venyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

venyä

  1. (intransitive) To stretch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of venyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venyn en veny 1st sing. olen venynyt en ole venynyt
2nd sing. venyt et veny 2nd sing. olet venynyt et ole venynyt
3rd sing. venyy ei veny 3rd sing. on venynyt ei ole venynyt
1st plur. venymme emme veny 1st plur. olemme venyneet emme ole venyneet
2nd plur. venytte ette veny 2nd plur. olette venyneet ette ole venyneet
3rd plur. venyvät eivät veny 3rd plur. ovat venyneet eivät ole venyneet
passive venytään ei venytä passive on venytty ei ole venytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venyin en venynyt 1st sing. olin venynyt en ollut venynyt
2nd sing. venyit et venynyt 2nd sing. olit venynyt et ollut venynyt
3rd sing. venyi ei venynyt 3rd sing. oli venynyt ei ollut venynyt
1st plur. venyimme emme venyneet 1st plur. olimme venyneet emme olleet venyneet
2nd plur. venyitte ette venyneet 2nd plur. olitte venyneet ette olleet venyneet
3rd plur. venyivät eivät venyneet 3rd plur. olivat venyneet eivät olleet venyneet
passive venyttiin ei venytty passive oli venytty ei ollut venytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venyisin en venyisi 1st sing. olisin venynyt en olisi venynyt
2nd sing. venyisit et venyisi 2nd sing. olisit venynyt et olisi venynyt
3rd sing. venyisi ei venyisi 3rd sing. olisi venynyt ei olisi venynyt
1st plur. venyisimme emme venyisi 1st plur. olisimme venyneet emme olisi venyneet
2nd plur. venyisitte ette venyisi 2nd plur. olisitte venyneet ette olisi venyneet
3rd plur. venyisivät eivät venyisi 3rd plur. olisivat venyneet eivät olisi venyneet
passive venyttäisiin ei venyttäisi passive olisi venytty ei olisi venytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. veny älä veny 2nd sing. ole venynyt älä ole venynyt
3rd sing. venyköön älköön venykö 3rd sing. olkoon venynyt älköön olko venynyt
1st plur. venykäämme älkäämme venykö 1st plur. olkaamme venyneet älkäämme olko venyneet
2nd plur. venykää älkää venykö 2nd plur. olkaa venyneet älkää olko venyneet
3rd plur. venykööt älkööt venykö 3rd plur. olkoot venyneet älkööt olko venyneet
passive venyttäköön älköön venyttäkö passive olkoon venytty älköön olko venytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. venynen en venyne 1st sing. lienen venynyt en liene venynyt
2nd sing. venynet et venyne 2nd sing. lienet venynyt et liene venynyt
3rd sing. venynee ei venyne 3rd sing. lienee venynyt ei liene venynyt
1st plur. venynemme emme venyne 1st plur. lienemme venyneet emme liene venyneet
2nd plur. venynette ette venyne 2nd plur. lienette venyneet ette liene venyneet
3rd plur. venynevät eivät venyne 3rd plur. lienevät venyneet eivät liene venyneet
passive venyttäneen ei venyttäne passive lienee venytty ei liene venytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st venyä present venyvä venyttävä
long 1st2 venyäkseen past venynyt venytty
2nd inessive1 venyessä venyttäessä agent1, 3 venymä
instructive venyen negative venymätön
3rd inessive venymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative venymästä
illative venymään
adessive venymällä
abessive venymättä
instructive venymän venyttämän
4th nominative venyminen
partitive venymistä
5th2 venymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]