vyyhdetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vyyhde- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

vyyhdetä

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vyyhdetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhteän en vyyhteä 1st sing. olen vyyhdennyt en ole vyyhdennyt
2nd sing. vyyhteät et vyyhteä 2nd sing. olet vyyhdennyt et ole vyyhdennyt
3rd sing. vyyhteää ei vyyhteä 3rd sing. on vyyhdennyt ei ole vyyhdennyt
1st plur. vyyhteämme emme vyyhteä 1st plur. olemme vyyhdenneet emme ole vyyhdenneet
2nd plur. vyyhteätte ette vyyhteä 2nd plur. olette vyyhdenneet ette ole vyyhdenneet
3rd plur. vyyhteävät eivät vyyhteä 3rd plur. ovat vyyhdenneet eivät ole vyyhdenneet
passive vyyhdetään ei vyyhdetä passive on vyyhdetty ei ole vyyhdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhtesin en vyyhdennyt 1st sing. olin vyyhdennyt en ollut vyyhdennyt
2nd sing. vyyhtesit et vyyhdennyt 2nd sing. olit vyyhdennyt et ollut vyyhdennyt
3rd sing. vyyhtesi ei vyyhdennyt 3rd sing. oli vyyhdennyt ei ollut vyyhdennyt
1st plur. vyyhtesimme emme vyyhdenneet 1st plur. olimme vyyhdenneet emme olleet vyyhdenneet
2nd plur. vyyhtesitte ette vyyhdenneet 2nd plur. olitte vyyhdenneet ette olleet vyyhdenneet
3rd plur. vyyhtesivät eivät vyyhdenneet 3rd plur. olivat vyyhdenneet eivät olleet vyyhdenneet
passive vyyhdettiin ei vyyhdetty passive oli vyyhdetty ei ollut vyyhdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhteäisin
vyyhteisin
en vyyhteäisi
en vyyhteisi
1st sing. olisin vyyhdennyt en olisi vyyhdennyt
2nd sing. vyyhteäisit
vyyhteisit
et vyyhteäisi
et vyyhteisi
2nd sing. olisit vyyhdennyt et olisi vyyhdennyt
3rd sing. vyyhteäisi
vyyhteisi
ei vyyhteäisi
ei vyyhteisi
3rd sing. olisi vyyhdennyt ei olisi vyyhdennyt
1st plur. vyyhteäisimme
vyyhteisimme
emme vyyhteäisi
emme vyyhteisi
1st plur. olisimme vyyhdenneet emme olisi vyyhdenneet
2nd plur. vyyhteäisitte
vyyhteisitte
ette vyyhteäisi
ette vyyhteisi
2nd plur. olisitte vyyhdenneet ette olisi vyyhdenneet
3rd plur. vyyhteäisivät
vyyhteisivät
eivät vyyhteäisi
eivät vyyhteisi
3rd plur. olisivat vyyhdenneet eivät olisi vyyhdenneet
passive vyyhdettäisiin ei vyyhdettäisi passive olisi vyyhdetty ei olisi vyyhdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vyyhteä älä vyyhteä 2nd sing. ole vyyhdennyt älä ole vyyhdennyt
3rd sing. vyyhdetköön älköön vyyhdetkö 3rd sing. olkoon vyyhdennyt älköön olko vyyhdennyt
1st plur. vyyhdetkäämme älkäämme vyyhdetkö 1st plur. olkaamme vyyhdenneet älkäämme olko vyyhdenneet
2nd plur. vyyhdetkää älkää vyyhdetkö 2nd plur. olkaa vyyhdenneet älkää olko vyyhdenneet
3rd plur. vyyhdetkööt älkööt vyyhdetkö 3rd plur. olkoot vyyhdenneet älkööt olko vyyhdenneet
passive vyyhdettäköön älköön vyyhdettäkö passive olkoon vyyhdetty älköön olko vyyhdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhdennen en vyyhdenne 1st sing. lienen vyyhdennyt en liene vyyhdennyt
2nd sing. vyyhdennet et vyyhdenne 2nd sing. lienet vyyhdennyt et liene vyyhdennyt
3rd sing. vyyhdennee ei vyyhdenne 3rd sing. lienee vyyhdennyt ei liene vyyhdennyt
1st plur. vyyhdennemme emme vyyhdenne 1st plur. lienemme vyyhdenneet emme liene vyyhdenneet
2nd plur. vyyhdennette ette vyyhdenne 2nd plur. lienette vyyhdenneet ette liene vyyhdenneet
3rd plur. vyyhdennevät eivät vyyhdenne 3rd plur. lienevät vyyhdenneet eivät liene vyyhdenneet
passive vyyhdettäneen ei vyyhdettäne passive lienee vyyhdetty ei liene vyyhdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vyyhdetä present vyyhteävä vyyhdettävä
long 1st2 vyyhdetäkseen past vyyhdennyt vyyhdetty
2nd inessive1 vyyhdetessä vyyhdettäessä agent1, 3 vyyhteämä
instructive vyyhdeten negative vyyhteämätön
3rd inessive vyyhteämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vyyhteämästä
illative vyyhteämään
adessive vyyhteämällä
abessive vyyhteämättä
instructive vyyhteämän vyyhdettämän
4th nominative vyyhteäminen
partitive vyyhteämistä
5th2 vyyhteämäisillään