uhmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Etymology[edit]

  • uhma- (genitive singular stem of uhma) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: uh‧ma‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈuhmɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

uhmata

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To defy.
    Hän uhmasi kuolemaa vaarallisilla tempuillaan.
    S/he defied death with his/her dangerous stunts.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To defy, oppose (or be opposed to), resist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmaan en uhmaa 1st sing. olen uhmannut en ole uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmaat et uhmaa 2nd sing. olet uhmannut et ole uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmaa ei uhmaa 3rd sing. on uhmannut ei ole uhmannut
1st plur. uhmaamme emme uhmaa 1st plur. olemme uhmanneet emme ole uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmaatte ette uhmaa 2nd plur. olette uhmanneet ette ole uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmaavat eivät uhmaa 3rd plur. ovat uhmanneet eivät ole uhmanneet
passive uhmataan ei uhmata passive on uhmattu ei ole uhmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmasin en uhmannut 1st sing. olin uhmannut en ollut uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmasit et uhmannut 2nd sing. olit uhmannut et ollut uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmasi ei uhmannut 3rd sing. oli uhmannut ei ollut uhmannut
1st plur. uhmasimme emme uhmanneet 1st plur. olimme uhmanneet emme olleet uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmasitte ette uhmanneet 2nd plur. olitte uhmanneet ette olleet uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmasivat eivät uhmanneet 3rd plur. olivat uhmanneet eivät olleet uhmanneet
passive uhmattiin ei uhmattu passive oli uhmattu ei ollut uhmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmaisin en uhmaisi 1st sing. olisin uhmannut en olisi uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmaisit et uhmaisi 2nd sing. olisit uhmannut et olisi uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmaisi ei uhmaisi 3rd sing. olisi uhmannut ei olisi uhmannut
1st plur. uhmaisimme emme uhmaisi 1st plur. olisimme uhmanneet emme olisi uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmaisitte ette uhmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhmanneet ette olisi uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmaisivat eivät uhmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhmanneet eivät olisi uhmanneet
passive uhmattaisiin ei uhmattaisi passive olisi uhmattu ei olisi uhmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhmaa älä uhmaa 2nd sing. ole uhmannut älä ole uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmatkoon älköön uhmatko 3rd sing. olkoon uhmannut älköön olko uhmannut
1st plur. uhmatkaamme älkäämme uhmatko 1st plur. olkaamme uhmanneet älkäämme olko uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmatkaa älkää uhmatko 2nd plur. olkaa uhmanneet älkää olko uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmatkoot älkööt uhmatko 3rd plur. olkoot uhmanneet älkööt olko uhmanneet
passive uhmattakoon älköön uhmattako passive olkoon uhmattu älköön olko uhmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhmannen en uhmanne 1st sing. lienen uhmannut en liene uhmannut
2nd sing. uhmannet et uhmanne 2nd sing. lienet uhmannut et liene uhmannut
3rd sing. uhmannee ei uhmanne 3rd sing. lienee uhmannut ei liene uhmannut
1st plur. uhmannemme emme uhmanne 1st plur. lienemme uhmanneet emme liene uhmanneet
2nd plur. uhmannette ette uhmanne 2nd plur. lienette uhmanneet ette liene uhmanneet
3rd plur. uhmannevat eivät uhmanne 3rd plur. lienevät uhmanneet eivät liene uhmanneet
passive uhmattaneen ei uhmattane passive lienee uhmattu ei liene uhmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhmata present uhmaava uhmattava
long 1st2 uhmatakseen past uhmannut uhmattu
2nd inessive1 uhmatessa uhmattaessa agent1, 3 uhmaama
instructive uhmaten negative uhmaamaton
3rd inessive uhmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhmaamasta
illative uhmaamaan
adessive uhmaamalla
abessive uhmaamatta
instructive uhmaaman uhmattaman
4th nominative uhmaaminen
partitive uhmaamista
5th2 uhmaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]