ää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

ää ‎(genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ä/ä.

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

ää

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ä/ä.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ää (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ää äät
genitive ään äiden
äitten
partitive äätä äitä
illative äähän äihin
singular plural
nominative ää äät
accusative nom. ää äät
gen. ään
genitive ään äiden
äitten
partitive äätä äitä
inessive äässä äissä
elative äästä äistä
illative äähän äihin
adessive äällä äillä
ablative äältä äiltä
allative äälle äille
essive äänä äinä
translative ääksi äiksi
instructive äin
abessive äättä äittä
comitative äineen

Võro[edit]

Noun[edit]

ää ‎(genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ä/ä.

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.