uhmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Etymology[edit]

  • uhma- (genitive singular stem of uhma) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: uh‧ma‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈuhmɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

uhmata

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To defy.
    Hän uhmasi kuolemaa vaarallisilla tempuillaan.
    S/he defied death with his/her dangerous stunts.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To defy, oppose (or be opposed to), resist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmaan en uhmaaˣ 1st sing. olen uhmannut en oleˣ uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmaat et uhmaaˣ 2nd sing. olet uhmannut et oleˣ uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmaa ei uhmaaˣ 3rd sing. on uhmannut ei oleˣ uhmannut
1st plur. uhmaamme emme uhmaaˣ 1st plur. olemme uhmanneet emme oleˣ uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmaatte ette uhmaaˣ 2nd plur. olette uhmanneet ette oleˣ uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmaavat eivät uhmaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat uhmanneet eivät oleˣ uhmanneet
passive uhmataan ei uhmataˣ passive on uhmattu ei oleˣ uhmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmasin en uhmannut 1st sing. olin uhmannut en ollut uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmasit et uhmannut 2nd sing. olit uhmannut et ollut uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmasi ei uhmannut 3rd sing. oli uhmannut ei ollut uhmannut
1st plur. uhmasimme emme uhmanneet 1st plur. olimme uhmanneet emme olleet uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmasitte ette uhmanneet 2nd plur. olitte uhmanneet ette olleet uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmasivat eivät uhmanneet 3rd plur. olivat uhmanneet eivät olleet uhmanneet
passive uhmattiin ei uhmattu passive oli uhmattu ei ollut uhmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmaisin en uhmaisi 1st sing. olisin uhmannut en olisi uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmaisit et uhmaisi 2nd sing. olisit uhmannut et olisi uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmaisi ei uhmaisi 3rd sing. olisi uhmannut ei olisi uhmannut
1st plur. uhmaisimme emme uhmaisi 1st plur. olisimme uhmanneet emme olisi uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmaisitte ette uhmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhmanneet ette olisi uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmaisivat eivät uhmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhmanneet eivät olisi uhmanneet
passive uhmattaisiin ei uhmattaisi passive olisi uhmattu ei olisi uhmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhmaaˣ älä uhmaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uhmannut älä oleˣ uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmatkoon älköön uhmatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uhmannut älköön olkoˣ uhmannut
1st plur. uhmatkaamme älkäämme uhmatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uhmanneet älkäämme olkoˣ uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmatkaa älkää uhmatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uhmanneet älkää olkoˣ uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmatkoot älkööt uhmatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uhmanneet älkööt olkoˣ uhmanneet
passive uhmattakoon älköön uhmattakoˣ passive olkoon uhmattu älköön olkoˣ uhmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmannen en uhmanneˣ 1st sing. lienen uhmannut en lieneˣ uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmannet et uhmanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uhmannut et lieneˣ uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmannee ei uhmanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uhmannut ei lieneˣ uhmannut
1st plur. uhmannemme emme uhmanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uhmanneet emme lieneˣ uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmannette ette uhmanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uhmanneet ette lieneˣ uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmannevat eivät uhmanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uhmanneet eivät lieneˣ uhmanneet
passive uhmattaneen ei uhmattaneˣ passive lienee uhmattu ei lieneˣ uhmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhmataˣ present uhmaava uhmattava
long 1st2 uhmatakseen past uhmannut uhmattu
2nd inessive1 uhmatessa uhmattaessa agent1, 3 uhmaama
instructive uhmaten negative uhmaamaton
3rd inessive uhmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhmaamasta
illative uhmaamaan
adessive uhmaamalla
abessive uhmaamatta
instructive uhmaaman uhmattaman
4th nominative uhmaaminen
partitive uhmaamista
5th2 uhmaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]