vuolla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

vuolla

  1. Adessive singular form of vuo.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vooldak.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vuolla

  1. (transitive) to carve (wood)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of vuolla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuolen en vuole 1st sing. olen vuollut en ole vuollut
2nd sing. vuolet et vuole 2nd sing. olet vuollut et ole vuollut
3rd sing. vuolee ei vuole 3rd sing. on vuollut ei ole vuollut
1st plur. vuolemme emme vuole 1st plur. olemme vuolleet emme ole vuolleet
2nd plur. vuolette ette vuole 2nd plur. olette vuolleet ette ole vuolleet
3rd plur. vuolevat eivät vuole 3rd plur. ovat vuolleet eivät ole vuolleet
passive vuollaan ei vuolla passive on vuoltu ei ole vuoltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuolin en vuollut 1st sing. olin vuollut en ollut vuollut
2nd sing. vuolit et vuollut 2nd sing. olit vuollut et ollut vuollut
3rd sing. vuoli ei vuollut 3rd sing. oli vuollut ei ollut vuollut
1st plur. vuolimme emme vuolleet 1st plur. olimme vuolleet emme olleet vuolleet
2nd plur. vuolitte ette vuolleet 2nd plur. olitte vuolleet ette olleet vuolleet
3rd plur. vuolivat eivät vuolleet 3rd plur. olivat vuolleet eivät olleet vuolleet
passive vuoltiin ei vuoltu passive oli vuoltu ei ollut vuoltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuolisin en vuolisi 1st sing. olisin vuollut en olisi vuollut
2nd sing. vuolisit et vuolisi 2nd sing. olisit vuollut et olisi vuollut
3rd sing. vuolisi ei vuolisi 3rd sing. olisi vuollut ei olisi vuollut
1st plur. vuolisimme emme vuolisi 1st plur. olisimme vuolleet emme olisi vuolleet
2nd plur. vuolisitte ette vuolisi 2nd plur. olisitte vuolleet ette olisi vuolleet
3rd plur. vuolisivat eivät vuolisi 3rd plur. olisivat vuolleet eivät olisi vuolleet
passive vuoltaisiin ei vuoltaisi passive olisi vuoltu ei olisi vuoltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vuole älä vuole 2nd sing. ole vuollut älä ole vuollut
3rd sing. vuolkoon älköön vuolko 3rd sing. olkoon vuollut älköön olko vuollut
1st plur. vuolkaamme älkäämme vuolko 1st plur. olkaamme vuolleet älkäämme olko vuolleet
2nd plur. vuolkaa älkää vuolko 2nd plur. olkaa vuolleet älkää olko vuolleet
3rd plur. vuolkoot älkööt vuolko 3rd plur. olkoot vuolleet älkööt olko vuolleet
passive vuoltakoon älköön vuoltako passive olkoon vuoltu älköön olko vuoltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuollen en vuolle 1st sing. lienen vuollut en liene vuollut
2nd sing. vuollet et vuolle 2nd sing. lienet vuollut et liene vuollut
3rd sing. vuollee ei vuolle 3rd sing. lienee vuollut ei liene vuollut
1st plur. vuollemme emme vuolle 1st plur. lienemme vuolleet emme liene vuolleet
2nd plur. vuollette ette vuolle 2nd plur. lienette vuolleet ette liene vuolleet
3rd plur. vuollevat eivät vuolle 3rd plur. lienevät vuolleet eivät liene vuolleet
passive vuoltaneen ei vuoltane passive lienee vuoltu ei liene vuoltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vuolla present vuoleva vuoltava
long 1st2 vuollakseen past vuollut vuoltu
2nd inessive1 vuollessa vuoltaessa agent1, 3 vuolema
instructive vuollen negative vuolematon
3rd inessive vuolemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vuolemasta
illative vuolemaan
adessive vuolemalla
abessive vuolematta
instructive vuoleman vuoltaman
4th nominative vuoleminen
partitive vuolemista
5th2 vuolemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Northern Sami[edit]

Noun[edit]

vuolla

  1. Alternative form of vuola

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of vuolla (even, ll-l gradation)
Nominative vuolla
Genitive vuola
singular plural
Nominative vuolla vuolat
Accusative vuola vuolaid
Genitive vuola vuolaid
Illative vullii vuolaide
Locative vuolas vuolain
Comitative vuolain vuolaiguin
Essive vuollan