vyyhtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vyyh‧ti‧ä

Noun[edit]

vyyhtiä

  1. Partitive singular form of vyyhti.

Verb[edit]

vyyhtiä

  1. (transitive) to coil (to wind into loops around a common center)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vyyhtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhdin en vyyhdiˣ 1st sing. olen vyyhtinyt en oleˣ vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhdit et vyyhdiˣ 2nd sing. olet vyyhtinyt et oleˣ vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtii ei vyyhdiˣ 3rd sing. on vyyhtinyt ei oleˣ vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhdimme emme vyyhdiˣ 1st plur. olemme vyyhtineet emme oleˣ vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhditte ette vyyhdiˣ 2nd plur. olette vyyhtineet ette oleˣ vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtivät eivät vyyhdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat vyyhtineet eivät oleˣ vyyhtineet
passive vyyhditään ei vyyhditäˣ passive on vyyhditty ei oleˣ vyyhditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhdin en vyyhtinyt 1st sing. olin vyyhtinyt en ollut vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhdit et vyyhtinyt 2nd sing. olit vyyhtinyt et ollut vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhti ei vyyhtinyt 3rd sing. oli vyyhtinyt ei ollut vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhdimme emme vyyhtineet 1st plur. olimme vyyhtineet emme olleet vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhditte ette vyyhtineet 2nd plur. olitte vyyhtineet ette olleet vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtivät eivät vyyhtineet 3rd plur. olivat vyyhtineet eivät olleet vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittiin ei vyyhditty passive oli vyyhditty ei ollut vyyhditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhtisin en vyyhtisi 1st sing. olisin vyyhtinyt en olisi vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhtisit et vyyhtisi 2nd sing. olisit vyyhtinyt et olisi vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtisi ei vyyhtisi 3rd sing. olisi vyyhtinyt ei olisi vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhtisimme emme vyyhtisi 1st plur. olisimme vyyhtineet emme olisi vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhtisitte ette vyyhtisi 2nd plur. olisitte vyyhtineet ette olisi vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtisivät eivät vyyhtisi 3rd plur. olisivat vyyhtineet eivät olisi vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittäisiin ei vyyhdittäisi passive olisi vyyhditty ei olisi vyyhditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vyyhdiˣ älä vyyhdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vyyhtinyt älä oleˣ vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtiköön älköön vyyhtiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vyyhtinyt älköön olkoˣ vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhtikäämme älkäämme vyyhtiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vyyhtineet älkäämme olkoˣ vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhtikää älkää vyyhtiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vyyhtineet älkää olkoˣ vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtikööt älkööt vyyhtiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vyyhtineet älkööt olkoˣ vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittäköön älköön vyyhdittäköˣ passive olkoon vyyhditty älköön olkoˣ vyyhditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhtinen en vyyhtineˣ 1st sing. lienen vyyhtinyt en lieneˣ vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhtinet et vyyhtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet vyyhtinyt et lieneˣ vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtinee ei vyyhtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee vyyhtinyt ei lieneˣ vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhtinemme emme vyyhtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme vyyhtineet emme lieneˣ vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhtinette ette vyyhtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette vyyhtineet ette lieneˣ vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtinevät eivät vyyhtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vyyhtineet eivät lieneˣ vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittäneen ei vyyhdittäneˣ passive lienee vyyhditty ei lieneˣ vyyhditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vyyhtiäˣ present vyyhtivä vyyhdittävä
long 1st2 vyyhtiäkseen past vyyhtinyt vyyhditty
2nd inessive1 vyyhtiessä vyyhdittäessä agent1, 3 vyyhtimä
instructive vyyhtien negative vyyhtimätön
3rd inessive vyyhtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vyyhtimästä
illative vyyhtimään
adessive vyyhtimällä
abessive vyyhtimättä
instructive vyyhtimän vyyhdittämän
4th nominative vyyhtiminen
partitive vyyhtimistä
5th2 vyyhtimäisillään