ylevöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index yl)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective ylevä (noble, sublime).

Verb[edit]

ylevöidä

  1. (transitive) To ennoble (to bestow with honor or grace).
  2. (transitive, psychology) To sublimate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylevöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöin en ylevöiˣ 1st sing. olen ylevöinyt en oleˣ ylevöinyt
2nd sing. ylevöit et ylevöiˣ 2nd sing. olet ylevöinyt et oleˣ ylevöinyt
3rd sing. ylevöi ei ylevöiˣ 3rd sing. on ylevöinyt ei oleˣ ylevöinyt
1st plur. ylevöimme emme ylevöiˣ 1st plur. olemme ylevöineet emme oleˣ ylevöineet
2nd plur. ylevöitte ette ylevöiˣ 2nd plur. olette ylevöineet ette oleˣ ylevöineet
3rd plur. ylevöivät eivät ylevöiˣ 3rd plur. ovat ylevöineet eivät oleˣ ylevöineet
passive ylevöidään ei ylevöidäˣ passive on ylevöity ei oleˣ ylevöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöin en ylevöinyt 1st sing. olin ylevöinyt en ollut ylevöinyt
2nd sing. ylevöit et ylevöinyt 2nd sing. olit ylevöinyt et ollut ylevöinyt
3rd sing. ylevöi ei ylevöinyt 3rd sing. oli ylevöinyt ei ollut ylevöinyt
1st plur. ylevöimme emme ylevöineet 1st plur. olimme ylevöineet emme olleet ylevöineet
2nd plur. ylevöitte ette ylevöineet 2nd plur. olitte ylevöineet ette olleet ylevöineet
3rd plur. ylevöivät eivät ylevöineet 3rd plur. olivat ylevöineet eivät olleet ylevöineet
passive ylevöitiin ei ylevöity passive oli ylevöity ei ollut ylevöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöisin en ylevöisi 1st sing. olisin ylevöinyt en olisi ylevöinyt
2nd sing. ylevöisit et ylevöisi 2nd sing. olisit ylevöinyt et olisi ylevöinyt
3rd sing. ylevöisi ei ylevöisi 3rd sing. olisi ylevöinyt ei olisi ylevöinyt
1st plur. ylevöisimme emme ylevöisi 1st plur. olisimme ylevöineet emme olisi ylevöineet
2nd plur. ylevöisitte ette ylevöisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylevöineet ette olisi ylevöineet
3rd plur. ylevöisivät eivät ylevöisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylevöineet eivät olisi ylevöineet
passive ylevöitäisiin ei ylevöitäisi passive olisi ylevöity ei olisi ylevöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylevöiˣ älä ylevöiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ylevöinyt älä oleˣ ylevöinyt
3rd sing. ylevöiköön älköön ylevöiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ylevöinyt älköön olkoˣ ylevöinyt
1st plur. ylevöikäämme älkäämme ylevöiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ylevöineet älkäämme olkoˣ ylevöineet
2nd plur. ylevöikää älkää ylevöiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ylevöineet älkää olkoˣ ylevöineet
3rd plur. ylevöikööt älkööt ylevöiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ylevöineet älkööt olkoˣ ylevöineet
passive ylevöitäköön älköön ylevöitäköˣ passive olkoon ylevöity älköön olkoˣ ylevöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöinen en ylevöineˣ 1st sing. lienen ylevöinyt en lieneˣ ylevöinyt
2nd sing. ylevöinet et ylevöineˣ 2nd sing. lienet ylevöinyt et lieneˣ ylevöinyt
3rd sing. ylevöinee ei ylevöineˣ 3rd sing. lienee ylevöinyt ei lieneˣ ylevöinyt
1st plur. ylevöinemme emme ylevöineˣ 1st plur. lienemme ylevöineet emme lieneˣ ylevöineet
2nd plur. ylevöinette ette ylevöineˣ 2nd plur. lienette ylevöineet ette lieneˣ ylevöineet
3rd plur. ylevöinevät eivät ylevöineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ylevöineet eivät lieneˣ ylevöineet
passive ylevöitäneen ei ylevöitäneˣ passive lienee ylevöity ei lieneˣ ylevöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylevöidäˣ present ylevöivä ylevöitävä
long 1st2 ylevöidäkseen past ylevöinyt ylevöity
2nd inessive1 ylevöidessä ylevöitäessä agent1, 3 ylevöimä
instructive ylevöiden negative ylevöimätön
3rd inessive ylevöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylevöimästä
illative ylevöimään
adessive ylevöimällä
abessive ylevöimättä
instructive ylevöimän ylevöitämän
4th nominative ylevöiminen
partitive ylevöimistä
5th2 ylevöimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to ennoble, bestow with honor/grace): ylevöittää
  • (to sublimate):

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]