Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Reflexive verb derived from the adjective villi ‎(wild).



  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of villiintyä


Inflection of villiytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiydyn en villiydy 1st sing. olen villiytynyt en ole villiytynyt
2nd sing. villiydyt et villiydy 2nd sing. olet villiytynyt et ole villiytynyt
3rd sing. villiytyy ei villiydy 3rd sing. on villiytynyt ei ole villiytynyt
1st plur. villiydymme emme villiydy 1st plur. olemme villiytyneet emme ole villiytyneet
2nd plur. villiydytte ette villiydy 2nd plur. olette villiytyneet ette ole villiytyneet
3rd plur. villiytyvät eivät villiydy 3rd plur. ovat villiytyneet eivät ole villiytyneet
passive villiydytään ei villiydytä passive on villiydytty ei ole villiydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiydyin en villiytynyt 1st sing. olin villiytynyt en ollut villiytynyt
2nd sing. villiydyit et villiytynyt 2nd sing. olit villiytynyt et ollut villiytynyt
3rd sing. villiytyi ei villiytynyt 3rd sing. oli villiytynyt ei ollut villiytynyt
1st plur. villiydyimme emme villiytyneet 1st plur. olimme villiytyneet emme olleet villiytyneet
2nd plur. villiydyitte ette villiytyneet 2nd plur. olitte villiytyneet ette olleet villiytyneet
3rd plur. villiytyivät eivät villiytyneet 3rd plur. olivat villiytyneet eivät olleet villiytyneet
passive villiydyttiin ei villiydytty passive oli villiydytty ei ollut villiydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiytyisin en villiytyisi 1st sing. olisin villiytynyt en olisi villiytynyt
2nd sing. villiytyisit et villiytyisi 2nd sing. olisit villiytynyt et olisi villiytynyt
3rd sing. villiytyisi ei villiytyisi 3rd sing. olisi villiytynyt ei olisi villiytynyt
1st plur. villiytyisimme emme villiytyisi 1st plur. olisimme villiytyneet emme olisi villiytyneet
2nd plur. villiytyisitte ette villiytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte villiytyneet ette olisi villiytyneet
3rd plur. villiytyisivät eivät villiytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat villiytyneet eivät olisi villiytyneet
passive villiydyttäisiin ei villiydyttäisi passive olisi villiydytty ei olisi villiydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. villiydy älä villiydy 2nd sing. ole villiytynyt älä ole villiytynyt
3rd sing. villiytyköön älköön villiytykö 3rd sing. olkoon villiytynyt älköön olko villiytynyt
1st plur. villiytykäämme älkäämme villiytykö 1st plur. olkaamme villiytyneet älkäämme olko villiytyneet
2nd plur. villiytykää älkää villiytykö 2nd plur. olkaa villiytyneet älkää olko villiytyneet
3rd plur. villiytykööt älkööt villiytykö 3rd plur. olkoot villiytyneet älkööt olko villiytyneet
passive villiydyttäköön älköön villiydyttäkö passive olkoon villiydytty älköön olko villiydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiytynen en villiytyne 1st sing. lienen villiytynyt en liene villiytynyt
2nd sing. villiytynet et villiytyne 2nd sing. lienet villiytynyt et liene villiytynyt
3rd sing. villiytynee ei villiytyne 3rd sing. lienee villiytynyt ei liene villiytynyt
1st plur. villiytynemme emme villiytyne 1st plur. lienemme villiytyneet emme liene villiytyneet
2nd plur. villiytynette ette villiytyne 2nd plur. lienette villiytyneet ette liene villiytyneet
3rd plur. villiytynevät eivät villiytyne 3rd plur. lienevät villiytyneet eivät liene villiytyneet
passive villiydyttäneen ei villiydyttäne passive lienee villiydytty ei liene villiydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st villiytyä present villiytyvä villiydyttävä
long 1st2 villiytyäkseen past villiytynyt villiydytty
2nd inessive1 villiytyessä villiydyttäessä agent1, 3 villiytymä
instructive villiytyen negative villiytymätön
3rd inessive villiytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative villiytymästä
illative villiytymään
adessive villiytymällä
abessive villiytymättä
instructive villiytymän villiydyttämän
4th nominative villiytyminen
partitive villiytymistä
5th2 villiytymäisillään