väsätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vä)

Verb[edit]

väsätä

  1. (colloquial) to make, to create, especially without sufficient previous experience

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väsätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsään en väsää 1st sing. olen väsännyt en ole väsännyt
2nd sing. väsäät et väsää 2nd sing. olet väsännyt et ole väsännyt
3rd sing. väsää ei väsää 3rd sing. on väsännyt ei ole väsännyt
1st plur. väsäämme emme väsää 1st plur. olemme väsänneet emme ole väsänneet
2nd plur. väsäätte ette väsää 2nd plur. olette väsänneet ette ole väsänneet
3rd plur. väsäävät eivät väsää 3rd plur. ovat väsänneet eivät ole väsänneet
passive väsätään ei väsätä passive on väsätty ei ole väsätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsäsin en väsännyt 1st sing. olin väsännyt en ollut väsännyt
2nd sing. väsäsit et väsännyt 2nd sing. olit väsännyt et ollut väsännyt
3rd sing. väsäsi ei väsännyt 3rd sing. oli väsännyt ei ollut väsännyt
1st plur. väsäsimme emme väsänneet 1st plur. olimme väsänneet emme olleet väsänneet
2nd plur. väsäsitte ette väsänneet 2nd plur. olitte väsänneet ette olleet väsänneet
3rd plur. väsäsivät eivät väsänneet 3rd plur. olivat väsänneet eivät olleet väsänneet
passive väsättiin ei väsätty passive oli väsätty ei ollut väsätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsäisin en väsäisi 1st sing. olisin väsännyt en olisi väsännyt
2nd sing. väsäisit et väsäisi 2nd sing. olisit väsännyt et olisi väsännyt
3rd sing. väsäisi ei väsäisi 3rd sing. olisi väsännyt ei olisi väsännyt
1st plur. väsäisimme emme väsäisi 1st plur. olisimme väsänneet emme olisi väsänneet
2nd plur. väsäisitte ette väsäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsänneet ette olisi väsänneet
3rd plur. väsäisivät eivät väsäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsänneet eivät olisi väsänneet
passive väsättäisiin ei väsättäisi passive olisi väsätty ei olisi väsätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsää älä väsää 2nd sing. ole väsännyt älä ole väsännyt
3rd sing. väsätköön älköön väsätkö 3rd sing. olkoon väsännyt älköön olko väsännyt
1st plur. väsätkäämme älkäämme väsätkö 1st plur. olkaamme väsänneet älkäämme olko väsänneet
2nd plur. väsätkää älkää väsätkö 2nd plur. olkaa väsänneet älkää olko väsänneet
3rd plur. väsätkööt älkööt väsätkö 3rd plur. olkoot väsänneet älkööt olko väsänneet
passive väsättäköön älköön väsättäkö passive olkoon väsätty älköön olko väsätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsännen en väsänne 1st sing. lienen väsännyt en liene väsännyt
2nd sing. väsännet et väsänne 2nd sing. lienet väsännyt et liene väsännyt
3rd sing. väsännee ei väsänne 3rd sing. lienee väsännyt ei liene väsännyt
1st plur. väsännemme emme väsänne 1st plur. lienemme väsänneet emme liene väsänneet
2nd plur. väsännette ette väsänne 2nd plur. lienette väsänneet ette liene väsänneet
3rd plur. väsännevät eivät väsänne 3rd plur. lienevät väsänneet eivät liene väsänneet
passive väsättäneen ei väsättäne passive lienee väsätty ei liene väsätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsätä present väsäävä väsättävä
long 1st2 väsätäkseen past väsännyt väsätty
2nd inessive1 väsätessä väsättäessä agent1, 3 väsäämä
instructive väsäten negative väsäämätön
3rd inessive väsäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väsäämästä
illative väsäämään
adessive väsäämällä
abessive väsäämättä
instructive väsäämän väsättämän
4th nominative väsääminen
partitive väsäämistä
5th2 väsäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]