hupsahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hupsahtaa

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hupsahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahdan en hupsahdaˣ 1st sing. olen hupsahtanut en oleˣ hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahdat et hupsahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet hupsahtanut et oleˣ hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtaa ei hupsahdaˣ 3rd sing. on hupsahtanut ei oleˣ hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahdamme emme hupsahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme hupsahtaneet emme oleˣ hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahdatte ette hupsahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette hupsahtaneet ette oleˣ hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtavat eivät hupsahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hupsahtaneet eivät oleˣ hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdetaan ei hupsahdetaˣ passive on hupsahdettu ei oleˣ hupsahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahdin en hupsahtanut 1st sing. olin hupsahtanut en ollut hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahdit et hupsahtanut 2nd sing. olit hupsahtanut et ollut hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahti ei hupsahtanut 3rd sing. oli hupsahtanut ei ollut hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahdimme emme hupsahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hupsahtaneet emme olleet hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahditte ette hupsahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hupsahtaneet ette olleet hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtivat eivät hupsahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hupsahtaneet eivät olleet hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettiin ei hupsahdettu passive oli hupsahdettu ei ollut hupsahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahtaisin en hupsahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hupsahtanut en olisi hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahtaisit et hupsahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hupsahtanut et olisi hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtaisi ei hupsahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hupsahtanut ei olisi hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahtaisimme emme hupsahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hupsahtaneet emme olisi hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahtaisitte ette hupsahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hupsahtaneet ette olisi hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtaisivat eivät hupsahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hupsahtaneet eivät olisi hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettaisiin ei hupsahdettaisi passive olisi hupsahdettu ei olisi hupsahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hupsahdaˣ älä hupsahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hupsahtanut älä oleˣ hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtakoon älköön hupsahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hupsahtanut älköön olkoˣ hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahtakaamme älkäämme hupsahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hupsahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahtakaa älkää hupsahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hupsahtaneet älkää olkoˣ hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtakoot älkööt hupsahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hupsahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettakoon älköön hupsahdettakoˣ passive olkoon hupsahdettu älköön olkoˣ hupsahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahtanen en hupsahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hupsahtanut en lieneˣ hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahtanet et hupsahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hupsahtanut et lieneˣ hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtanee ei hupsahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hupsahtanut ei lieneˣ hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahtanemme emme hupsahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hupsahtaneet emme lieneˣ hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahtanette ette hupsahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hupsahtaneet ette lieneˣ hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtanevat eivät hupsahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hupsahtaneet eivät lieneˣ hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettaneen ei hupsahdettaneˣ passive lienee hupsahdettu ei lieneˣ hupsahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hupsahtaaˣ present hupsahtava hupsahdettava
long 1st2 hupsahtaakseen past hupsahtanut hupsahdettu
2nd inessive1 hupsahtaessa hupsahdettaessa agent1, 3 hupsahtama
instructive hupsahtaen negative hupsahtamaton
3rd inessive hupsahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hupsahtamasta
illative hupsahtamaan
adessive hupsahtamalla
abessive hupsahtamatta
instructive hupsahtaman hupsahdettaman
4th nominative hupsahtaminen
partitive hupsahtamista
5th2 hupsahtamaisillaan