varrota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

varro- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

varrota

  1. (dialectal) to wait for, await (to expect someone to come or something to happen)
  2. (dialectal) to wait (to delay action until some event or time)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varrota (Kotus type 74/katketa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vartoan en vartoa 1st sing. olen varronnut en ole varronnut
2nd sing. vartoat et vartoa 2nd sing. olet varronnut et ole varronnut
3rd sing. vartoaa ei vartoa 3rd sing. on varronnut ei ole varronnut
1st plur. vartoamme emme vartoa 1st plur. olemme varronneet emme ole varronneet
2nd plur. vartoatte ette vartoa 2nd plur. olette varronneet ette ole varronneet
3rd plur. vartoavat eivät vartoa 3rd plur. ovat varronneet eivät ole varronneet
passive varrotaan ei varrota passive on varrottu ei ole varrottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vartosin en varronnut 1st sing. olin varronnut en ollut varronnut
2nd sing. vartosit et varronnut 2nd sing. olit varronnut et ollut varronnut
3rd sing. vartosi ei varronnut 3rd sing. oli varronnut ei ollut varronnut
1st plur. vartosimme emme varronneet 1st plur. olimme varronneet emme olleet varronneet
2nd plur. vartositte ette varronneet 2nd plur. olitte varronneet ette olleet varronneet
3rd plur. vartosivat eivät varronneet 3rd plur. olivat varronneet eivät olleet varronneet
passive varrottiin ei varrottu passive oli varrottu ei ollut varrottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vartoaisin
vartoisin
en vartoaisi
en vartoisi
1st sing. olisin varronnut en olisi varronnut
2nd sing. vartoaisit
vartoisit
et vartoaisi
et vartoisi
2nd sing. olisit varronnut et olisi varronnut
3rd sing. vartoaisi
vartoisi
ei vartoaisi
ei vartoisi
3rd sing. olisi varronnut ei olisi varronnut
1st plur. vartoaisimme
vartoisimme
emme vartoaisi
emme vartoisi
1st plur. olisimme varronneet emme olisi varronneet
2nd plur. vartoaisitte
vartoisitte
ette vartoaisi
ette vartoisi
2nd plur. olisitte varronneet ette olisi varronneet
3rd plur. vartoaisivat
vartoisivat
eivät vartoaisi
eivät vartoisi
3rd plur. olisivat varronneet eivät olisi varronneet
passive varrottaisiin ei varrottaisi passive olisi varrottu ei olisi varrottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vartoa älä vartoa 2nd sing. ole varronnut älä ole varronnut
3rd sing. varrotkoon älköön varrotko 3rd sing. olkoon varronnut älköön olko varronnut
1st plur. varrotkaamme älkäämme varrotko 1st plur. olkaamme varronneet älkäämme olko varronneet
2nd plur. varrotkaa älkää varrotko 2nd plur. olkaa varronneet älkää olko varronneet
3rd plur. varrotkoot älkööt varrotko 3rd plur. olkoot varronneet älkööt olko varronneet
passive varrottakoon älköön varrottako passive olkoon varrottu älköön olko varrottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varronnen en varronne 1st sing. lienen varronnut en liene varronnut
2nd sing. varronnet et varronne 2nd sing. lienet varronnut et liene varronnut
3rd sing. varronnee ei varronne 3rd sing. lienee varronnut ei liene varronnut
1st plur. varronnemme emme varronne 1st plur. lienemme varronneet emme liene varronneet
2nd plur. varronnette ette varronne 2nd plur. lienette varronneet ette liene varronneet
3rd plur. varronnevat eivät varronne 3rd plur. lienevät varronneet eivät liene varronneet
passive varrottaneen ei varrottane passive lienee varrottu ei liene varrottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varrota present vartoava varrottava
long 1st2 varrotakseen past varronnut varrottu
2nd inessive1 varrotessa varrottaessa agent1, 3 vartoama
instructive varroten negative vartoamaton
3rd inessive vartoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vartoamasta
illative vartoamaan
adessive vartoamalla
abessive vartoamatta
instructive vartoaman varrottaman
4th nominative vartoaminen
partitive vartoamista
5th2 vartoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]