vaieta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vai‧e‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi(j)etɑ/

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

vaieta (intransitive)

  1. to fall silent
  2. to be silent, hold one's tongue
  3. (+ elative) to keep silent, say nothing (of), not to mention
    Raportti vaikenee suunnitelman huonoista puolista.
    The report says nothing of the downsides of the plan.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaieta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikenen en vaikene 1st sing. olen vaiennut en ole vaiennut
2nd sing. vaikenet et vaikene 2nd sing. olet vaiennut et ole vaiennut
3rd sing. vaikenee ei vaikene 3rd sing. on vaiennut ei ole vaiennut
1st plur. vaikenemme emme vaikene 1st plur. olemme vaienneet emme ole vaienneet
2nd plur. vaikenette ette vaikene 2nd plur. olette vaienneet ette ole vaienneet
3rd plur. vaikenevat eivät vaikene 3rd plur. ovat vaienneet eivät ole vaienneet
passive vaietaan ei vaieta passive on vaiettu ei ole vaiettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikenin en vaiennut 1st sing. olin vaiennut en ollut vaiennut
2nd sing. vaikenit et vaiennut 2nd sing. olit vaiennut et ollut vaiennut
3rd sing. vaikeni ei vaiennut 3rd sing. oli vaiennut ei ollut vaiennut
1st plur. vaikenimme emme vaienneet 1st plur. olimme vaienneet emme olleet vaienneet
2nd plur. vaikenitte ette vaienneet 2nd plur. olitte vaienneet ette olleet vaienneet
3rd plur. vaikenivat eivät vaienneet 3rd plur. olivat vaienneet eivät olleet vaienneet
passive vaiettiin ei vaiettu passive oli vaiettu ei ollut vaiettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikenisin en vaikenisi 1st sing. olisin vaiennut en olisi vaiennut
2nd sing. vaikenisit et vaikenisi 2nd sing. olisit vaiennut et olisi vaiennut
3rd sing. vaikenisi ei vaikenisi 3rd sing. olisi vaiennut ei olisi vaiennut
1st plur. vaikenisimme emme vaikenisi 1st plur. olisimme vaienneet emme olisi vaienneet
2nd plur. vaikenisitte ette vaikenisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaienneet ette olisi vaienneet
3rd plur. vaikenisivat eivät vaikenisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaienneet eivät olisi vaienneet
passive vaiettaisiin ei vaiettaisi passive olisi vaiettu ei olisi vaiettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaikene älä vaikene 2nd sing. ole vaiennut älä ole vaiennut
3rd sing. vaietkoon älköön vaietko 3rd sing. olkoon vaiennut älköön olko vaiennut
1st plur. vaietkaamme älkäämme vaietko 1st plur. olkaamme vaienneet älkäämme olko vaienneet
2nd plur. vaietkaa älkää vaietko 2nd plur. olkaa vaienneet älkää olko vaienneet
3rd plur. vaietkoot älkööt vaietko 3rd plur. olkoot vaienneet älkööt olko vaienneet
passive vaiettakoon älköön vaiettako passive olkoon vaiettu älköön olko vaiettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaiennen en vaienne 1st sing. lienen vaiennut en liene vaiennut
2nd sing. vaiennet et vaienne 2nd sing. lienet vaiennut et liene vaiennut
3rd sing. vaiennee ei vaienne 3rd sing. lienee vaiennut ei liene vaiennut
1st plur. vaiennemme emme vaienne 1st plur. lienemme vaienneet emme liene vaienneet
2nd plur. vaiennette ette vaienne 2nd plur. lienette vaienneet ette liene vaienneet
3rd plur. vaiennevat eivät vaienne 3rd plur. lienevät vaienneet eivät liene vaienneet
passive vaiettaneen ei vaiettane passive lienee vaiettu ei liene vaiettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaieta present vaikeneva vaiettava
long 1st2 vaietakseen past vaiennut vaiettu
2nd inessive1 vaietessa vaiettaessa agent1, 3 vaikenema
instructive vaieten negative vaikenematon
3rd inessive vaikenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaikenemasta
illative vaikenemaan
adessive vaikenemalla
abessive vaikenematta
instructive vaikeneman vaiettaman
4th nominative vaikeneminen
partitive vaikenemista
5th2 vaikenemaisillaan