varoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

From vara +‎ -oa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈvɑroɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: va‧ro‧a

Verb[edit]

varoa

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To be careful with/of, handle carefully.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To look out for, watch out for, beware of.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varon en varo 1st sing. olen varonut en ole varonut
2nd sing. varot et varo 2nd sing. olet varonut et ole varonut
3rd sing. varoo ei varo 3rd sing. on varonut ei ole varonut
1st plur. varomme emme varo 1st plur. olemme varoneet emme ole varoneet
2nd plur. varotte ette varo 2nd plur. olette varoneet ette ole varoneet
3rd plur. varovat eivät varo 3rd plur. ovat varoneet eivät ole varoneet
passive varotaan ei varota passive on varottu ei ole varottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varoin en varonut 1st sing. olin varonut en ollut varonut
2nd sing. varoit et varonut 2nd sing. olit varonut et ollut varonut
3rd sing. varoi ei varonut 3rd sing. oli varonut ei ollut varonut
1st plur. varoimme emme varoneet 1st plur. olimme varoneet emme olleet varoneet
2nd plur. varoitte ette varoneet 2nd plur. olitte varoneet ette olleet varoneet
3rd plur. varoivat eivät varoneet 3rd plur. olivat varoneet eivät olleet varoneet
passive varottiin ei varottu passive oli varottu ei ollut varottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varoisin en varoisi 1st sing. olisin varonut en olisi varonut
2nd sing. varoisit et varoisi 2nd sing. olisit varonut et olisi varonut
3rd sing. varoisi ei varoisi 3rd sing. olisi varonut ei olisi varonut
1st plur. varoisimme emme varoisi 1st plur. olisimme varoneet emme olisi varoneet
2nd plur. varoisitte ette varoisi 2nd plur. olisitte varoneet ette olisi varoneet
3rd plur. varoisivat eivät varoisi 3rd plur. olisivat varoneet eivät olisi varoneet
passive varottaisiin ei varottaisi passive olisi varottu ei olisi varottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varo älä varo 2nd sing. ole varonut älä ole varonut
3rd sing. varokoon älköön varoko 3rd sing. olkoon varonut älköön olko varonut
1st plur. varokaamme älkäämme varoko 1st plur. olkaamme varoneet älkäämme olko varoneet
2nd plur. varokaa älkää varoko 2nd plur. olkaa varoneet älkää olko varoneet
3rd plur. varokoot älkööt varoko 3rd plur. olkoot varoneet älkööt olko varoneet
passive varottakoon älköön varottako passive olkoon varottu älköön olko varottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varonen en varone 1st sing. lienen varonut en liene varonut
2nd sing. varonet et varone 2nd sing. lienet varonut et liene varonut
3rd sing. varonee ei varone 3rd sing. lienee varonut ei liene varonut
1st plur. varonemme emme varone 1st plur. lienemme varoneet emme liene varoneet
2nd plur. varonette ette varone 2nd plur. lienette varoneet ette liene varoneet
3rd plur. varonevat eivät varone 3rd plur. lienevät varoneet eivät liene varoneet
passive varottaneen ei varottane passive lienee varottu ei liene varottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varoa present varova varottava
long 1st2 varoakseen past varonut varottu
2nd inessive1 varoessa varottaessa agent1, 3 varoma
instructive varoen negative varomaton
3rd inessive varomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varomasta
illative varomaan
adessive varomalla
abessive varomatta
instructive varoman varottaman
4th nominative varominen
partitive varomista
5th2 varomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Portuguese[edit]

Adjective[edit]

varoa

  1. feminine singular of varão