vaieta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vai‧e‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi(j)etɑ/

Verb[edit]

vaieta

  1. (intransitive) To fall silent.
  2. (intransitive, + elative) To keep silent, say nothing (about), hold one's tongue.
    Raportti vaikenee suunnitelman huonoista puolista.
    The report says nothing about the downsides of the plan.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaieta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikenen en vaikeneˣ 1st sing. olen vaiennut en oleˣ vaiennut
2nd sing. vaikenet et vaikeneˣ 2nd sing. olet vaiennut et oleˣ vaiennut
3rd sing. vaikenee ei vaikeneˣ 3rd sing. on vaiennut ei oleˣ vaiennut
1st plur. vaikenemme emme vaikeneˣ 1st plur. olemme vaienneet emme oleˣ vaienneet
2nd plur. vaikenette ette vaikeneˣ 2nd plur. olette vaienneet ette oleˣ vaienneet
3rd plur. vaikenevat eivät vaikeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaienneet eivät oleˣ vaienneet
passive vaietaan ei vaietaˣ passive on vaiettu ei oleˣ vaiettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikenin en vaiennut 1st sing. olin vaiennut en ollut vaiennut
2nd sing. vaikenit et vaiennut 2nd sing. olit vaiennut et ollut vaiennut
3rd sing. vaikeni ei vaiennut 3rd sing. oli vaiennut ei ollut vaiennut
1st plur. vaikenimme emme vaienneet 1st plur. olimme vaienneet emme olleet vaienneet
2nd plur. vaikenitte ette vaienneet 2nd plur. olitte vaienneet ette olleet vaienneet
3rd plur. vaikenivat eivät vaienneet 3rd plur. olivat vaienneet eivät olleet vaienneet
passive vaiettiin ei vaiettu passive oli vaiettu ei ollut vaiettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikenisin en vaikenisi 1st sing. olisin vaiennut en olisi vaiennut
2nd sing. vaikenisit et vaikenisi 2nd sing. olisit vaiennut et olisi vaiennut
3rd sing. vaikenisi ei vaikenisi 3rd sing. olisi vaiennut ei olisi vaiennut
1st plur. vaikenisimme emme vaikenisi 1st plur. olisimme vaienneet emme olisi vaienneet
2nd plur. vaikenisitte ette vaikenisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaienneet ette olisi vaienneet
3rd plur. vaikenisivat eivät vaikenisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaienneet eivät olisi vaienneet
passive vaiettaisiin ei vaiettaisi passive olisi vaiettu ei olisi vaiettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaikeneˣ älä vaikeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaiennut älä oleˣ vaiennut
3rd sing. vaietkoon älköön vaietkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaiennut älköön olkoˣ vaiennut
1st plur. vaietkaamme älkäämme vaietkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaienneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaienneet
2nd plur. vaietkaa älkää vaietkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaienneet älkää olkoˣ vaienneet
3rd plur. vaietkoot älkööt vaietkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaienneet älkööt olkoˣ vaienneet
passive vaiettakoon älköön vaiettakoˣ passive olkoon vaiettu älköön olkoˣ vaiettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaiennen en vaienneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaiennut en lieneˣ vaiennut
2nd sing. vaiennet et vaienneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaiennut et lieneˣ vaiennut
3rd sing. vaiennee ei vaienneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaiennut ei lieneˣ vaiennut
1st plur. vaiennemme emme vaienneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaienneet emme lieneˣ vaienneet
2nd plur. vaiennette ette vaienneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaienneet ette lieneˣ vaienneet
3rd plur. vaiennevat eivät vaienneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaienneet eivät lieneˣ vaienneet
passive vaiettaneen ei vaiettaneˣ passive lienee vaiettu ei lieneˣ vaiettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaietaˣ present vaikeneva vaiettava
long 1st2 vaietakseen past vaiennut vaiettu
2nd inessive1 vaietessa vaiettaessa agent1, 3 vaikenema
instructive vaieten negative vaikenematon
3rd inessive vaikenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaikenemasta
illative vaikenemaan
adessive vaikenemalla
abessive vaikenematta
instructive vaikeneman vaiettaman
4th nominative vaikeneminen
partitive vaikenemista
5th2 vaikenemaisillaan