virkistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

virkistää

  1. (transitive) To refresh.
  2. (transitive) To reinvigorate.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of virkistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkistän en virkistäˣ 1st sing. olen virkistänyt en oleˣ virkistänyt
2nd sing. virkistät et virkistäˣ 2nd sing. olet virkistänyt et oleˣ virkistänyt
3rd sing. virkistää ei virkistäˣ 3rd sing. on virkistänyt ei oleˣ virkistänyt
1st plur. virkistämme emme virkistäˣ 1st plur. olemme virkistäneet emme oleˣ virkistäneet
2nd plur. virkistätte ette virkistäˣ 2nd plur. olette virkistäneet ette oleˣ virkistäneet
3rd plur. virkistävät eivät virkistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat virkistäneet eivät oleˣ virkistäneet
passive virkistetään ei virkistetäˣ passive on virkistetty ei oleˣ virkistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkistin en virkistänyt 1st sing. olin virkistänyt en ollut virkistänyt
2nd sing. virkistit et virkistänyt 2nd sing. olit virkistänyt et ollut virkistänyt
3rd sing. virkisti ei virkistänyt 3rd sing. oli virkistänyt ei ollut virkistänyt
1st plur. virkistimme emme virkistäneet 1st plur. olimme virkistäneet emme olleet virkistäneet
2nd plur. virkistitte ette virkistäneet 2nd plur. olitte virkistäneet ette olleet virkistäneet
3rd plur. virkistivät eivät virkistäneet 3rd plur. olivat virkistäneet eivät olleet virkistäneet
passive virkistettiin ei virkistetty passive oli virkistetty ei ollut virkistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkistäisin en virkistäisi 1st sing. olisin virkistänyt en olisi virkistänyt
2nd sing. virkistäisit et virkistäisi 2nd sing. olisit virkistänyt et olisi virkistänyt
3rd sing. virkistäisi ei virkistäisi 3rd sing. olisi virkistänyt ei olisi virkistänyt
1st plur. virkistäisimme emme virkistäisi 1st plur. olisimme virkistäneet emme olisi virkistäneet
2nd plur. virkistäisitte ette virkistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte virkistäneet ette olisi virkistäneet
3rd plur. virkistäisivät eivät virkistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat virkistäneet eivät olisi virkistäneet
passive virkistettäisiin ei virkistettäisi passive olisi virkistetty ei olisi virkistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virkistäˣ älä virkistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ virkistänyt älä oleˣ virkistänyt
3rd sing. virkistäköön älköön virkistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon virkistänyt älköön olkoˣ virkistänyt
1st plur. virkistäkäämme älkäämme virkistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme virkistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ virkistäneet
2nd plur. virkistäkää älkää virkistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa virkistäneet älkää olkoˣ virkistäneet
3rd plur. virkistäkööt älkööt virkistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot virkistäneet älkööt olkoˣ virkistäneet
passive virkistettäköön älköön virkistettäköˣ passive olkoon virkistetty älköön olkoˣ virkistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkistänen en virkistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen virkistänyt en lieneˣ virkistänyt
2nd sing. virkistänet et virkistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet virkistänyt et lieneˣ virkistänyt
3rd sing. virkistänee ei virkistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee virkistänyt ei lieneˣ virkistänyt
1st plur. virkistänemme emme virkistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme virkistäneet emme lieneˣ virkistäneet
2nd plur. virkistänette ette virkistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette virkistäneet ette lieneˣ virkistäneet
3rd plur. virkistänevät eivät virkistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät virkistäneet eivät lieneˣ virkistäneet
passive virkistettäneen ei virkistettäneˣ passive lienee virkistetty ei lieneˣ virkistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virkistääˣ present virkistävä virkistettävä
long 1st2 virkistääkseen past virkistänyt virkistetty
2nd inessive1 virkistäessä virkistettäessä agent1, 3 virkistämä
instructive virkistäen negative virkistämätön
3rd inessive virkistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virkistämästä
illative virkistämään
adessive virkistämällä
abessive virkistämättä
instructive virkistämän virkistettämän
4th nominative virkistäminen
partitive virkistämistä
5th2 virkistämäisillään