varoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the noun vara.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧roit‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈvɑroitːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

varoittaa

  1. (transitive) To warn; to forewarn.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varoitan en varoita 1st sing. olen varoittanut en ole varoittanut
2nd sing. varoitat et varoita 2nd sing. olet varoittanut et ole varoittanut
3rd sing. varoittaa ei varoita 3rd sing. on varoittanut ei ole varoittanut
1st plur. varoitamme emme varoita 1st plur. olemme varoittaneet emme ole varoittaneet
2nd plur. varoitatte ette varoita 2nd plur. olette varoittaneet ette ole varoittaneet
3rd plur. varoittavat eivät varoita 3rd plur. ovat varoittaneet eivät ole varoittaneet
passive varoitetaan ei varoiteta passive on varoitettu ei ole varoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varoitin en varoittanut 1st sing. olin varoittanut en ollut varoittanut
2nd sing. varoitit et varoittanut 2nd sing. olit varoittanut et ollut varoittanut
3rd sing. varoitti ei varoittanut 3rd sing. oli varoittanut ei ollut varoittanut
1st plur. varoitimme emme varoittaneet 1st plur. olimme varoittaneet emme olleet varoittaneet
2nd plur. varoititte ette varoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte varoittaneet ette olleet varoittaneet
3rd plur. varoittivat eivät varoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat varoittaneet eivät olleet varoittaneet
passive varoitettiin ei varoitettu passive oli varoitettu ei ollut varoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varoittaisin en varoittaisi 1st sing. olisin varoittanut en olisi varoittanut
2nd sing. varoittaisit et varoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit varoittanut et olisi varoittanut
3rd sing. varoittaisi ei varoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi varoittanut ei olisi varoittanut
1st plur. varoittaisimme emme varoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme varoittaneet emme olisi varoittaneet
2nd plur. varoittaisitte ette varoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varoittaneet ette olisi varoittaneet
3rd plur. varoittaisivat eivät varoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varoittaneet eivät olisi varoittaneet
passive varoitettaisiin ei varoitettaisi passive olisi varoitettu ei olisi varoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varoita älä varoita 2nd sing. ole varoittanut älä ole varoittanut
3rd sing. varoittakoon älköön varoittako 3rd sing. olkoon varoittanut älköön olko varoittanut
1st plur. varoittakaamme älkäämme varoittako 1st plur. olkaamme varoittaneet älkäämme olko varoittaneet
2nd plur. varoittakaa älkää varoittako 2nd plur. olkaa varoittaneet älkää olko varoittaneet
3rd plur. varoittakoot älkööt varoittako 3rd plur. olkoot varoittaneet älkööt olko varoittaneet
passive varoitettakoon älköön varoitettako passive olkoon varoitettu älköön olko varoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varoittanen en varoittane 1st sing. lienen varoittanut en liene varoittanut
2nd sing. varoittanet et varoittane 2nd sing. lienet varoittanut et liene varoittanut
3rd sing. varoittanee ei varoittane 3rd sing. lienee varoittanut ei liene varoittanut
1st plur. varoittanemme emme varoittane 1st plur. lienemme varoittaneet emme liene varoittaneet
2nd plur. varoittanette ette varoittane 2nd plur. lienette varoittaneet ette liene varoittaneet
3rd plur. varoittanevat eivät varoittane 3rd plur. lienevät varoittaneet eivät liene varoittaneet
passive varoitettaneen ei varoitettane passive lienee varoitettu ei liene varoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varoittaa present varoittava varoitettava
long 1st2 varoittaakseen past varoittanut varoitettu
2nd inessive1 varoittaessa varoitettaessa agent1, 3 varoittama
instructive varoittaen negative varoittamaton
3rd inessive varoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varoittamasta
illative varoittamaan
adessive varoittamalla
abessive varoittamatta
instructive varoittaman varoitettaman
4th nominative varoittaminen
partitive varoittamista
5th2 varoittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]