vingahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vingahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

vingahdella

  1. to squeak

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vingahdella (Kotus type 67*F/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahtelen en vingahtele 1st sing. olen vingahdellut en ole vingahdellut
2nd sing. vingahtelet et vingahtele 2nd sing. olet vingahdellut et ole vingahdellut
3rd sing. vingahtelee ei vingahtele 3rd sing. on vingahdellut ei ole vingahdellut
1st plur. vingahtelemme emme vingahtele 1st plur. olemme vingahdelleet emme ole vingahdelleet
2nd plur. vingahtelette ette vingahtele 2nd plur. olette vingahdelleet ette ole vingahdelleet
3rd plur. vingahtelevat eivät vingahtele 3rd plur. ovat vingahdelleet eivät ole vingahdelleet
passive vingahdellaan ei vingahdella passive on vingahdeltu ei ole vingahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahtelin en vingahdellut 1st sing. olin vingahdellut en ollut vingahdellut
2nd sing. vingahtelit et vingahdellut 2nd sing. olit vingahdellut et ollut vingahdellut
3rd sing. vingahteli ei vingahdellut 3rd sing. oli vingahdellut ei ollut vingahdellut
1st plur. vingahtelimme emme vingahdelleet 1st plur. olimme vingahdelleet emme olleet vingahdelleet
2nd plur. vingahtelitte ette vingahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte vingahdelleet ette olleet vingahdelleet
3rd plur. vingahtelivat eivät vingahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat vingahdelleet eivät olleet vingahdelleet
passive vingahdeltiin ei vingahdeltu passive oli vingahdeltu ei ollut vingahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahtelisin en vingahtelisi 1st sing. olisin vingahdellut en olisi vingahdellut
2nd sing. vingahtelisit et vingahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit vingahdellut et olisi vingahdellut
3rd sing. vingahtelisi ei vingahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi vingahdellut ei olisi vingahdellut
1st plur. vingahtelisimme emme vingahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme vingahdelleet emme olisi vingahdelleet
2nd plur. vingahtelisitte ette vingahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vingahdelleet ette olisi vingahdelleet
3rd plur. vingahtelisivat eivät vingahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vingahdelleet eivät olisi vingahdelleet
passive vingahdeltaisiin ei vingahdeltaisi passive olisi vingahdeltu ei olisi vingahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vingahtele älä vingahtele 2nd sing. ole vingahdellut älä ole vingahdellut
3rd sing. vingahdelkoon älköön vingahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon vingahdellut älköön olko vingahdellut
1st plur. vingahdelkaamme älkäämme vingahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme vingahdelleet älkäämme olko vingahdelleet
2nd plur. vingahdelkaa älkää vingahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa vingahdelleet älkää olko vingahdelleet
3rd plur. vingahdelkoot älkööt vingahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot vingahdelleet älkööt olko vingahdelleet
passive vingahdeltakoon älköön vingahdeltako passive olkoon vingahdeltu älköön olko vingahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahdellen en vingahdelle 1st sing. lienen vingahdellut en liene vingahdellut
2nd sing. vingahdellet et vingahdelle 2nd sing. lienet vingahdellut et liene vingahdellut
3rd sing. vingahdellee ei vingahdelle 3rd sing. lienee vingahdellut ei liene vingahdellut
1st plur. vingahdellemme emme vingahdelle 1st plur. lienemme vingahdelleet emme liene vingahdelleet
2nd plur. vingahdellette ette vingahdelle 2nd plur. lienette vingahdelleet ette liene vingahdelleet
3rd plur. vingahdellevat eivät vingahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät vingahdelleet eivät liene vingahdelleet
passive vingahdeltaneen ei vingahdeltane passive lienee vingahdeltu ei liene vingahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vingahdella present vingahteleva vingahdeltava
long 1st2 vingahdellakseen past vingahdellut vingahdeltu
2nd inessive1 vingahdellessa vingahdeltaessa agent1, 3 vingahtelema
instructive vingahdellen negative vingahtelematon
3rd inessive vingahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative vingahtelemasta
illative vingahtelemaan
adessive vingahtelemalla
abessive vingahtelematta
instructive vingahteleman vingahdeltaman
4th nominative vingahteleminen
partitive vingahtelemista
5th2 vingahtelemaisillaan