valmis

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *valmis.

Pronunciation[edit]

IPA(key): /vˈɑlʲmis/

Adjective[edit]

valmis (genitive valmi, partitive valmit)

  1. completed
  2. ready

Declension[edit]

Declension of valmis (ÕS type 2/õpik, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative valmis valmid
accusative nom.
gen. valmi
genitive valmite
partitive valmit valmeid
illative valmisse valmitesse
valmeisse
inessive valmis valmites
valmeis
elative valmist valmitest
valmeist
allative valmile valmitele
valmeile
adessive valmil valmitel
valmeil
ablative valmilt valmitelt
valmeilt
translative valmiks valmiteks
valmeiks
terminative valmini valmiteni
essive valmina valmitena
abessive valmita valmiteta
comitative valmiga valmitega

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *valmis.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlmis/, [ˈʋɑ̝lmis̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlmis
  • Syllabification(key): val‧mis

Adjective[edit]

valmis (comparative valmiimpi, superlative valmein)

  1. completed, finished
  2. ready, poised, set up (for = illative, allative or translative, depending on the noun and meaning; to (verb) = the illative case of the third infinitive)
  3. ready-made (in this sense often a modifier in a compound term)
    valmisbetoniready-made concrete
  4. prefabricated, prefab (in this sense often a modifier in a compound term)
    valmistaloprefab house
  5. (construction) prehung (of doors and windows, used as modifier: delivered to the customer as an installation-ready package, i.e. attached to its frame)
    valmisikkunaprehung window
    valmisoviprehung door

Declension[edit]

Inflection of valmis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
nominative valmis valmiit
genitive valmiin valmiiden
valmiitten
partitive valmista valmiita
illative valmiiseen valmiisiin
singular plural
nominative valmis valmiit
accusative nom. valmis valmiit
gen. valmiin
genitive valmiin valmiiden
valmiitten
valmistenrare
partitive valmista valmiita
inessive valmiissa valmiissa
elative valmiista valmiista
illative valmiiseen valmiisiin
valmiihinrare
adessive valmiilla valmiilla
ablative valmiilta valmiilta
allative valmiille valmiille
essive valmiina valmiina
translative valmiiksi valmiiksi
abessive valmiitta valmiitta
instructive valmiin
comitative valmiine
Possessive forms of valmis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative valmiini valmiini
accusative nom. valmiini valmiini
gen. valmiini
genitive valmiini valmiideni
valmiitteni
valmistenirare
partitive valmistani valmiitani
inessive valmiissani valmiissani
elative valmiistani valmiistani
illative valmiiseeni valmiisiini
valmiihinirare
adessive valmiillani valmiillani
ablative valmiiltani valmiiltani
allative valmiilleni valmiilleni
essive valmiinani valmiinani
translative valmiikseni valmiikseni
abessive valmiittani valmiittani
instructive
comitative valmiineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative valmiisi valmiisi
accusative nom. valmiisi valmiisi
gen. valmiisi
genitive valmiisi valmiidesi
valmiittesi
valmistesirare
partitive valmistasi valmiitasi
inessive valmiissasi valmiissasi
elative valmiistasi valmiistasi
illative valmiiseesi valmiisiisi
valmiihisirare
adessive valmiillasi valmiillasi
ablative valmiiltasi valmiiltasi
allative valmiillesi valmiillesi
essive valmiinasi valmiinasi
translative valmiiksesi valmiiksesi
abessive valmiittasi valmiittasi
instructive
comitative valmiinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative valmiimme valmiimme
accusative nom. valmiimme valmiimme
gen. valmiimme
genitive valmiimme valmiidemme
valmiittemme
valmistemmerare
partitive valmistamme valmiitamme
inessive valmiissamme valmiissamme
elative valmiistamme valmiistamme
illative valmiiseemme valmiisiimme
valmiihimmerare
adessive valmiillamme valmiillamme
ablative valmiiltamme valmiiltamme
allative valmiillemme valmiillemme
essive valmiinamme valmiinamme
translative valmiiksemme valmiiksemme
abessive valmiittamme valmiittamme
instructive
comitative valmiinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative valmiinne valmiinne
accusative nom. valmiinne valmiinne
gen. valmiinne
genitive valmiinne valmiidenne
valmiittenne
valmistennerare
partitive valmistanne valmiitanne
inessive valmiissanne valmiissanne
elative valmiistanne valmiistanne
illative valmiiseenne valmiisiinne
valmiihinnerare
adessive valmiillanne valmiillanne
ablative valmiiltanne valmiiltanne
allative valmiillenne valmiillenne
essive valmiinanne valmiinanne
translative valmiiksenne valmiiksenne
abessive valmiittanne valmiittanne
instructive
comitative valmiinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative valmiinsa valmiinsa
accusative nom. valmiinsa valmiinsa
gen. valmiinsa
genitive valmiinsa valmiidensa
valmiittensa
valmistensarare
partitive valmistaan
valmistansa
valmiitaan
valmiitansa
inessive valmiissaan
valmiissansa
valmiissaan
valmiissansa
elative valmiistaan
valmiistansa
valmiistaan
valmiistansa
illative valmiiseensa valmiisiinsa
valmiihinsarare
adessive valmiillaan
valmiillansa
valmiillaan
valmiillansa
ablative valmiiltaan
valmiiltansa
valmiiltaan
valmiiltansa
allative valmiilleen
valmiillensa
valmiilleen
valmiillensa
essive valmiinaan
valmiinansa
valmiinaan
valmiinansa
translative valmiikseen
valmiiksensa
valmiikseen
valmiiksensa
abessive valmiittaan
valmiittansa
valmiittaan
valmiittansa
instructive
comitative valmiineen
valmiinensa

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *valmis. Cognates include Finnish valmis and Estonian valmis.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

valmis

  1. finished, done
  2. ready
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 31:
      Valmiit olkaa!
      Be ready!

Declension[edit]

Declension of valmis (type 2/patsas, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative valmis valmiit
genitive valmiin valmiin
partitive valmista, valmist valmiita, valmija
illative valmiisse valmiisse
inessive valmiis valmiis
elative valmiist valmiist
allative valmiille valmiille
adessive valmiil valmiil
ablative valmiilt valmiilt
translative valmiiks valmiiks
essive valmiinna, valmiin valmiinna, valmiin
exessive1) valmiint valmiint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Soikkola declension of valmis (type 2/patsas, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative valmis valmihit,
valmiit
genitive valmihin valmihiin
partitive valmista valmihia
illative valmihisse valmihisse
inessive valmihiis valmihiis
elative valmihist valmihist
allative valmihille valmihille
adessive valmihiil valmihiil
ablative valmihilt valmihilt
translative valmihiks valmihiks
essive valmihiin valmihiin
exessive1) valmihint valmihint
1) Obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 76
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 637