vingahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vinkua +‎ -ahtaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiŋːɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈʋiŋːɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iŋːɑhtɑː
  • Syllabification: vin‧gah‧taa

Verb[edit]

vingahtaa

  1. to squeak

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vingahtaa (Kotus type 53*F/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahdan en vingahda 1st sing. olen vingahtanut en ole vingahtanut
2nd sing. vingahdat et vingahda 2nd sing. olet vingahtanut et ole vingahtanut
3rd sing. vingahtaa ei vingahda 3rd sing. on vingahtanut ei ole vingahtanut
1st plur. vingahdamme emme vingahda 1st plur. olemme vingahtaneet emme ole vingahtaneet
2nd plur. vingahdatte ette vingahda 2nd plur. olette vingahtaneet ette ole vingahtaneet
3rd plur. vingahtavat eivät vingahda 3rd plur. ovat vingahtaneet eivät ole vingahtaneet
passive vingahdetaan ei vingahdeta passive on vingahdettu ei ole vingahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahdin en vingahtanut 1st sing. olin vingahtanut en ollut vingahtanut
2nd sing. vingahdit et vingahtanut 2nd sing. olit vingahtanut et ollut vingahtanut
3rd sing. vingahti ei vingahtanut 3rd sing. oli vingahtanut ei ollut vingahtanut
1st plur. vingahdimme emme vingahtaneet 1st plur. olimme vingahtaneet emme olleet vingahtaneet
2nd plur. vingahditte ette vingahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte vingahtaneet ette olleet vingahtaneet
3rd plur. vingahtivat eivät vingahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat vingahtaneet eivät olleet vingahtaneet
passive vingahdettiin ei vingahdettu passive oli vingahdettu ei ollut vingahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahtaisin en vingahtaisi 1st sing. olisin vingahtanut en olisi vingahtanut
2nd sing. vingahtaisit et vingahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vingahtanut et olisi vingahtanut
3rd sing. vingahtaisi ei vingahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vingahtanut ei olisi vingahtanut
1st plur. vingahtaisimme emme vingahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vingahtaneet emme olisi vingahtaneet
2nd plur. vingahtaisitte ette vingahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vingahtaneet ette olisi vingahtaneet
3rd plur. vingahtaisivat eivät vingahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vingahtaneet eivät olisi vingahtaneet
passive vingahdettaisiin ei vingahdettaisi passive olisi vingahdettu ei olisi vingahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vingahda älä vingahda 2nd sing. ole vingahtanut älä ole vingahtanut
3rd sing. vingahtakoon älköön vingahtako 3rd sing. olkoon vingahtanut älköön olko vingahtanut
1st plur. vingahtakaamme älkäämme vingahtako 1st plur. olkaamme vingahtaneet älkäämme olko vingahtaneet
2nd plur. vingahtakaa älkää vingahtako 2nd plur. olkaa vingahtaneet älkää olko vingahtaneet
3rd plur. vingahtakoot älkööt vingahtako 3rd plur. olkoot vingahtaneet älkööt olko vingahtaneet
passive vingahdettakoon älköön vingahdettako passive olkoon vingahdettu älköön olko vingahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vingahtanen en vingahtane 1st sing. lienen vingahtanut en liene vingahtanut
2nd sing. vingahtanet et vingahtane 2nd sing. lienet vingahtanut et liene vingahtanut
3rd sing. vingahtanee ei vingahtane 3rd sing. lienee vingahtanut ei liene vingahtanut
1st plur. vingahtanemme emme vingahtane 1st plur. lienemme vingahtaneet emme liene vingahtaneet
2nd plur. vingahtanette ette vingahtane 2nd plur. lienette vingahtaneet ette liene vingahtaneet
3rd plur. vingahtanevat eivät vingahtane 3rd plur. lienevät vingahtaneet eivät liene vingahtaneet
passive vingahdettaneen ei vingahdettane passive lienee vingahdettu ei liene vingahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vingahtaa present vingahtava vingahdettava
long 1st2 vingahtaakseen past vingahtanut vingahdettu
2nd inessive1 vingahtaessa vingahdettaessa agent1, 3 vingahtama
instructive vingahtaen negative vingahtamaton
3rd inessive vingahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vingahtamasta
illative vingahtamaan
adessive vingahtamalla
abessive vingahtamatta
instructive vingahtaman vingahdettaman
4th nominative vingahtaminen
partitive vingahtamista
5th2 vingahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]