vaientaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vai‧en‧taa
  • Rhymes: aientaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑientɑː/

Verb[edit]

vaientaa

  1. (transitive) To silence, gag, muzzle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaientaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaiennan en vaienna 1st sing. olen vaientanut en ole vaientanut
2nd sing. vaiennat et vaienna 2nd sing. olet vaientanut et ole vaientanut
3rd sing. vaientaa ei vaienna 3rd sing. on vaientanut ei ole vaientanut
1st plur. vaiennamme emme vaienna 1st plur. olemme vaientaneet emme ole vaientaneet
2nd plur. vaiennatte ette vaienna 2nd plur. olette vaientaneet ette ole vaientaneet
3rd plur. vaientavat eivät vaienna 3rd plur. ovat vaientaneet eivät ole vaientaneet
passive vaiennetaan ei vaienneta passive on vaiennettu ei ole vaiennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaiensin en vaientanut 1st sing. olin vaientanut en ollut vaientanut
2nd sing. vaiensit et vaientanut 2nd sing. olit vaientanut et ollut vaientanut
3rd sing. vaiensi ei vaientanut 3rd sing. oli vaientanut ei ollut vaientanut
1st plur. vaiensimme emme vaientaneet 1st plur. olimme vaientaneet emme olleet vaientaneet
2nd plur. vaiensitte ette vaientaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaientaneet ette olleet vaientaneet
3rd plur. vaiensivat eivät vaientaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaientaneet eivät olleet vaientaneet
passive vaiennettiin ei vaiennettu passive oli vaiennettu ei ollut vaiennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaientaisin en vaientaisi 1st sing. olisin vaientanut en olisi vaientanut
2nd sing. vaientaisit et vaientaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaientanut et olisi vaientanut
3rd sing. vaientaisi ei vaientaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaientanut ei olisi vaientanut
1st plur. vaientaisimme emme vaientaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaientaneet emme olisi vaientaneet
2nd plur. vaientaisitte ette vaientaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaientaneet ette olisi vaientaneet
3rd plur. vaientaisivat eivät vaientaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaientaneet eivät olisi vaientaneet
passive vaiennettaisiin ei vaiennettaisi passive olisi vaiennettu ei olisi vaiennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaienna älä vaienna 2nd sing. ole vaientanut älä ole vaientanut
3rd sing. vaientakoon älköön vaientako 3rd sing. olkoon vaientanut älköön olko vaientanut
1st plur. vaientakaamme älkäämme vaientako 1st plur. olkaamme vaientaneet älkäämme olko vaientaneet
2nd plur. vaientakaa älkää vaientako 2nd plur. olkaa vaientaneet älkää olko vaientaneet
3rd plur. vaientakoot älkööt vaientako 3rd plur. olkoot vaientaneet älkööt olko vaientaneet
passive vaiennettakoon älköön vaiennettako passive olkoon vaiennettu älköön olko vaiennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaientanen en vaientane 1st sing. lienen vaientanut en liene vaientanut
2nd sing. vaientanet et vaientane 2nd sing. lienet vaientanut et liene vaientanut
3rd sing. vaientanee ei vaientane 3rd sing. lienee vaientanut ei liene vaientanut
1st plur. vaientanemme emme vaientane 1st plur. lienemme vaientaneet emme liene vaientaneet
2nd plur. vaientanette ette vaientane 2nd plur. lienette vaientaneet ette liene vaientaneet
3rd plur. vaientanevat eivät vaientane 3rd plur. lienevät vaientaneet eivät liene vaientaneet
passive vaiennettaneen ei vaiennettane passive lienee vaiennettu ei liene vaiennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaientaa present vaientava vaiennettava
long 1st2 vaientaakseen past vaientanut vaiennettu
2nd inessive1 vaientaessa vaiennettaessa agent1, 3 vaientama
instructive vaientaen negative vaientamaton
3rd inessive vaientamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaientamasta
illative vaientamaan
adessive vaientamalla
abessive vaientamatta
instructive vaientaman vaiennettaman
4th nominative vaientaminen
partitive vaientamista
5th2 vaientamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]