väsätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vä)

Verb[edit]

väsätä

  1. (colloquial) to make, to create, especially without sufficient previous experience

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väsätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsään en väsääˣ 1st sing. olen väsännyt en oleˣ väsännyt
2nd sing. väsäät et väsääˣ 2nd sing. olet väsännyt et oleˣ väsännyt
3rd sing. väsää ei väsääˣ 3rd sing. on väsännyt ei oleˣ väsännyt
1st plur. väsäämme emme väsääˣ 1st plur. olemme väsänneet emme oleˣ väsänneet
2nd plur. väsäätte ette väsääˣ 2nd plur. olette väsänneet ette oleˣ väsänneet
3rd plur. väsäävät eivät väsääˣ 3rd plur. ovat väsänneet eivät oleˣ väsänneet
passive väsätään ei väsätäˣ passive on väsätty ei oleˣ väsätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsäsin en väsännyt 1st sing. olin väsännyt en ollut väsännyt
2nd sing. väsäsit et väsännyt 2nd sing. olit väsännyt et ollut väsännyt
3rd sing. väsäsi ei väsännyt 3rd sing. oli väsännyt ei ollut väsännyt
1st plur. väsäsimme emme väsänneet 1st plur. olimme väsänneet emme olleet väsänneet
2nd plur. väsäsitte ette väsänneet 2nd plur. olitte väsänneet ette olleet väsänneet
3rd plur. väsäsivät eivät väsänneet 3rd plur. olivat väsänneet eivät olleet väsänneet
passive väsättiin ei väsätty passive oli väsätty ei ollut väsätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsäisin en väsäisi 1st sing. olisin väsännyt en olisi väsännyt
2nd sing. väsäisit et väsäisi 2nd sing. olisit väsännyt et olisi väsännyt
3rd sing. väsäisi ei väsäisi 3rd sing. olisi väsännyt ei olisi väsännyt
1st plur. väsäisimme emme väsäisi 1st plur. olisimme väsänneet emme olisi väsänneet
2nd plur. väsäisitte ette väsäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsänneet ette olisi väsänneet
3rd plur. väsäisivät eivät väsäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsänneet eivät olisi väsänneet
passive väsättäisiin ei väsättäisi passive olisi väsätty ei olisi väsätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsääˣ älä väsääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ väsännyt älä oleˣ väsännyt
3rd sing. väsätköön älköön väsätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon väsännyt älköön olkoˣ väsännyt
1st plur. väsätkäämme älkäämme väsätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme väsänneet älkäämme olkoˣ väsänneet
2nd plur. väsätkää älkää väsätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa väsänneet älkää olkoˣ väsänneet
3rd plur. väsätkööt älkööt väsätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot väsänneet älkööt olkoˣ väsänneet
passive väsättäköön älköön väsättäköˣ passive olkoon väsätty älköön olkoˣ väsätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsännen en väsänneˣ 1st sing. lienen väsännyt en lieneˣ väsännyt
2nd sing. väsännet et väsänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet väsännyt et lieneˣ väsännyt
3rd sing. väsännee ei väsänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee väsännyt ei lieneˣ väsännyt
1st plur. väsännemme emme väsänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme väsänneet emme lieneˣ väsänneet
2nd plur. väsännette ette väsänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette väsänneet ette lieneˣ väsänneet
3rd plur. väsännevät eivät väsänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät väsänneet eivät lieneˣ väsänneet
passive väsättäneen ei väsättäneˣ passive lienee väsätty ei lieneˣ väsätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsätäˣ present väsäävä väsättävä
long 1st2 väsätäkseen past väsännyt väsätty
2nd inessive1 väsätessä väsättäessä agent1, 3 väsäämä
instructive väsäten negative väsäämätön
3rd inessive väsäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väsäämästä
illative väsäämään
adessive väsäämällä
abessive väsäämättä
instructive väsäämän väsättämän
4th nominative väsääminen
partitive väsäämistä
5th2 väsäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]