vammautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vammautua

  1. (intransitive) To be disabled.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vammautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammaudun en vammaudu 1st sing. olen vammautunut en ole vammautunut
2nd sing. vammaudut et vammaudu 2nd sing. olet vammautunut et ole vammautunut
3rd sing. vammautuu ei vammaudu 3rd sing. on vammautunut ei ole vammautunut
1st plur. vammaudumme emme vammaudu 1st plur. olemme vammautuneet emme ole vammautuneet
2nd plur. vammaudutte ette vammaudu 2nd plur. olette vammautuneet ette ole vammautuneet
3rd plur. vammautuvat eivät vammaudu 3rd plur. ovat vammautuneet eivät ole vammautuneet
passive vammaudutaan ei vammauduta passive on vammauduttu ei ole vammauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammauduin en vammautunut 1st sing. olin vammautunut en ollut vammautunut
2nd sing. vammauduit et vammautunut 2nd sing. olit vammautunut et ollut vammautunut
3rd sing. vammautui ei vammautunut 3rd sing. oli vammautunut ei ollut vammautunut
1st plur. vammauduimme emme vammautuneet 1st plur. olimme vammautuneet emme olleet vammautuneet
2nd plur. vammauduitte ette vammautuneet 2nd plur. olitte vammautuneet ette olleet vammautuneet
3rd plur. vammautuivat eivät vammautuneet 3rd plur. olivat vammautuneet eivät olleet vammautuneet
passive vammauduttiin ei vammauduttu passive oli vammauduttu ei ollut vammauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammautuisin en vammautuisi 1st sing. olisin vammautunut en olisi vammautunut
2nd sing. vammautuisit et vammautuisi 2nd sing. olisit vammautunut et olisi vammautunut
3rd sing. vammautuisi ei vammautuisi 3rd sing. olisi vammautunut ei olisi vammautunut
1st plur. vammautuisimme emme vammautuisi 1st plur. olisimme vammautuneet emme olisi vammautuneet
2nd plur. vammautuisitte ette vammautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vammautuneet ette olisi vammautuneet
3rd plur. vammautuisivat eivät vammautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vammautuneet eivät olisi vammautuneet
passive vammauduttaisiin ei vammauduttaisi passive olisi vammauduttu ei olisi vammauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vammaudu älä vammaudu 2nd sing. ole vammautunut älä ole vammautunut
3rd sing. vammautukoon älköön vammautuko 3rd sing. olkoon vammautunut älköön olko vammautunut
1st plur. vammautukaamme älkäämme vammautuko 1st plur. olkaamme vammautuneet älkäämme olko vammautuneet
2nd plur. vammautukaa älkää vammautuko 2nd plur. olkaa vammautuneet älkää olko vammautuneet
3rd plur. vammautukoot älkööt vammautuko 3rd plur. olkoot vammautuneet älkööt olko vammautuneet
passive vammauduttakoon älköön vammauduttako passive olkoon vammauduttu älköön olko vammauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vammautunen en vammautune 1st sing. lienen vammautunut en liene vammautunut
2nd sing. vammautunet et vammautune 2nd sing. lienet vammautunut et liene vammautunut
3rd sing. vammautunee ei vammautune 3rd sing. lienee vammautunut ei liene vammautunut
1st plur. vammautunemme emme vammautune 1st plur. lienemme vammautuneet emme liene vammautuneet
2nd plur. vammautunette ette vammautune 2nd plur. lienette vammautuneet ette liene vammautuneet
3rd plur. vammautunevat eivät vammautune 3rd plur. lienevät vammautuneet eivät liene vammautuneet
passive vammauduttaneen ei vammauduttane passive lienee vammauduttu ei liene vammauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vammautua present vammautuva vammauduttava
long 1st2 vammautuakseen past vammautunut vammauduttu
2nd inessive1 vammautuessa vammauduttaessa agent1, 3 vammautuma
instructive vammautuen negative vammautumaton
3rd inessive vammautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vammautumasta
illative vammautumaan
adessive vammautumalla
abessive vammautumatta
instructive vammautuman vammauduttaman
4th nominative vammautuminen
partitive vammautumista
5th2 vammautumaisillaan