vihjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Verb[edit]

vihjata

  1. (intransitive) to suggest, to imply, to insinuate
  2. (intransitive + elative) to hint to or towards, to allude to
    Mies vihjaa erosta ja minä raskaana.
    My husband is hinting towards a divorce, and here I am pregnant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaan en vihjaaˣ 1st sing. olen vihjannut en oleˣ vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjaat et vihjaaˣ 2nd sing. olet vihjannut et oleˣ vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjaa ei vihjaaˣ 3rd sing. on vihjannut ei oleˣ vihjannut
1st plur. vihjaamme emme vihjaaˣ 1st plur. olemme vihjanneet emme oleˣ vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjaatte ette vihjaaˣ 2nd plur. olette vihjanneet ette oleˣ vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjaavat eivät vihjaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vihjanneet eivät oleˣ vihjanneet
passive vihjataan ei vihjataˣ passive on vihjattu ei oleˣ vihjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjasin en vihjannut 1st sing. olin vihjannut en ollut vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjasit et vihjannut 2nd sing. olit vihjannut et ollut vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjasi ei vihjannut 3rd sing. oli vihjannut ei ollut vihjannut
1st plur. vihjasimme emme vihjanneet 1st plur. olimme vihjanneet emme olleet vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjasitte ette vihjanneet 2nd plur. olitte vihjanneet ette olleet vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjasivat eivät vihjanneet 3rd plur. olivat vihjanneet eivät olleet vihjanneet
passive vihjattiin ei vihjattu passive oli vihjattu ei ollut vihjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisin en vihjaisi 1st sing. olisin vihjannut en olisi vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjaisit et vihjaisi 2nd sing. olisit vihjannut et olisi vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjaisi ei vihjaisi 3rd sing. olisi vihjannut ei olisi vihjannut
1st plur. vihjaisimme emme vihjaisi 1st plur. olisimme vihjanneet emme olisi vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjaisitte ette vihjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihjanneet ette olisi vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjaisivat eivät vihjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihjanneet eivät olisi vihjanneet
passive vihjattaisiin ei vihjattaisi passive olisi vihjattu ei olisi vihjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihjaaˣ älä vihjaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vihjannut älä oleˣ vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjatkoon älköön vihjatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vihjannut älköön olkoˣ vihjannut
1st plur. vihjatkaamme älkäämme vihjatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vihjanneet älkäämme olkoˣ vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjatkaa älkää vihjatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vihjanneet älkää olkoˣ vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjatkoot älkööt vihjatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vihjanneet älkööt olkoˣ vihjanneet
passive vihjattakoon älköön vihjattakoˣ passive olkoon vihjattu älköön olkoˣ vihjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjannen en vihjanneˣ 1st sing. lienen vihjannut en lieneˣ vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjannet et vihjanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vihjannut et lieneˣ vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjannee ei vihjanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vihjannut ei lieneˣ vihjannut
1st plur. vihjannemme emme vihjanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vihjanneet emme lieneˣ vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjannette ette vihjanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vihjanneet ette lieneˣ vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjannevat eivät vihjanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vihjanneet eivät lieneˣ vihjanneet
passive vihjattaneen ei vihjattaneˣ passive lienee vihjattu ei lieneˣ vihjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihjataˣ present vihjaava vihjattava
long 1st2 vihjatakseen past vihjannut vihjattu
2nd inessive1 vihjatessa vihjattaessa agent1, 3 vihjaama
instructive vihjaten negative vihjaamaton
3rd inessive vihjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihjaamasta
illative vihjaamaan
adessive vihjaamalla
abessive vihjaamatta
instructive vihjaaman vihjattaman
4th nominative vihjaaminen
partitive vihjaamista
5th2 vihjaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]