ylenkatsoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ylen +‎ katsoa.

Verb[edit]

ylenkatsoa

  1. to despise, scorn, look down on, sneer at, disdain, contemn

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylenkatsoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenkatson en ylenkatso 1st sing. olen ylenkatsonut en ole ylenkatsonut
2nd sing. ylenkatsot et ylenkatso 2nd sing. olet ylenkatsonut et ole ylenkatsonut
3rd sing. ylenkatsoo ei ylenkatso 3rd sing. on ylenkatsonut ei ole ylenkatsonut
1st plur. ylenkatsomme emme ylenkatso 1st plur. olemme ylenkatsoneet emme ole ylenkatsoneet
2nd plur. ylenkatsotte ette ylenkatso 2nd plur. olette ylenkatsoneet ette ole ylenkatsoneet
3rd plur. ylenkatsovat eivät ylenkatso 3rd plur. ovat ylenkatsoneet eivät ole ylenkatsoneet
passive ylenkatsotaan ei ylenkatsota passive on ylenkatsottu ei ole ylenkatsottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenkatsoin en ylenkatsonut 1st sing. olin ylenkatsonut en ollut ylenkatsonut
2nd sing. ylenkatsoit et ylenkatsonut 2nd sing. olit ylenkatsonut et ollut ylenkatsonut
3rd sing. ylenkatsoi ei ylenkatsonut 3rd sing. oli ylenkatsonut ei ollut ylenkatsonut
1st plur. ylenkatsoimme emme ylenkatsoneet 1st plur. olimme ylenkatsoneet emme olleet ylenkatsoneet
2nd plur. ylenkatsoitte ette ylenkatsoneet 2nd plur. olitte ylenkatsoneet ette olleet ylenkatsoneet
3rd plur. ylenkatsoivat eivät ylenkatsoneet 3rd plur. olivat ylenkatsoneet eivät olleet ylenkatsoneet
passive ylenkatsottiin ei ylenkatsottu passive oli ylenkatsottu ei ollut ylenkatsottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenkatsoisin en ylenkatsoisi 1st sing. olisin ylenkatsonut en olisi ylenkatsonut
2nd sing. ylenkatsoisit et ylenkatsoisi 2nd sing. olisit ylenkatsonut et olisi ylenkatsonut
3rd sing. ylenkatsoisi ei ylenkatsoisi 3rd sing. olisi ylenkatsonut ei olisi ylenkatsonut
1st plur. ylenkatsoisimme emme ylenkatsoisi 1st plur. olisimme ylenkatsoneet emme olisi ylenkatsoneet
2nd plur. ylenkatsoisitte ette ylenkatsoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylenkatsoneet ette olisi ylenkatsoneet
3rd plur. ylenkatsoisivat eivät ylenkatsoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylenkatsoneet eivät olisi ylenkatsoneet
passive ylenkatsottaisiin ei ylenkatsottaisi passive olisi ylenkatsottu ei olisi ylenkatsottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylenkatso älä ylenkatso 2nd sing. ole ylenkatsonut älä ole ylenkatsonut
3rd sing. ylenkatsokoon älköön ylenkatsoko 3rd sing. olkoon ylenkatsonut älköön olko ylenkatsonut
1st plur. ylenkatsokaamme älkäämme ylenkatsoko 1st plur. olkaamme ylenkatsoneet älkäämme olko ylenkatsoneet
2nd plur. ylenkatsokaa älkää ylenkatsoko 2nd plur. olkaa ylenkatsoneet älkää olko ylenkatsoneet
3rd plur. ylenkatsokoot älkööt ylenkatsoko 3rd plur. olkoot ylenkatsoneet älkööt olko ylenkatsoneet
passive ylenkatsottakoon älköön ylenkatsottako passive olkoon ylenkatsottu älköön olko ylenkatsottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenkatsonen en ylenkatsone 1st sing. lienen ylenkatsonut en liene ylenkatsonut
2nd sing. ylenkatsonet et ylenkatsone 2nd sing. lienet ylenkatsonut et liene ylenkatsonut
3rd sing. ylenkatsonee ei ylenkatsone 3rd sing. lienee ylenkatsonut ei liene ylenkatsonut
1st plur. ylenkatsonemme emme ylenkatsone 1st plur. lienemme ylenkatsoneet emme liene ylenkatsoneet
2nd plur. ylenkatsonette ette ylenkatsone 2nd plur. lienette ylenkatsoneet ette liene ylenkatsoneet
3rd plur. ylenkatsonevat eivät ylenkatsone 3rd plur. lienevät ylenkatsoneet eivät liene ylenkatsoneet
passive ylenkatsottaneen ei ylenkatsottane passive lienee ylenkatsottu ei liene ylenkatsottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylenkatsoa present ylenkatsova ylenkatsottava
long 1st2 ylenkatsoakseen past ylenkatsonut ylenkatsottu
2nd inessive1 ylenkatsoessa ylenkatsottaessa agent1, 3 ylenkatsoma
instructive ylenkatsoen negative ylenkatsomaton
3rd inessive ylenkatsomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylenkatsomasta
illative ylenkatsomaan
adessive ylenkatsomalla
abessive ylenkatsomatta
instructive ylenkatsoman ylenkatsottaman
4th nominative ylenkatsominen
partitive ylenkatsomista
5th2 ylenkatsomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]