hamuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hamu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

hamuta

  1. To scrabble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hamuta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamuan en hamua 1st sing. olen hamunnut en ole hamunnut
2nd sing. hamuat et hamua 2nd sing. olet hamunnut et ole hamunnut
3rd sing. hamuaa ei hamua 3rd sing. on hamunnut ei ole hamunnut
1st plur. hamuamme emme hamua 1st plur. olemme hamunneet emme ole hamunneet
2nd plur. hamuatte ette hamua 2nd plur. olette hamunneet ette ole hamunneet
3rd plur. hamuavat eivät hamua 3rd plur. ovat hamunneet eivät ole hamunneet
passive hamutaan ei hamuta passive on hamuttu ei ole hamuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamusin en hamunnut 1st sing. olin hamunnut en ollut hamunnut
2nd sing. hamusit et hamunnut 2nd sing. olit hamunnut et ollut hamunnut
3rd sing. hamusi ei hamunnut 3rd sing. oli hamunnut ei ollut hamunnut
1st plur. hamusimme emme hamunneet 1st plur. olimme hamunneet emme olleet hamunneet
2nd plur. hamusitte ette hamunneet 2nd plur. olitte hamunneet ette olleet hamunneet
3rd plur. hamusivat eivät hamunneet 3rd plur. olivat hamunneet eivät olleet hamunneet
passive hamuttiin ei hamuttu passive oli hamuttu ei ollut hamuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamuaisin en hamuaisi 1st sing. olisin hamunnut en olisi hamunnut
2nd sing. hamuaisit et hamuaisi 2nd sing. olisit hamunnut et olisi hamunnut
3rd sing. hamuaisi ei hamuaisi 3rd sing. olisi hamunnut ei olisi hamunnut
1st plur. hamuaisimme emme hamuaisi 1st plur. olisimme hamunneet emme olisi hamunneet
2nd plur. hamuaisitte ette hamuaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hamunneet ette olisi hamunneet
3rd plur. hamuaisivat eivät hamuaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hamunneet eivät olisi hamunneet
passive hamuttaisiin ei hamuttaisi passive olisi hamuttu ei olisi hamuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hamua älä hamua 2nd sing. ole hamunnut älä ole hamunnut
3rd sing. hamutkoon älköön hamutko 3rd sing. olkoon hamunnut älköön olko hamunnut
1st plur. hamutkaamme älkäämme hamutko 1st plur. olkaamme hamunneet älkäämme olko hamunneet
2nd plur. hamutkaa älkää hamutko 2nd plur. olkaa hamunneet älkää olko hamunneet
3rd plur. hamutkoot älkööt hamutko 3rd plur. olkoot hamunneet älkööt olko hamunneet
passive hamuttakoon älköön hamuttako passive olkoon hamuttu älköön olko hamuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamunnen en hamunne 1st sing. lienen hamunnut en liene hamunnut
2nd sing. hamunnet et hamunne 2nd sing. lienet hamunnut et liene hamunnut
3rd sing. hamunnee ei hamunne 3rd sing. lienee hamunnut ei liene hamunnut
1st plur. hamunnemme emme hamunne 1st plur. lienemme hamunneet emme liene hamunneet
2nd plur. hamunnette ette hamunne 2nd plur. lienette hamunneet ette liene hamunneet
3rd plur. hamunnevat eivät hamunne 3rd plur. lienevät hamunneet eivät liene hamunneet
passive hamuttaneen ei hamuttane passive lienee hamuttu ei liene hamuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hamuta present hamuava hamuttava
long 1st2 hamutakseen past hamunnut hamuttu
2nd inessive1 hamutessa hamuttaessa agent1, 3 hamuama
instructive hamuten negative hamuamaton
3rd inessive hamuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hamuamasta
illative hamuamaan
adessive hamuamalla
abessive hamuamatta
instructive hamuaman hamuttaman
4th nominative hamuaminen
partitive hamuamista
5th2 hamuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]