yleistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

yleistää ‎(transitive)

  1. to generalise/generalize
  2. to universalize (to make universal, to make consistent or common across all cases)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yleistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistän en yleistä 1st sing. olen yleistänyt en ole yleistänyt
2nd sing. yleistät et yleistä 2nd sing. olet yleistänyt et ole yleistänyt
3rd sing. yleistää ei yleistä 3rd sing. on yleistänyt ei ole yleistänyt
1st plur. yleistämme emme yleistä 1st plur. olemme yleistäneet emme ole yleistäneet
2nd plur. yleistätte ette yleistä 2nd plur. olette yleistäneet ette ole yleistäneet
3rd plur. yleistävät eivät yleistä 3rd plur. ovat yleistäneet eivät ole yleistäneet
passive yleistetään ei yleistetä passive on yleistetty ei ole yleistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistin en yleistänyt 1st sing. olin yleistänyt en ollut yleistänyt
2nd sing. yleistit et yleistänyt 2nd sing. olit yleistänyt et ollut yleistänyt
3rd sing. yleisti ei yleistänyt 3rd sing. oli yleistänyt ei ollut yleistänyt
1st plur. yleistimme emme yleistäneet 1st plur. olimme yleistäneet emme olleet yleistäneet
2nd plur. yleistitte ette yleistäneet 2nd plur. olitte yleistäneet ette olleet yleistäneet
3rd plur. yleistivät eivät yleistäneet 3rd plur. olivat yleistäneet eivät olleet yleistäneet
passive yleistettiin ei yleistetty passive oli yleistetty ei ollut yleistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistäisin en yleistäisi 1st sing. olisin yleistänyt en olisi yleistänyt
2nd sing. yleistäisit et yleistäisi 2nd sing. olisit yleistänyt et olisi yleistänyt
3rd sing. yleistäisi ei yleistäisi 3rd sing. olisi yleistänyt ei olisi yleistänyt
1st plur. yleistäisimme emme yleistäisi 1st plur. olisimme yleistäneet emme olisi yleistäneet
2nd plur. yleistäisitte ette yleistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yleistäneet ette olisi yleistäneet
3rd plur. yleistäisivät eivät yleistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yleistäneet eivät olisi yleistäneet
passive yleistettäisiin ei yleistettäisi passive olisi yleistetty ei olisi yleistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yleistä älä yleistä 2nd sing. ole yleistänyt älä ole yleistänyt
3rd sing. yleistäköön älköön yleistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yleistänyt älköön olko yleistänyt
1st plur. yleistäkäämme älkäämme yleistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yleistäneet älkäämme olko yleistäneet
2nd plur. yleistäkää älkää yleistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yleistäneet älkää olko yleistäneet
3rd plur. yleistäkööt älkööt yleistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yleistäneet älkööt olko yleistäneet
passive yleistettäköön älköön yleistettäkö passive olkoon yleistetty älköön olko yleistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yleistänen en yleistäne 1st sing. lienen yleistänyt en liene yleistänyt
2nd sing. yleistänet et yleistäne 2nd sing. lienet yleistänyt et liene yleistänyt
3rd sing. yleistänee ei yleistäne 3rd sing. lienee yleistänyt ei liene yleistänyt
1st plur. yleistänemme emme yleistäne 1st plur. lienemme yleistäneet emme liene yleistäneet
2nd plur. yleistänette ette yleistäne 2nd plur. lienette yleistäneet ette liene yleistäneet
3rd plur. yleistänevät eivät yleistäne 3rd plur. lienevät yleistäneet eivät liene yleistäneet
passive yleistettäneen ei yleistettäne passive lienee yleistetty ei liene yleistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yleistää present yleistävä yleistettävä
long 1st2 yleistääkseen past yleistänyt yleistetty
2nd inessive1 yleistäessä yleistettäessä agent1, 3 yleistämä
instructive yleistäen negative yleistämätön
3rd inessive yleistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yleistämästä
illative yleistämään
adessive yleistämällä
abessive yleistämättä
instructive yleistämän yleistettämän
4th nominative yleistäminen
partitive yleistämistä
5th2 yleistämäisillään