Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Alternative form of välähtää


Inflection of välkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkähdän en välkähdä 1st sing. olen välkähtänyt en ole välkähtänyt
2nd sing. välkähdät et välkähdä 2nd sing. olet välkähtänyt et ole välkähtänyt
3rd sing. välkähtää ei välkähdä 3rd sing. on välkähtänyt ei ole välkähtänyt
1st plur. välkähdämme emme välkähdä 1st plur. olemme välkähtäneet emme ole välkähtäneet
2nd plur. välkähdätte ette välkähdä 2nd plur. olette välkähtäneet ette ole välkähtäneet
3rd plur. välkähtävät eivät välkähdä 3rd plur. ovat välkähtäneet eivät ole välkähtäneet
passive välkähdetään ei välkähdetä passive on välkähdetty ei ole välkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkähdin en välkähtänyt 1st sing. olin välkähtänyt en ollut välkähtänyt
2nd sing. välkähdit et välkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit välkähtänyt et ollut välkähtänyt
3rd sing. välkähti ei välkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli välkähtänyt ei ollut välkähtänyt
1st plur. välkähdimme emme välkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme välkähtäneet emme olleet välkähtäneet
2nd plur. välkähditte ette välkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte välkähtäneet ette olleet välkähtäneet
3rd plur. välkähtivät eivät välkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat välkähtäneet eivät olleet välkähtäneet
passive välkähdettiin ei välkähdetty passive oli välkähdetty ei ollut välkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkähtäisin en välkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin välkähtänyt en olisi välkähtänyt
2nd sing. välkähtäisit et välkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit välkähtänyt et olisi välkähtänyt
3rd sing. välkähtäisi ei välkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi välkähtänyt ei olisi välkähtänyt
1st plur. välkähtäisimme emme välkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme välkähtäneet emme olisi välkähtäneet
2nd plur. välkähtäisitte ette välkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte välkähtäneet ette olisi välkähtäneet
3rd plur. välkähtäisivät eivät välkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat välkähtäneet eivät olisi välkähtäneet
passive välkähdettäisiin ei välkähdettäisi passive olisi välkähdetty ei olisi välkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. välkähdä älä välkähdä 2nd sing. ole välkähtänyt älä ole välkähtänyt
3rd sing. välkähtäköön älköön välkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon välkähtänyt älköön olko välkähtänyt
1st plur. välkähtäkäämme älkäämme välkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme välkähtäneet älkäämme olko välkähtäneet
2nd plur. välkähtäkää älkää välkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa välkähtäneet älkää olko välkähtäneet
3rd plur. välkähtäkööt älkööt välkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot välkähtäneet älkööt olko välkähtäneet
passive välkähdettäköön älköön välkähdettäkö passive olkoon välkähdetty älköön olko välkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkähtänen en välkähtäne 1st sing. lienen välkähtänyt en liene välkähtänyt
2nd sing. välkähtänet et välkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet välkähtänyt et liene välkähtänyt
3rd sing. välkähtänee ei välkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee välkähtänyt ei liene välkähtänyt
1st plur. välkähtänemme emme välkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme välkähtäneet emme liene välkähtäneet
2nd plur. välkähtänette ette välkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette välkähtäneet ette liene välkähtäneet
3rd plur. välkähtänevät eivät välkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät välkähtäneet eivät liene välkähtäneet
passive välkähdettäneen ei välkähdettäne passive lienee välkähdetty ei liene välkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välkähtää present välkähtävä välkähdettävä
long 1st2 välkähtääkseen past välkähtänyt välkähdetty
2nd inessive1 välkähtäessä välkähdettäessä agent1, 3 välkähtämä
instructive välkähtäen negative välkähtämätön
3rd inessive välkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välkähtämästä
illative välkähtämään
adessive välkähtämällä
abessive välkähtämättä
instructive välkähtämän välkähdettämän
4th nominative välkähtäminen
partitive välkähtämistä
5th2 välkähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]