varhentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

varhentaa

  1. (transitive) To make earlier.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varhentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varhennan en varhenna 1st sing. olen varhentanut en ole varhentanut
2nd sing. varhennat et varhenna 2nd sing. olet varhentanut et ole varhentanut
3rd sing. varhentaa ei varhenna 3rd sing. on varhentanut ei ole varhentanut
1st plur. varhennamme emme varhenna 1st plur. olemme varhentaneet emme ole varhentaneet
2nd plur. varhennatte ette varhenna 2nd plur. olette varhentaneet ette ole varhentaneet
3rd plur. varhentavat eivät varhenna 3rd plur. ovat varhentaneet eivät ole varhentaneet
passive varhennetaan ei varhenneta passive on varhennettu ei ole varhennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varhensin en varhentanut 1st sing. olin varhentanut en ollut varhentanut
2nd sing. varhensit et varhentanut 2nd sing. olit varhentanut et ollut varhentanut
3rd sing. varhensi ei varhentanut 3rd sing. oli varhentanut ei ollut varhentanut
1st plur. varhensimme emme varhentaneet 1st plur. olimme varhentaneet emme olleet varhentaneet
2nd plur. varhensitte ette varhentaneet 2nd plur. olitte varhentaneet ette olleet varhentaneet
3rd plur. varhensivat eivät varhentaneet 3rd plur. olivat varhentaneet eivät olleet varhentaneet
passive varhennettiin ei varhennettu passive oli varhennettu ei ollut varhennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varhentaisin en varhentaisi 1st sing. olisin varhentanut en olisi varhentanut
2nd sing. varhentaisit et varhentaisi 2nd sing. olisit varhentanut et olisi varhentanut
3rd sing. varhentaisi ei varhentaisi 3rd sing. olisi varhentanut ei olisi varhentanut
1st plur. varhentaisimme emme varhentaisi 1st plur. olisimme varhentaneet emme olisi varhentaneet
2nd plur. varhentaisitte ette varhentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varhentaneet ette olisi varhentaneet
3rd plur. varhentaisivat eivät varhentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varhentaneet eivät olisi varhentaneet
passive varhennettaisiin ei varhennettaisi passive olisi varhennettu ei olisi varhennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varhenna älä varhenna 2nd sing. ole varhentanut älä ole varhentanut
3rd sing. varhentakoon älköön varhentako 3rd sing. olkoon varhentanut älköön olko varhentanut
1st plur. varhentakaamme älkäämme varhentako 1st plur. olkaamme varhentaneet älkäämme olko varhentaneet
2nd plur. varhentakaa älkää varhentako 2nd plur. olkaa varhentaneet älkää olko varhentaneet
3rd plur. varhentakoot älkööt varhentako 3rd plur. olkoot varhentaneet älkööt olko varhentaneet
passive varhennettakoon älköön varhennettako passive olkoon varhennettu älköön olko varhennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varhentanen en varhentane 1st sing. lienen varhentanut en liene varhentanut
2nd sing. varhentanet et varhentane 2nd sing. lienet varhentanut et liene varhentanut
3rd sing. varhentanee ei varhentane 3rd sing. lienee varhentanut ei liene varhentanut
1st plur. varhentanemme emme varhentane 1st plur. lienemme varhentaneet emme liene varhentaneet
2nd plur. varhentanette ette varhentane 2nd plur. lienette varhentaneet ette liene varhentaneet
3rd plur. varhentanevat eivät varhentane 3rd plur. lienevät varhentaneet eivät liene varhentaneet
passive varhennettaneen ei varhennettane passive lienee varhennettu ei liene varhennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varhentaa present varhentava varhennettava
long 1st2 varhentaakseen past varhentanut varhennettu
2nd inessive1 varhentaessa varhennettaessa agent1, 3 varhentama
instructive varhentaen negative varhentamaton
3rd inessive varhentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varhentamasta
illative varhentamaan
adessive varhentamalla
abessive varhentamatta
instructive varhentaman varhennettaman
4th nominative varhentaminen
partitive varhentamista
5th2 varhentamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

varhentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of varhentaa.

Anagrams[edit]