Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to rent (to occupy premises in exchange for rent)
  2. to let (out) (to allow possession of a property etc. in exchange for rent)


Inflection of vuokrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuokraan en vuokraa 1st sing. olen vuokrannut en ole vuokrannut
2nd sing. vuokraat et vuokraa 2nd sing. olet vuokrannut et ole vuokrannut
3rd sing. vuokraa ei vuokraa 3rd sing. on vuokrannut ei ole vuokrannut
1st plur. vuokraamme emme vuokraa 1st plur. olemme vuokranneet emme ole vuokranneet
2nd plur. vuokraatte ette vuokraa 2nd plur. olette vuokranneet ette ole vuokranneet
3rd plur. vuokraavat eivät vuokraa 3rd plur. ovat vuokranneet eivät ole vuokranneet
passive vuokrataan ei vuokrata passive on vuokrattu ei ole vuokrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuokrasin en vuokrannut 1st sing. olin vuokrannut en ollut vuokrannut
2nd sing. vuokrasit et vuokrannut 2nd sing. olit vuokrannut et ollut vuokrannut
3rd sing. vuokrasi ei vuokrannut 3rd sing. oli vuokrannut ei ollut vuokrannut
1st plur. vuokrasimme emme vuokranneet 1st plur. olimme vuokranneet emme olleet vuokranneet
2nd plur. vuokrasitte ette vuokranneet 2nd plur. olitte vuokranneet ette olleet vuokranneet
3rd plur. vuokrasivat eivät vuokranneet 3rd plur. olivat vuokranneet eivät olleet vuokranneet
passive vuokrattiin ei vuokrattu passive oli vuokrattu ei ollut vuokrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuokraisin en vuokraisi 1st sing. olisin vuokrannut en olisi vuokrannut
2nd sing. vuokraisit et vuokraisi 2nd sing. olisit vuokrannut et olisi vuokrannut
3rd sing. vuokraisi ei vuokraisi 3rd sing. olisi vuokrannut ei olisi vuokrannut
1st plur. vuokraisimme emme vuokraisi 1st plur. olisimme vuokranneet emme olisi vuokranneet
2nd plur. vuokraisitte ette vuokraisi 2nd plur. olisitte vuokranneet ette olisi vuokranneet
3rd plur. vuokraisivat eivät vuokraisi 3rd plur. olisivat vuokranneet eivät olisi vuokranneet
passive vuokrattaisiin ei vuokrattaisi passive olisi vuokrattu ei olisi vuokrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vuokraa älä vuokraa 2nd sing. ole vuokrannut älä ole vuokrannut
3rd sing. vuokratkoon älköön vuokratko 3rd sing. olkoon vuokrannut älköön olko vuokrannut
1st plur. vuokratkaamme älkäämme vuokratko 1st plur. olkaamme vuokranneet älkäämme olko vuokranneet
2nd plur. vuokratkaa älkää vuokratko 2nd plur. olkaa vuokranneet älkää olko vuokranneet
3rd plur. vuokratkoot älkööt vuokratko 3rd plur. olkoot vuokranneet älkööt olko vuokranneet
passive vuokrattakoon älköön vuokrattako passive olkoon vuokrattu älköön olko vuokrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuokrannen en vuokranne 1st sing. lienen vuokrannut en liene vuokrannut
2nd sing. vuokrannet et vuokranne 2nd sing. lienet vuokrannut et liene vuokrannut
3rd sing. vuokrannee ei vuokranne 3rd sing. lienee vuokrannut ei liene vuokrannut
1st plur. vuokrannemme emme vuokranne 1st plur. lienemme vuokranneet emme liene vuokranneet
2nd plur. vuokrannette ette vuokranne 2nd plur. lienette vuokranneet ette liene vuokranneet
3rd plur. vuokrannevat eivät vuokranne 3rd plur. lienevät vuokranneet eivät liene vuokranneet
passive vuokrattaneen ei vuokrattane passive lienee vuokrattu ei liene vuokrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vuokrata present vuokraava vuokrattava
long 1st2 vuokratakseen past vuokrannut vuokrattu
2nd inessive1 vuokratessa vuokrattaessa agent1, 3 vuokraama
instructive vuokraten negative vuokraamaton
3rd inessive vuokraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vuokraamasta
illative vuokraamaan
adessive vuokraamalla
abessive vuokraamatta
instructive vuokraaman vuokrattaman
4th nominative vuokraaminen
partitive vuokraamista
5th2 vuokraamaisillaan


Related terms[edit]