harventaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harventaa (transitive)

  1. to thin out (to make more sparse)
  2. to thin (to remove some plants or parts thereof in order to improve the growth of those remaining)
  3. to rarefy (to make rare, thin, porous, less dense)
  4. (music) to augment (to slow the tempo or meter, e.g. for a dramatic or stately passage)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harvennan en harvennaˣ 1st sing. olen harventanut en oleˣ harventanut
2nd sing. harvennat et harvennaˣ 2nd sing. olet harventanut et oleˣ harventanut
3rd sing. harventaa ei harvennaˣ 3rd sing. on harventanut ei oleˣ harventanut
1st plur. harvennamme emme harvennaˣ 1st plur. olemme harventaneet emme oleˣ harventaneet
2nd plur. harvennatte ette harvennaˣ 2nd plur. olette harventaneet ette oleˣ harventaneet
3rd plur. harventavat eivät harvennaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harventaneet eivät oleˣ harventaneet
passive harvennetaan ei harvennetaˣ passive on harvennettu ei oleˣ harvennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harvensin en harventanut 1st sing. olin harventanut en ollut harventanut
2nd sing. harvensit et harventanut 2nd sing. olit harventanut et ollut harventanut
3rd sing. harvensi ei harventanut 3rd sing. oli harventanut ei ollut harventanut
1st plur. harvensimme emme harventaneet 1st plur. olimme harventaneet emme olleet harventaneet
2nd plur. harvensitte ette harventaneet 2nd plur. olitte harventaneet ette olleet harventaneet
3rd plur. harvensivat eivät harventaneet 3rd plur. olivat harventaneet eivät olleet harventaneet
passive harvennettiin ei harvennettu passive oli harvennettu ei ollut harvennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harventaisin en harventaisi 1st sing. olisin harventanut en olisi harventanut
2nd sing. harventaisit et harventaisi 2nd sing. olisit harventanut et olisi harventanut
3rd sing. harventaisi ei harventaisi 3rd sing. olisi harventanut ei olisi harventanut
1st plur. harventaisimme emme harventaisi 1st plur. olisimme harventaneet emme olisi harventaneet
2nd plur. harventaisitte ette harventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harventaneet ette olisi harventaneet
3rd plur. harventaisivat eivät harventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harventaneet eivät olisi harventaneet
passive harvennettaisiin ei harvennettaisi passive olisi harvennettu ei olisi harvennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harvennaˣ älä harvennaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harventanut älä oleˣ harventanut
3rd sing. harventakoon älköön harventakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harventanut älköön olkoˣ harventanut
1st plur. harventakaamme älkäämme harventakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harventaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harventaneet
2nd plur. harventakaa älkää harventakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harventaneet älkää olkoˣ harventaneet
3rd plur. harventakoot älkööt harventakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harventaneet älkööt olkoˣ harventaneet
passive harvennettakoon älköön harvennettakoˣ passive olkoon harvennettu älköön olkoˣ harvennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harventanen en harventaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harventanut en lieneˣ harventanut
2nd sing. harventanet et harventaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harventanut et lieneˣ harventanut
3rd sing. harventanee ei harventaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harventanut ei lieneˣ harventanut
1st plur. harventanemme emme harventaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harventaneet emme lieneˣ harventaneet
2nd plur. harventanette ette harventaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harventaneet ette lieneˣ harventaneet
3rd plur. harventanevat eivät harventaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harventaneet eivät lieneˣ harventaneet
passive harvennettaneen ei harvennettaneˣ passive lienee harvennettu ei lieneˣ harvennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harventaaˣ present harventava harvennettava
long 1st2 harventaakseen past harventanut harvennettu
2nd inessive1 harventaessa harvennettaessa agent1, 3 harventama
instructive harventaen negative harventamaton
3rd inessive harventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harventamasta
illative harventamaan
adessive harventamalla
abessive harventamatta
instructive harventaman harvennettaman
4th nominative harventaminen
partitive harventamista
5th2 harventamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

harventaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of harventaa.

Anagrams[edit]