vaalentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaalentua

  1. (intransitive) To whiten, become white(r).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaalentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalennun en vaalennu 1st sing. olen vaalentunut en ole vaalentunut
2nd sing. vaalennut et vaalennu 2nd sing. olet vaalentunut et ole vaalentunut
3rd sing. vaalentuu ei vaalennu 3rd sing. on vaalentunut ei ole vaalentunut
1st plur. vaalennumme emme vaalennu 1st plur. olemme vaalentuneet emme ole vaalentuneet
2nd plur. vaalennutte ette vaalennu 2nd plur. olette vaalentuneet ette ole vaalentuneet
3rd plur. vaalentuvat eivät vaalennu 3rd plur. ovat vaalentuneet eivät ole vaalentuneet
passive vaalennutaan ei vaalennuta passive on vaalennuttu ei ole vaalennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalennuin en vaalentunut 1st sing. olin vaalentunut en ollut vaalentunut
2nd sing. vaalennuit et vaalentunut 2nd sing. olit vaalentunut et ollut vaalentunut
3rd sing. vaalentui ei vaalentunut 3rd sing. oli vaalentunut ei ollut vaalentunut
1st plur. vaalennuimme emme vaalentuneet 1st plur. olimme vaalentuneet emme olleet vaalentuneet
2nd plur. vaalennuitte ette vaalentuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaalentuneet ette olleet vaalentuneet
3rd plur. vaalentuivat eivät vaalentuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaalentuneet eivät olleet vaalentuneet
passive vaalennuttiin ei vaalennuttu passive oli vaalennuttu ei ollut vaalennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalentuisin en vaalentuisi 1st sing. olisin vaalentunut en olisi vaalentunut
2nd sing. vaalentuisit et vaalentuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaalentunut et olisi vaalentunut
3rd sing. vaalentuisi ei vaalentuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaalentunut ei olisi vaalentunut
1st plur. vaalentuisimme emme vaalentuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaalentuneet emme olisi vaalentuneet
2nd plur. vaalentuisitte ette vaalentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaalentuneet ette olisi vaalentuneet
3rd plur. vaalentuisivat eivät vaalentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaalentuneet eivät olisi vaalentuneet
passive vaalennuttaisiin ei vaalennuttaisi passive olisi vaalennuttu ei olisi vaalennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaalennu älä vaalennu 2nd sing. ole vaalentunut älä ole vaalentunut
3rd sing. vaalentukoon älköön vaalentuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaalentunut älköön olko vaalentunut
1st plur. vaalentukaamme älkäämme vaalentuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaalentuneet älkäämme olko vaalentuneet
2nd plur. vaalentukaa älkää vaalentuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaalentuneet älkää olko vaalentuneet
3rd plur. vaalentukoot älkööt vaalentuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaalentuneet älkööt olko vaalentuneet
passive vaalennuttakoon älköön vaalennuttako passive olkoon vaalennuttu älköön olko vaalennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaalentunen en vaalentune 1st sing. lienen vaalentunut en liene vaalentunut
2nd sing. vaalentunet et vaalentune 2nd sing. lienet vaalentunut et liene vaalentunut
3rd sing. vaalentunee ei vaalentune 3rd sing. lienee vaalentunut ei liene vaalentunut
1st plur. vaalentunemme emme vaalentune 1st plur. lienemme vaalentuneet emme liene vaalentuneet
2nd plur. vaalentunette ette vaalentune 2nd plur. lienette vaalentuneet ette liene vaalentuneet
3rd plur. vaalentunevat eivät vaalentune 3rd plur. lienevät vaalentuneet eivät liene vaalentuneet
passive vaalennuttaneen ei vaalennuttane passive lienee vaalennuttu ei liene vaalennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaalentua present vaalentuva vaalennuttava
long 1st2 vaalentuakseen past vaalentunut vaalennuttu
2nd inessive1 vaalentuessa vaalennuttaessa agent1, 3 vaalentuma
instructive vaalentuen negative vaalentumaton
3rd inessive vaalentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaalentumasta
illative vaalentumaan
adessive vaalentumalla
abessive vaalentumatta
instructive vaalentuman vaalennuttaman
4th nominative vaalentuminen
partitive vaalentumista
5th2 vaalentumaisillaan