varjella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Proto-Germanic *warjaną, further derived with +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

varjella

  1. To protect.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varjella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjelen en varjele 1st sing. olen varjellut en ole varjellut
2nd sing. varjelet et varjele 2nd sing. olet varjellut et ole varjellut
3rd sing. varjelee ei varjele 3rd sing. on varjellut ei ole varjellut
1st plur. varjelemme emme varjele 1st plur. olemme varjelleet emme ole varjelleet
2nd plur. varjelette ette varjele 2nd plur. olette varjelleet ette ole varjelleet
3rd plur. varjelevat eivät varjele 3rd plur. ovat varjelleet eivät ole varjelleet
passive varjellaan ei varjella passive on varjeltu ei ole varjeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjelin en varjellut 1st sing. olin varjellut en ollut varjellut
2nd sing. varjelit et varjellut 2nd sing. olit varjellut et ollut varjellut
3rd sing. varjeli ei varjellut 3rd sing. oli varjellut ei ollut varjellut
1st plur. varjelimme emme varjelleet 1st plur. olimme varjelleet emme olleet varjelleet
2nd plur. varjelitte ette varjelleet 2nd plur. olitte varjelleet ette olleet varjelleet
3rd plur. varjelivat eivät varjelleet 3rd plur. olivat varjelleet eivät olleet varjelleet
passive varjeltiin ei varjeltu passive oli varjeltu ei ollut varjeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjelisin en varjelisi 1st sing. olisin varjellut en olisi varjellut
2nd sing. varjelisit et varjelisi 2nd sing. olisit varjellut et olisi varjellut
3rd sing. varjelisi ei varjelisi 3rd sing. olisi varjellut ei olisi varjellut
1st plur. varjelisimme emme varjelisi 1st plur. olisimme varjelleet emme olisi varjelleet
2nd plur. varjelisitte ette varjelisi 2nd plur. olisitte varjelleet ette olisi varjelleet
3rd plur. varjelisivat eivät varjelisi 3rd plur. olisivat varjelleet eivät olisi varjelleet
passive varjeltaisiin ei varjeltaisi passive olisi varjeltu ei olisi varjeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varjele älä varjele 2nd sing. ole varjellut älä ole varjellut
3rd sing. varjelkoon älköön varjelko 3rd sing. olkoon varjellut älköön olko varjellut
1st plur. varjelkaamme älkäämme varjelko 1st plur. olkaamme varjelleet älkäämme olko varjelleet
2nd plur. varjelkaa älkää varjelko 2nd plur. olkaa varjelleet älkää olko varjelleet
3rd plur. varjelkoot älkööt varjelko 3rd plur. olkoot varjelleet älkööt olko varjelleet
passive varjeltakoon älköön varjeltako passive olkoon varjeltu älköön olko varjeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjellen en varjelle 1st sing. lienen varjellut en liene varjellut
2nd sing. varjellet et varjelle 2nd sing. lienet varjellut et liene varjellut
3rd sing. varjellee ei varjelle 3rd sing. lienee varjellut ei liene varjellut
1st plur. varjellemme emme varjelle 1st plur. lienemme varjelleet emme liene varjelleet
2nd plur. varjellette ette varjelle 2nd plur. lienette varjelleet ette liene varjelleet
3rd plur. varjellevat eivät varjelle 3rd plur. lienevät varjelleet eivät liene varjelleet
passive varjeltaneen ei varjeltane passive lienee varjeltu ei liene varjeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varjella present varjeleva varjeltava
long 1st2 varjellakseen past varjellut varjeltu
2nd inessive1 varjellessa varjeltaessa agent1, 3 varjelema
instructive varjellen negative varjelematon
3rd inessive varjelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varjelemasta
illative varjelemaan
adessive varjelemalla
abessive varjelematta
instructive varjeleman varjeltaman
4th nominative varjeleminen
partitive varjelemista
5th2 varjelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]