warettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English ware or English warez with the verb ending -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

warettaa

  1. (transitive, slang, Internet slang) to warez (copy illegally)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of warettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. waretan en wareta 1st sing. olen warettanut en ole warettanut
2nd sing. waretat et wareta 2nd sing. olet warettanut et ole warettanut
3rd sing. warettaa ei wareta 3rd sing. on warettanut ei ole warettanut
1st plur. waretamme emme wareta 1st plur. olemme warettaneet emme ole warettaneet
2nd plur. waretatte ette wareta 2nd plur. olette warettaneet ette ole warettaneet
3rd plur. warettavat eivät wareta 3rd plur. ovat warettaneet eivät ole warettaneet
passive waretetaan ei wareteta passive on waretettu ei ole waretettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. waretin en warettanut 1st sing. olin warettanut en ollut warettanut
2nd sing. waretit et warettanut 2nd sing. olit warettanut et ollut warettanut
3rd sing. waretti ei warettanut 3rd sing. oli warettanut ei ollut warettanut
1st plur. waretimme emme warettaneet 1st plur. olimme warettaneet emme olleet warettaneet
2nd plur. waretitte ette warettaneet 2nd plur. olitte warettaneet ette olleet warettaneet
3rd plur. warettivat eivät warettaneet 3rd plur. olivat warettaneet eivät olleet warettaneet
passive waretettiin ei waretettu passive oli waretettu ei ollut waretettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. warettaisin en warettaisi 1st sing. olisin warettanut en olisi warettanut
2nd sing. warettaisit et warettaisi 2nd sing. olisit warettanut et olisi warettanut
3rd sing. warettaisi ei warettaisi 3rd sing. olisi warettanut ei olisi warettanut
1st plur. warettaisimme emme warettaisi 1st plur. olisimme warettaneet emme olisi warettaneet
2nd plur. warettaisitte ette warettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte warettaneet ette olisi warettaneet
3rd plur. warettaisivat eivät warettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat warettaneet eivät olisi warettaneet
passive waretettaisiin ei waretettaisi passive olisi waretettu ei olisi waretettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. wareta älä wareta 2nd sing. ole warettanut älä ole warettanut
3rd sing. warettakoon älköön warettako 3rd sing. olkoon warettanut älköön olko warettanut
1st plur. warettakaamme älkäämme warettako 1st plur. olkaamme warettaneet älkäämme olko warettaneet
2nd plur. warettakaa älkää warettako 2nd plur. olkaa warettaneet älkää olko warettaneet
3rd plur. warettakoot älkööt warettako 3rd plur. olkoot warettaneet älkööt olko warettaneet
passive waretettakoon älköön waretettako passive olkoon waretettu älköön olko waretettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. warettanen en warettane 1st sing. lienen warettanut en liene warettanut
2nd sing. warettanet et warettane 2nd sing. lienet warettanut et liene warettanut
3rd sing. warettanee ei warettane 3rd sing. lienee warettanut ei liene warettanut
1st plur. warettanemme emme warettane 1st plur. lienemme warettaneet emme liene warettaneet
2nd plur. warettanette ette warettane 2nd plur. lienette warettaneet ette liene warettaneet
3rd plur. warettanevat eivät warettane 3rd plur. lienevät warettaneet eivät liene warettaneet
passive waretettaneen ei waretettane passive lienee waretettu ei liene waretettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st warettaa present warettava waretettava
long 1st2 warettaakseen past warettanut waretettu
2nd inessive1 warettaessa waretettaessa agent1, 3 warettama
instructive warettaen negative warettamaton
3rd inessive warettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative warettamasta
illative warettamaan
adessive warettamalla
abessive warettamatta
instructive warettaman waretettaman
4th nominative warettaminen
partitive warettamista
5th2 warettamaisillaan