vammauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vamma +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑmːɑu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈʋɑmːɑu̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: vam‧maut‧taa

Verb[edit]

vammauttaa

  1. (transitive) to cripple, to disable, to maim, to injure

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vammauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammautan en vammauta 1st sing. olen vammauttanut en ole vammauttanut
2nd sing. vammautat et vammauta 2nd sing. olet vammauttanut et ole vammauttanut
3rd sing. vammauttaa ei vammauta 3rd sing. on vammauttanut ei ole vammauttanut
1st plur. vammautamme emme vammauta 1st plur. olemme vammauttaneet emme ole vammauttaneet
2nd plur. vammautatte ette vammauta 2nd plur. olette vammauttaneet ette ole vammauttaneet
3rd plur. vammauttavat eivät vammauta 3rd plur. ovat vammauttaneet eivät ole vammauttaneet
passive vammautetaan ei vammauteta passive on vammautettu ei ole vammautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammautin en vammauttanut 1st sing. olin vammauttanut en ollut vammauttanut
2nd sing. vammautit et vammauttanut 2nd sing. olit vammauttanut et ollut vammauttanut
3rd sing. vammautti ei vammauttanut 3rd sing. oli vammauttanut ei ollut vammauttanut
1st plur. vammautimme emme vammauttaneet 1st plur. olimme vammauttaneet emme olleet vammauttaneet
2nd plur. vammautitte ette vammauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vammauttaneet ette olleet vammauttaneet
3rd plur. vammauttivat eivät vammauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vammauttaneet eivät olleet vammauttaneet
passive vammautettiin ei vammautettu passive oli vammautettu ei ollut vammautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammauttaisin en vammauttaisi 1st sing. olisin vammauttanut en olisi vammauttanut
2nd sing. vammauttaisit et vammauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vammauttanut et olisi vammauttanut
3rd sing. vammauttaisi ei vammauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vammauttanut ei olisi vammauttanut
1st plur. vammauttaisimme emme vammauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vammauttaneet emme olisi vammauttaneet
2nd plur. vammauttaisitte ette vammauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vammauttaneet ette olisi vammauttaneet
3rd plur. vammauttaisivat eivät vammauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vammauttaneet eivät olisi vammauttaneet
passive vammautettaisiin ei vammautettaisi passive olisi vammautettu ei olisi vammautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vammauta älä vammauta 2nd sing. ole vammauttanut älä ole vammauttanut
3rd sing. vammauttakoon älköön vammauttako 3rd sing. olkoon vammauttanut älköön olko vammauttanut
1st plur. vammauttakaamme älkäämme vammauttako 1st plur. olkaamme vammauttaneet älkäämme olko vammauttaneet
2nd plur. vammauttakaa älkää vammauttako 2nd plur. olkaa vammauttaneet älkää olko vammauttaneet
3rd plur. vammauttakoot älkööt vammauttako 3rd plur. olkoot vammauttaneet älkööt olko vammauttaneet
passive vammautettakoon älköön vammautettako passive olkoon vammautettu älköön olko vammautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammauttanen en vammauttane 1st sing. lienen vammauttanut en liene vammauttanut
2nd sing. vammauttanet et vammauttane 2nd sing. lienet vammauttanut et liene vammauttanut
3rd sing. vammauttanee ei vammauttane 3rd sing. lienee vammauttanut ei liene vammauttanut
1st plur. vammauttanemme emme vammauttane 1st plur. lienemme vammauttaneet emme liene vammauttaneet
2nd plur. vammauttanette ette vammauttane 2nd plur. lienette vammauttaneet ette liene vammauttaneet
3rd plur. vammauttanevat eivät vammauttane 3rd plur. lienevät vammauttaneet eivät liene vammauttaneet
passive vammautettaneen ei vammautettane passive lienee vammautettu ei liene vammautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vammauttaa present vammauttava vammautettava
long 1st2 vammauttaakseen past vammauttanut vammautettu
2nd inessive1 vammauttaessa vammautettaessa agent1, 3 vammauttama
instructive vammauttaen negative vammauttamaton
3rd inessive vammauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vammauttamasta
illative vammauttamaan
adessive vammauttamalla
abessive vammauttamatta
instructive vammauttaman vammautettaman
4th nominative vammauttaminen
partitive vammauttamista
5th2 vammauttamaisillaan