vuorottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vuoro +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋuo̯rotːɑːˣ/, [ˈʋuo̞̯ro̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: vuo‧rot‧taa

Verb[edit]

vuorottaa

  1. (transitive) to schedule
  2. (transitive) to act as a substitute (to someone)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vuorottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorotan en vuorota 1st sing. olen vuorottanut en ole vuorottanut
2nd sing. vuorotat et vuorota 2nd sing. olet vuorottanut et ole vuorottanut
3rd sing. vuorottaa ei vuorota 3rd sing. on vuorottanut ei ole vuorottanut
1st plur. vuorotamme emme vuorota 1st plur. olemme vuorottaneet emme ole vuorottaneet
2nd plur. vuorotatte ette vuorota 2nd plur. olette vuorottaneet ette ole vuorottaneet
3rd plur. vuorottavat eivät vuorota 3rd plur. ovat vuorottaneet eivät ole vuorottaneet
passive vuorotetaan ei vuoroteta passive on vuorotettu ei ole vuorotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorotin en vuorottanut 1st sing. olin vuorottanut en ollut vuorottanut
2nd sing. vuorotit et vuorottanut 2nd sing. olit vuorottanut et ollut vuorottanut
3rd sing. vuorotti ei vuorottanut 3rd sing. oli vuorottanut ei ollut vuorottanut
1st plur. vuorotimme emme vuorottaneet 1st plur. olimme vuorottaneet emme olleet vuorottaneet
2nd plur. vuorotitte ette vuorottaneet 2nd plur. olitte vuorottaneet ette olleet vuorottaneet
3rd plur. vuorottivat eivät vuorottaneet 3rd plur. olivat vuorottaneet eivät olleet vuorottaneet
passive vuorotettiin ei vuorotettu passive oli vuorotettu ei ollut vuorotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorottaisin en vuorottaisi 1st sing. olisin vuorottanut en olisi vuorottanut
2nd sing. vuorottaisit et vuorottaisi 2nd sing. olisit vuorottanut et olisi vuorottanut
3rd sing. vuorottaisi ei vuorottaisi 3rd sing. olisi vuorottanut ei olisi vuorottanut
1st plur. vuorottaisimme emme vuorottaisi 1st plur. olisimme vuorottaneet emme olisi vuorottaneet
2nd plur. vuorottaisitte ette vuorottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vuorottaneet ette olisi vuorottaneet
3rd plur. vuorottaisivat eivät vuorottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vuorottaneet eivät olisi vuorottaneet
passive vuorotettaisiin ei vuorotettaisi passive olisi vuorotettu ei olisi vuorotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vuorota älä vuorota 2nd sing. ole vuorottanut älä ole vuorottanut
3rd sing. vuorottakoon älköön vuorottako 3rd sing. olkoon vuorottanut älköön olko vuorottanut
1st plur. vuorottakaamme älkäämme vuorottako 1st plur. olkaamme vuorottaneet älkäämme olko vuorottaneet
2nd plur. vuorottakaa älkää vuorottako 2nd plur. olkaa vuorottaneet älkää olko vuorottaneet
3rd plur. vuorottakoot älkööt vuorottako 3rd plur. olkoot vuorottaneet älkööt olko vuorottaneet
passive vuorotettakoon älköön vuorotettako passive olkoon vuorotettu älköön olko vuorotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorottanen en vuorottane 1st sing. lienen vuorottanut en liene vuorottanut
2nd sing. vuorottanet et vuorottane 2nd sing. lienet vuorottanut et liene vuorottanut
3rd sing. vuorottanee ei vuorottane 3rd sing. lienee vuorottanut ei liene vuorottanut
1st plur. vuorottanemme emme vuorottane 1st plur. lienemme vuorottaneet emme liene vuorottaneet
2nd plur. vuorottanette ette vuorottane 2nd plur. lienette vuorottaneet ette liene vuorottaneet
3rd plur. vuorottanevat eivät vuorottane 3rd plur. lienevät vuorottaneet eivät liene vuorottaneet
passive vuorotettaneen ei vuorotettane passive lienee vuorotettu ei liene vuorotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vuorottaa present vuorottava vuorotettava
long 1st2 vuorottaakseen past vuorottanut vuorotettu
2nd inessive1 vuorottaessa vuorotettaessa agent1, 3 vuorottama
instructive vuorottaen negative vuorottamaton
3rd inessive vuorottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vuorottamasta
illative vuorottamaan
adessive vuorottamalla
abessive vuorottamatta
instructive vuorottaman vuorotettaman
4th nominative vuorottaminen
partitive vuorottamista
5th2 vuorottamaisillaan