vyyhtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vyyh‧ti‧ä

Noun[edit]

vyyhtiä

  1. Partitive singular form of vyyhti.

Verb[edit]

vyyhtiä

  1. (transitive) to coil (to wind into loops around a common center)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vyyhtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhdin en vyyhdi 1st sing. olen vyyhtinyt en ole vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhdit et vyyhdi 2nd sing. olet vyyhtinyt et ole vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtii ei vyyhdi 3rd sing. on vyyhtinyt ei ole vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhdimme emme vyyhdi 1st plur. olemme vyyhtineet emme ole vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhditte ette vyyhdi 2nd plur. olette vyyhtineet ette ole vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtivät eivät vyyhdi 3rd plur. ovat vyyhtineet eivät ole vyyhtineet
passive vyyhditään ei vyyhditä passive on vyyhditty ei ole vyyhditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhdin en vyyhtinyt 1st sing. olin vyyhtinyt en ollut vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhdit et vyyhtinyt 2nd sing. olit vyyhtinyt et ollut vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhti ei vyyhtinyt 3rd sing. oli vyyhtinyt ei ollut vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhdimme emme vyyhtineet 1st plur. olimme vyyhtineet emme olleet vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhditte ette vyyhtineet 2nd plur. olitte vyyhtineet ette olleet vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtivät eivät vyyhtineet 3rd plur. olivat vyyhtineet eivät olleet vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittiin ei vyyhditty passive oli vyyhditty ei ollut vyyhditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhtisin en vyyhtisi 1st sing. olisin vyyhtinyt en olisi vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhtisit et vyyhtisi 2nd sing. olisit vyyhtinyt et olisi vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtisi ei vyyhtisi 3rd sing. olisi vyyhtinyt ei olisi vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhtisimme emme vyyhtisi 1st plur. olisimme vyyhtineet emme olisi vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhtisitte ette vyyhtisi 2nd plur. olisitte vyyhtineet ette olisi vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtisivät eivät vyyhtisi 3rd plur. olisivat vyyhtineet eivät olisi vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittäisiin ei vyyhdittäisi passive olisi vyyhditty ei olisi vyyhditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vyyhdi älä vyyhdi 2nd sing. ole vyyhtinyt älä ole vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtiköön älköön vyyhtikö 3rd sing. olkoon vyyhtinyt älköön olko vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhtikäämme älkäämme vyyhtikö 1st plur. olkaamme vyyhtineet älkäämme olko vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhtikää älkää vyyhtikö 2nd plur. olkaa vyyhtineet älkää olko vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtikööt älkööt vyyhtikö 3rd plur. olkoot vyyhtineet älkööt olko vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittäköön älköön vyyhdittäkö passive olkoon vyyhditty älköön olko vyyhditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vyyhtinen en vyyhtine 1st sing. lienen vyyhtinyt en liene vyyhtinyt
2nd sing. vyyhtinet et vyyhtine 2nd sing. lienet vyyhtinyt et liene vyyhtinyt
3rd sing. vyyhtinee ei vyyhtine 3rd sing. lienee vyyhtinyt ei liene vyyhtinyt
1st plur. vyyhtinemme emme vyyhtine 1st plur. lienemme vyyhtineet emme liene vyyhtineet
2nd plur. vyyhtinette ette vyyhtine 2nd plur. lienette vyyhtineet ette liene vyyhtineet
3rd plur. vyyhtinevät eivät vyyhtine 3rd plur. lienevät vyyhtineet eivät liene vyyhtineet
passive vyyhdittäneen ei vyyhdittäne passive lienee vyyhditty ei liene vyyhditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vyyhtiä present vyyhtivä vyyhdittävä
long 1st2 vyyhtiäkseen past vyyhtinyt vyyhditty
2nd inessive1 vyyhtiessä vyyhdittäessä agent1, 3 vyyhtimä
instructive vyyhtien negative vyyhtimätön
3rd inessive vyyhtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vyyhtimästä
illative vyyhtimään
adessive vyyhtimällä
abessive vyyhtimättä
instructive vyyhtimän vyyhdittämän
4th nominative vyyhtiminen
partitive vyyhtimistä
5th2 vyyhtimäisillään