venyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

venyä

  1. (intransitive) To stretch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of venyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venyn en venyˣ 1st sing. olen venynyt en oleˣ venynyt
2nd sing. venyt et venyˣ 2nd sing. olet venynyt et oleˣ venynyt
3rd sing. venyy ei venyˣ 3rd sing. on venynyt ei oleˣ venynyt
1st plur. venymme emme venyˣ 1st plur. olemme venyneet emme oleˣ venyneet
2nd plur. venytte ette venyˣ 2nd plur. olette venyneet ette oleˣ venyneet
3rd plur. venyvät eivät venyˣ 3rd plur. ovat venyneet eivät oleˣ venyneet
passive venytään ei venytäˣ passive on venytty ei oleˣ venytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venyin en venynyt 1st sing. olin venynyt en ollut venynyt
2nd sing. venyit et venynyt 2nd sing. olit venynyt et ollut venynyt
3rd sing. venyi ei venynyt 3rd sing. oli venynyt ei ollut venynyt
1st plur. venyimme emme venyneet 1st plur. olimme venyneet emme olleet venyneet
2nd plur. venyitte ette venyneet 2nd plur. olitte venyneet ette olleet venyneet
3rd plur. venyivät eivät venyneet 3rd plur. olivat venyneet eivät olleet venyneet
passive venyttiin ei venytty passive oli venytty ei ollut venytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venyisin en venyisi 1st sing. olisin venynyt en olisi venynyt
2nd sing. venyisit et venyisi 2nd sing. olisit venynyt et olisi venynyt
3rd sing. venyisi ei venyisi 3rd sing. olisi venynyt ei olisi venynyt
1st plur. venyisimme emme venyisi 1st plur. olisimme venyneet emme olisi venyneet
2nd plur. venyisitte ette venyisi 2nd plur. olisitte venyneet ette olisi venyneet
3rd plur. venyisivät eivät venyisi 3rd plur. olisivat venyneet eivät olisi venyneet
passive venyttäisiin ei venyttäisi passive olisi venytty ei olisi venytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. venyˣ älä venyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ venynyt älä oleˣ venynyt
3rd sing. venyköön älköön venyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon venynyt älköön olkoˣ venynyt
1st plur. venykäämme älkäämme venyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme venyneet älkäämme olkoˣ venyneet
2nd plur. venykää älkää venyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa venyneet älkää olkoˣ venyneet
3rd plur. venykööt älkööt venyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot venyneet älkööt olkoˣ venyneet
passive venyttäköön älköön venyttäköˣ passive olkoon venytty älköön olkoˣ venytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venynen en venyneˣ 1st sing. lienen venynyt en lieneˣ venynyt
2nd sing. venynet et venyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet venynyt et lieneˣ venynyt
3rd sing. venynee ei venyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee venynyt ei lieneˣ venynyt
1st plur. venynemme emme venyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme venyneet emme lieneˣ venyneet
2nd plur. venynette ette venyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette venyneet ette lieneˣ venyneet
3rd plur. venynevät eivät venyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät venyneet eivät lieneˣ venyneet
passive venyttäneen ei venyttäneˣ passive lienee venytty ei lieneˣ venytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st venyäˣ present venyvä venyttävä
long 1st2 venyäkseen past venynyt venytty
2nd inessive1 venyessä venyttäessä agent1, 3 venymä
instructive venyen negative venymätön
3rd inessive venymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative venymästä
illative venymään
adessive venymällä
abessive venymättä
instructive venymän venyttämän
4th nominative venyminen
partitive venymistä
5th2 venymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]