vihjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Verb[edit]

vihjata

  1. (intransitive) to suggest, to imply, to insinuate
  2. (intransitive + elative) to hint to or towards, to allude to
    Mies vihjaa erosta ja minä raskaana.
    My husband is hinting towards a divorce, and here I am pregnant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaan en vihjaa 1st sing. olen vihjannut en ole vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjaat et vihjaa 2nd sing. olet vihjannut et ole vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjaa ei vihjaa 3rd sing. on vihjannut ei ole vihjannut
1st plur. vihjaamme emme vihjaa 1st plur. olemme vihjanneet emme ole vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjaatte ette vihjaa 2nd plur. olette vihjanneet ette ole vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjaavat eivät vihjaa 3rd plur. ovat vihjanneet eivät ole vihjanneet
passive vihjataan ei vihjata passive on vihjattu ei ole vihjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjasin en vihjannut 1st sing. olin vihjannut en ollut vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjasit et vihjannut 2nd sing. olit vihjannut et ollut vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjasi ei vihjannut 3rd sing. oli vihjannut ei ollut vihjannut
1st plur. vihjasimme emme vihjanneet 1st plur. olimme vihjanneet emme olleet vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjasitte ette vihjanneet 2nd plur. olitte vihjanneet ette olleet vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjasivat eivät vihjanneet 3rd plur. olivat vihjanneet eivät olleet vihjanneet
passive vihjattiin ei vihjattu passive oli vihjattu ei ollut vihjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisin en vihjaisi 1st sing. olisin vihjannut en olisi vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjaisit et vihjaisi 2nd sing. olisit vihjannut et olisi vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjaisi ei vihjaisi 3rd sing. olisi vihjannut ei olisi vihjannut
1st plur. vihjaisimme emme vihjaisi 1st plur. olisimme vihjanneet emme olisi vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjaisitte ette vihjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihjanneet ette olisi vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjaisivat eivät vihjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihjanneet eivät olisi vihjanneet
passive vihjattaisiin ei vihjattaisi passive olisi vihjattu ei olisi vihjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihjaa älä vihjaa 2nd sing. ole vihjannut älä ole vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjatkoon älköön vihjatko 3rd sing. olkoon vihjannut älköön olko vihjannut
1st plur. vihjatkaamme älkäämme vihjatko 1st plur. olkaamme vihjanneet älkäämme olko vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjatkaa älkää vihjatko 2nd plur. olkaa vihjanneet älkää olko vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjatkoot älkööt vihjatko 3rd plur. olkoot vihjanneet älkööt olko vihjanneet
passive vihjattakoon älköön vihjattako passive olkoon vihjattu älköön olko vihjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjannen en vihjanne 1st sing. lienen vihjannut en liene vihjannut
2nd sing. vihjannet et vihjanne 2nd sing. lienet vihjannut et liene vihjannut
3rd sing. vihjannee ei vihjanne 3rd sing. lienee vihjannut ei liene vihjannut
1st plur. vihjannemme emme vihjanne 1st plur. lienemme vihjanneet emme liene vihjanneet
2nd plur. vihjannette ette vihjanne 2nd plur. lienette vihjanneet ette liene vihjanneet
3rd plur. vihjannevat eivät vihjanne 3rd plur. lienevät vihjanneet eivät liene vihjanneet
passive vihjattaneen ei vihjattane passive lienee vihjattu ei liene vihjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihjata present vihjaava vihjattava
long 1st2 vihjatakseen past vihjannut vihjattu
2nd inessive1 vihjatessa vihjattaessa agent1, 3 vihjaama
instructive vihjaten negative vihjaamaton
3rd inessive vihjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihjaamasta
illative vihjaamaan
adessive vihjaamalla
abessive vihjaamatta
instructive vihjaaman vihjattaman
4th nominative vihjaaminen
partitive vihjaamista
5th2 vihjaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]