valmentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

valmentaa

  1. (transitive) To coach.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valmentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmennan en valmenna 1st sing. olen valmentanut en ole valmentanut
2nd sing. valmennat et valmenna 2nd sing. olet valmentanut et ole valmentanut
3rd sing. valmentaa ei valmenna 3rd sing. on valmentanut ei ole valmentanut
1st plur. valmennamme emme valmenna 1st plur. olemme valmentaneet emme ole valmentaneet
2nd plur. valmennatte ette valmenna 2nd plur. olette valmentaneet ette ole valmentaneet
3rd plur. valmentavat eivät valmenna 3rd plur. ovat valmentaneet eivät ole valmentaneet
passive valmennetaan ei valmenneta passive on valmennettu ei ole valmennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmensin en valmentanut 1st sing. olin valmentanut en ollut valmentanut
2nd sing. valmensit et valmentanut 2nd sing. olit valmentanut et ollut valmentanut
3rd sing. valmensi ei valmentanut 3rd sing. oli valmentanut ei ollut valmentanut
1st plur. valmensimme emme valmentaneet 1st plur. olimme valmentaneet emme olleet valmentaneet
2nd plur. valmensitte ette valmentaneet 2nd plur. olitte valmentaneet ette olleet valmentaneet
3rd plur. valmensivat eivät valmentaneet 3rd plur. olivat valmentaneet eivät olleet valmentaneet
passive valmennettiin ei valmennettu passive oli valmennettu ei ollut valmennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmentaisin en valmentaisi 1st sing. olisin valmentanut en olisi valmentanut
2nd sing. valmentaisit et valmentaisi 2nd sing. olisit valmentanut et olisi valmentanut
3rd sing. valmentaisi ei valmentaisi 3rd sing. olisi valmentanut ei olisi valmentanut
1st plur. valmentaisimme emme valmentaisi 1st plur. olisimme valmentaneet emme olisi valmentaneet
2nd plur. valmentaisitte ette valmentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valmentaneet ette olisi valmentaneet
3rd plur. valmentaisivat eivät valmentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valmentaneet eivät olisi valmentaneet
passive valmennettaisiin ei valmennettaisi passive olisi valmennettu ei olisi valmennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valmenna älä valmenna 2nd sing. ole valmentanut älä ole valmentanut
3rd sing. valmentakoon älköön valmentako 3rd sing. olkoon valmentanut älköön olko valmentanut
1st plur. valmentakaamme älkäämme valmentako 1st plur. olkaamme valmentaneet älkäämme olko valmentaneet
2nd plur. valmentakaa älkää valmentako 2nd plur. olkaa valmentaneet älkää olko valmentaneet
3rd plur. valmentakoot älkööt valmentako 3rd plur. olkoot valmentaneet älkööt olko valmentaneet
passive valmennettakoon älköön valmennettako passive olkoon valmennettu älköön olko valmennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmentanen en valmentane 1st sing. lienen valmentanut en liene valmentanut
2nd sing. valmentanet et valmentane 2nd sing. lienet valmentanut et liene valmentanut
3rd sing. valmentanee ei valmentane 3rd sing. lienee valmentanut ei liene valmentanut
1st plur. valmentanemme emme valmentane 1st plur. lienemme valmentaneet emme liene valmentaneet
2nd plur. valmentanette ette valmentane 2nd plur. lienette valmentaneet ette liene valmentaneet
3rd plur. valmentanevat eivät valmentane 3rd plur. lienevät valmentaneet eivät liene valmentaneet
passive valmennettaneen ei valmennettane passive lienee valmennettu ei liene valmennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valmentaa present valmentava valmennettava
long 1st2 valmentaakseen past valmentanut valmennettu
2nd inessive1 valmentaessa valmennettaessa agent1, 3 valmentama
instructive valmentaen negative valmentamaton
3rd inessive valmentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valmentamasta
illative valmentamaan
adessive valmentamalla
abessive valmentamatta
instructive valmentaman valmennettaman
4th nominative valmentaminen
partitive valmentamista
5th2 valmentamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

valmentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of valmentaa.