ää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

ää (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ä.

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈæː/, [ˈæː]
  • Rhymes: -æː
  • Syllabification: ää

Noun[edit]

ää

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ä.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ää (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ää äät
genitive ään äiden
äitten
partitive äätä äitä
illative äähän äihin
singular plural
nominative ää äät
accusative nom. ää äät
gen. ään
genitive ään äiden
äitten
partitive äätä äitä
inessive äässä äissä
elative äästä äistä
illative äähän äihin
adessive äällä äillä
ablative äältä äiltä
allative äälle äille
essive äänä äinä
translative ääksi äiksi
instructive äin
abessive äättä äittä
comitative äineen
Possessive forms of ää (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person ääni äämme
2nd person ääsi äänne
3rd person äänsä

Interjection[edit]

ää

  1. (colloquial, childish) Expression of dislike, refusal, disapproval, slight disgust, rejection, suspicion, etc.
    Ää, en haluu!
    No, I don't wanna!
  2. (colloquial) erm

Võro[edit]

Noun[edit]

ää (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Ä.

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.