Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of ynistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynisen en ynise 1st sing. olen ynissyt en ole ynissyt
2nd sing. yniset et ynise 2nd sing. olet ynissyt et ole ynissyt
3rd sing. ynisee ei ynise 3rd sing. on ynissyt ei ole ynissyt
1st plur. ynisemme emme ynise 1st plur. olemme ynisseet emme ole ynisseet
2nd plur. ynisette ette ynise 2nd plur. olette ynisseet ette ole ynisseet
3rd plur. ynisevät eivät ynise 3rd plur. ovat ynisseet eivät ole ynisseet
passive ynistään ei ynistä passive on ynisty ei ole ynisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynisin en ynissyt 1st sing. olin ynissyt en ollut ynissyt
2nd sing. ynisit et ynissyt 2nd sing. olit ynissyt et ollut ynissyt
3rd sing. ynisi ei ynissyt 3rd sing. oli ynissyt ei ollut ynissyt
1st plur. ynisimme emme ynisseet 1st plur. olimme ynisseet emme olleet ynisseet
2nd plur. ynisitte ette ynisseet 2nd plur. olitte ynisseet ette olleet ynisseet
3rd plur. ynisivät eivät ynisseet 3rd plur. olivat ynisseet eivät olleet ynisseet
passive ynistiin ei ynisty passive oli ynisty ei ollut ynisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynisisin en ynisisi 1st sing. olisin ynissyt en olisi ynissyt
2nd sing. ynisisit et ynisisi 2nd sing. olisit ynissyt et olisi ynissyt
3rd sing. ynisisi ei ynisisi 3rd sing. olisi ynissyt ei olisi ynissyt
1st plur. ynisisimme emme ynisisi 1st plur. olisimme ynisseet emme olisi ynisseet
2nd plur. ynisisitte ette ynisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ynisseet ette olisi ynisseet
3rd plur. ynisisivät eivät ynisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ynisseet eivät olisi ynisseet
passive ynistäisiin ei ynistäisi passive olisi ynisty ei olisi ynisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ynise älä ynise 2nd sing. ole ynissyt älä ole ynissyt
3rd sing. ynisköön älköön yniskö 3rd sing. olkoon ynissyt älköön olko ynissyt
1st plur. yniskäämme älkäämme yniskö 1st plur. olkaamme ynisseet älkäämme olko ynisseet
2nd plur. yniskää älkää yniskö 2nd plur. olkaa ynisseet älkää olko ynisseet
3rd plur. yniskööt älkööt yniskö 3rd plur. olkoot ynisseet älkööt olko ynisseet
passive ynistäköön älköön ynistäkö passive olkoon ynisty älköön olko ynisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ynissen en ynisse 1st sing. lienen ynissyt en liene ynissyt
2nd sing. ynisset et ynisse 2nd sing. lienet ynissyt et liene ynissyt
3rd sing. ynissee ei ynisse 3rd sing. lienee ynissyt ei liene ynissyt
1st plur. ynissemme emme ynisse 1st plur. lienemme ynisseet emme liene ynisseet
2nd plur. ynissette ette ynisse 2nd plur. lienette ynisseet ette liene ynisseet
3rd plur. ynissevät eivät ynisse 3rd plur. lienevät ynisseet eivät liene ynisseet
passive ynistäneen ei ynistäne passive lienee ynisty ei liene ynisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ynistä present ynisevä ynistävä
long 1st2 ynistäkseen past ynissyt ynisty
2nd inessive1 ynistessä ynistäessä agent1, 3 ynisemä
instructive ynisten negative ynisemätön
3rd inessive ynisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ynisemästä
illative ynisemään
adessive ynisemällä
abessive ynisemättä
instructive ynisemän ynistämän
4th nominative yniseminen
partitive ynisemistä
5th2 ynisemäisillään