Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From ylevöidä +‎ -tua.



  1. (intransitive, psychoanalysis) To sublimate.
Inflection of ylevöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöidyn en ylevöidy 1st sing. olen ylevöitynyt en ole ylevöitynyt
2nd sing. ylevöidyt et ylevöidy 2nd sing. olet ylevöitynyt et ole ylevöitynyt
3rd sing. ylevöityy ei ylevöidy 3rd sing. on ylevöitynyt ei ole ylevöitynyt
1st plur. ylevöidymme emme ylevöidy 1st plur. olemme ylevöityneet emme ole ylevöityneet
2nd plur. ylevöidytte ette ylevöidy 2nd plur. olette ylevöityneet ette ole ylevöityneet
3rd plur. ylevöityvät eivät ylevöidy 3rd plur. ovat ylevöityneet eivät ole ylevöityneet
passive ylevöidytään ei ylevöidytä passive on ylevöidytty ei ole ylevöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöidyin en ylevöitynyt 1st sing. olin ylevöitynyt en ollut ylevöitynyt
2nd sing. ylevöidyit et ylevöitynyt 2nd sing. olit ylevöitynyt et ollut ylevöitynyt
3rd sing. ylevöityi ei ylevöitynyt 3rd sing. oli ylevöitynyt ei ollut ylevöitynyt
1st plur. ylevöidyimme emme ylevöityneet 1st plur. olimme ylevöityneet emme olleet ylevöityneet
2nd plur. ylevöidyitte ette ylevöityneet 2nd plur. olitte ylevöityneet ette olleet ylevöityneet
3rd plur. ylevöityivät eivät ylevöityneet 3rd plur. olivat ylevöityneet eivät olleet ylevöityneet
passive ylevöidyttiin ei ylevöidytty passive oli ylevöidytty ei ollut ylevöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöityisin en ylevöityisi 1st sing. olisin ylevöitynyt en olisi ylevöitynyt
2nd sing. ylevöityisit et ylevöityisi 2nd sing. olisit ylevöitynyt et olisi ylevöitynyt
3rd sing. ylevöityisi ei ylevöityisi 3rd sing. olisi ylevöitynyt ei olisi ylevöitynyt
1st plur. ylevöityisimme emme ylevöityisi 1st plur. olisimme ylevöityneet emme olisi ylevöityneet
2nd plur. ylevöityisitte ette ylevöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylevöityneet ette olisi ylevöityneet
3rd plur. ylevöityisivät eivät ylevöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylevöityneet eivät olisi ylevöityneet
passive ylevöidyttäisiin ei ylevöidyttäisi passive olisi ylevöidytty ei olisi ylevöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylevöidy älä ylevöidy 2nd sing. ole ylevöitynyt älä ole ylevöitynyt
3rd sing. ylevöityköön älköön ylevöitykö 3rd sing. olkoon ylevöitynyt älköön olko ylevöitynyt
1st plur. ylevöitykäämme älkäämme ylevöitykö 1st plur. olkaamme ylevöityneet älkäämme olko ylevöityneet
2nd plur. ylevöitykää älkää ylevöitykö 2nd plur. olkaa ylevöityneet älkää olko ylevöityneet
3rd plur. ylevöitykööt älkööt ylevöitykö 3rd plur. olkoot ylevöityneet älkööt olko ylevöityneet
passive ylevöidyttäköön älköön ylevöidyttäkö passive olkoon ylevöidytty älköön olko ylevöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöitynen en ylevöityne 1st sing. lienen ylevöitynyt en liene ylevöitynyt
2nd sing. ylevöitynet et ylevöityne 2nd sing. lienet ylevöitynyt et liene ylevöitynyt
3rd sing. ylevöitynee ei ylevöityne 3rd sing. lienee ylevöitynyt ei liene ylevöitynyt
1st plur. ylevöitynemme emme ylevöityne 1st plur. lienemme ylevöityneet emme liene ylevöityneet
2nd plur. ylevöitynette ette ylevöityne 2nd plur. lienette ylevöityneet ette liene ylevöityneet
3rd plur. ylevöitynevät eivät ylevöityne 3rd plur. lienevät ylevöityneet eivät liene ylevöityneet
passive ylevöidyttäneen ei ylevöidyttäne passive lienee ylevöidytty ei liene ylevöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylevöityä present ylevöityvä ylevöidyttävä
long 1st2 ylevöityäkseen past ylevöitynyt ylevöidytty
2nd inessive1 ylevöityessä ylevöidyttäessä agent1, 3 ylevöitymä
instructive ylevöityen negative ylevöitymätön
3rd inessive ylevöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylevöitymästä
illative ylevöitymään
adessive ylevöitymällä
abessive ylevöitymättä
instructive ylevöitymän ylevöidyttämän
4th nominative ylevöityminen
partitive ylevöitymistä
5th2 ylevöitymäisillään