voivuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

voipua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯ʋutːɑːˣ/, [ˈʋo̞i̯ʋut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: voi‧vut‧taa

Verb[edit]

voivuttaa

  1. (transitive) to tire, to exhaust, to wear, to wilt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of voivuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivutan en voivuta 1st sing. olen voivuttanut en ole voivuttanut
2nd sing. voivutat et voivuta 2nd sing. olet voivuttanut et ole voivuttanut
3rd sing. voivuttaa ei voivuta 3rd sing. on voivuttanut ei ole voivuttanut
1st plur. voivutamme emme voivuta 1st plur. olemme voivuttaneet emme ole voivuttaneet
2nd plur. voivutatte ette voivuta 2nd plur. olette voivuttaneet ette ole voivuttaneet
3rd plur. voivuttavat eivät voivuta 3rd plur. ovat voivuttaneet eivät ole voivuttaneet
passive voivutetaan ei voivuteta passive on voivutettu ei ole voivutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivutin en voivuttanut 1st sing. olin voivuttanut en ollut voivuttanut
2nd sing. voivutit et voivuttanut 2nd sing. olit voivuttanut et ollut voivuttanut
3rd sing. voivutti ei voivuttanut 3rd sing. oli voivuttanut ei ollut voivuttanut
1st plur. voivutimme emme voivuttaneet 1st plur. olimme voivuttaneet emme olleet voivuttaneet
2nd plur. voivutitte ette voivuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte voivuttaneet ette olleet voivuttaneet
3rd plur. voivuttivat eivät voivuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat voivuttaneet eivät olleet voivuttaneet
passive voivutettiin ei voivutettu passive oli voivutettu ei ollut voivutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivuttaisin en voivuttaisi 1st sing. olisin voivuttanut en olisi voivuttanut
2nd sing. voivuttaisit et voivuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit voivuttanut et olisi voivuttanut
3rd sing. voivuttaisi ei voivuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi voivuttanut ei olisi voivuttanut
1st plur. voivuttaisimme emme voivuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme voivuttaneet emme olisi voivuttaneet
2nd plur. voivuttaisitte ette voivuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte voivuttaneet ette olisi voivuttaneet
3rd plur. voivuttaisivat eivät voivuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat voivuttaneet eivät olisi voivuttaneet
passive voivutettaisiin ei voivutettaisi passive olisi voivutettu ei olisi voivutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voivuta älä voivuta 2nd sing. ole voivuttanut älä ole voivuttanut
3rd sing. voivuttakoon älköön voivuttako 3rd sing. olkoon voivuttanut älköön olko voivuttanut
1st plur. voivuttakaamme älkäämme voivuttako 1st plur. olkaamme voivuttaneet älkäämme olko voivuttaneet
2nd plur. voivuttakaa älkää voivuttako 2nd plur. olkaa voivuttaneet älkää olko voivuttaneet
3rd plur. voivuttakoot älkööt voivuttako 3rd plur. olkoot voivuttaneet älkööt olko voivuttaneet
passive voivutettakoon älköön voivutettako passive olkoon voivutettu älköön olko voivutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivuttanen en voivuttane 1st sing. lienen voivuttanut en liene voivuttanut
2nd sing. voivuttanet et voivuttane 2nd sing. lienet voivuttanut et liene voivuttanut
3rd sing. voivuttanee ei voivuttane 3rd sing. lienee voivuttanut ei liene voivuttanut
1st plur. voivuttanemme emme voivuttane 1st plur. lienemme voivuttaneet emme liene voivuttaneet
2nd plur. voivuttanette ette voivuttane 2nd plur. lienette voivuttaneet ette liene voivuttaneet
3rd plur. voivuttanevat eivät voivuttane 3rd plur. lienevät voivuttaneet eivät liene voivuttaneet
passive voivutettaneen ei voivutettane passive lienee voivutettu ei liene voivutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voivuttaa present voivuttava voivutettava
long 1st2 voivuttaakseen past voivuttanut voivutettu
2nd inessive1 voivuttaessa voivutettaessa agent1, 3 voivuttama
instructive voivuttaen negative voivuttamaton
3rd inessive voivuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voivuttamasta
illative voivuttamaan
adessive voivuttamalla
abessive voivuttamatta
instructive voivuttaman voivutettaman
4th nominative voivuttaminen
partitive voivuttamista
5th2 voivuttamaisillaan