu ei olisi halveksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halveksiˣ älä halveksiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ halveksinut älä oleˣ halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksikoon älköön halveksikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon halveksinut älköön olkoˣ halveksinut
1st plur. halveksikaamme älkäämme halveksikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme halveksineet älkäämme olkoˣ halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksikaa älkää halveksikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa halveksineet älkää olkoˣ halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksikoot älkööt halveksikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot halveksineet älkööt olkoˣ halveksineet
passive halveksittakoon älköön halveksittakoˣ passive olkoon halveksittu älköön olkoˣ halveksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksinen en halveksineˣ 1st sing. lienen halveksinut en lieneˣ halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksinet et halveksineˣ 2nd sing. lienet halveksinut et lieneˣ halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksinee ei halveksineˣ 3rd sing. lienee halveksinut ei lieneˣ halveksinut
1st plur. halveksinemme emme halveksineˣ 1st plur. lienemme halveksineet emme lieneˣ halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksinette ette halveksineˣ 2nd plur. lienette halveksineet ette lieneˣ halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksinevat eivät halveksineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät halveksineet eivät lieneˣ halveksineet
passive halveksittaneen ei halveksittaneˣ passive lienee halveksittu ei lieneˣ halveksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halveksiaˣ present halveksiva halveksittava
long 1st2 halveksiakseen past halveksinut halveksittu
2nd inessive1 halveksiessa halveksittaessa agent1, 3 halveksima
instructive halveksien negative halveksimaton
3rd inessive halveksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halveksimasta
illative halveksimaan
adessive halveksimalla
abessive halveksimatta
instructive halveksiman halveksittaman
4th nominative halveksiminen
partitive halveksimista
5th2 halveksimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]