Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



viisto- +‎ -ta



  1. (transitive) To bevel.


Inflection of viistota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistoan en viistoa 1st sing. olen viistonnut en ole viistonnut
2nd sing. viistoat et viistoa 2nd sing. olet viistonnut et ole viistonnut
3rd sing. viistoaa ei viistoa 3rd sing. on viistonnut ei ole viistonnut
1st plur. viistoamme emme viistoa 1st plur. olemme viistonneet emme ole viistonneet
2nd plur. viistoatte ette viistoa 2nd plur. olette viistonneet ette ole viistonneet
3rd plur. viistoavat eivät viistoa 3rd plur. ovat viistonneet eivät ole viistonneet
passive viistotaan ei viistota passive on viistottu ei ole viistottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistosin en viistonnut 1st sing. olin viistonnut en ollut viistonnut
2nd sing. viistosit et viistonnut 2nd sing. olit viistonnut et ollut viistonnut
3rd sing. viistosi ei viistonnut 3rd sing. oli viistonnut ei ollut viistonnut
1st plur. viistosimme emme viistonneet 1st plur. olimme viistonneet emme olleet viistonneet
2nd plur. viistositte ette viistonneet 2nd plur. olitte viistonneet ette olleet viistonneet
3rd plur. viistosivat eivät viistonneet 3rd plur. olivat viistonneet eivät olleet viistonneet
passive viistottiin ei viistottu passive oli viistottu ei ollut viistottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistoaisin
en viistoaisi
en viistoisi
1st sing. olisin viistonnut en olisi viistonnut
2nd sing. viistoaisit
et viistoaisi
et viistoisi
2nd sing. olisit viistonnut et olisi viistonnut
3rd sing. viistoaisi
ei viistoaisi
ei viistoisi
3rd sing. olisi viistonnut ei olisi viistonnut
1st plur. viistoaisimme
emme viistoaisi
emme viistoisi
1st plur. olisimme viistonneet emme olisi viistonneet
2nd plur. viistoaisitte
ette viistoaisi
ette viistoisi
2nd plur. olisitte viistonneet ette olisi viistonneet
3rd plur. viistoaisivat
eivät viistoaisi
eivät viistoisi
3rd plur. olisivat viistonneet eivät olisi viistonneet
passive viistottaisiin ei viistottaisi passive olisi viistottu ei olisi viistottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viistoa älä viistoa 2nd sing. ole viistonnut älä ole viistonnut
3rd sing. viistotkoon älköön viistotko 3rd sing. olkoon viistonnut älköön olko viistonnut
1st plur. viistotkaamme älkäämme viistotko 1st plur. olkaamme viistonneet älkäämme olko viistonneet
2nd plur. viistotkaa älkää viistotko 2nd plur. olkaa viistonneet älkää olko viistonneet
3rd plur. viistotkoot älkööt viistotko 3rd plur. olkoot viistonneet älkööt olko viistonneet
passive viistottakoon älköön viistottako passive olkoon viistottu älköön olko viistottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistonnen en viistonne 1st sing. lienen viistonnut en liene viistonnut
2nd sing. viistonnet et viistonne 2nd sing. lienet viistonnut et liene viistonnut
3rd sing. viistonnee ei viistonne 3rd sing. lienee viistonnut ei liene viistonnut
1st plur. viistonnemme emme viistonne 1st plur. lienemme viistonneet emme liene viistonneet
2nd plur. viistonnette ette viistonne 2nd plur. lienette viistonneet ette liene viistonneet
3rd plur. viistonnevat eivät viistonne 3rd plur. lienevät viistonneet eivät liene viistonneet
passive viistottaneen ei viistottane passive lienee viistottu ei liene viistottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viistota present viistoava viistottava
long 1st2 viistotakseen past viistonnut viistottu
2nd inessive1 viistotessa viistottaessa agent1, 3 viistoama
instructive viistoten negative viistoamaton
3rd inessive viistoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viistoamasta
illative viistoamaan
adessive viistoamalla
abessive viistoamatta
instructive viistoaman viistottaman
4th nominative viistoaminen
partitive viistoamista
5th2 viistoamaisillaan