äimistellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< äimä (astonishment)

Verb[edit]

äimistellä

  1. (colloquial) to marvel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äimistellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistelen en äimisteleˣ 1st sing. olen äimistellyt en oleˣ äimistellyt
2nd sing. äimistelet et äimisteleˣ 2nd sing. olet äimistellyt et oleˣ äimistellyt
3rd sing. äimistelee ei äimisteleˣ 3rd sing. on äimistellyt ei oleˣ äimistellyt
1st plur. äimistelemme emme äimisteleˣ 1st plur. olemme äimistelleet emme oleˣ äimistelleet
2nd plur. äimistelette ette äimisteleˣ 2nd plur. olette äimistelleet ette oleˣ äimistelleet
3rd plur. äimistelevät eivät äimisteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat äimistelleet eivät oleˣ äimistelleet
passive äimistellään ei äimistelläˣ passive on äimistelty ei oleˣ äimistelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistelin en äimistellyt 1st sing. olin äimistellyt en ollut äimistellyt
2nd sing. äimistelit et äimistellyt 2nd sing. olit äimistellyt et ollut äimistellyt
3rd sing. äimisteli ei äimistellyt 3rd sing. oli äimistellyt ei ollut äimistellyt
1st plur. äimistelimme emme äimistelleet 1st plur. olimme äimistelleet emme olleet äimistelleet
2nd plur. äimistelitte ette äimistelleet 2nd plur. olitte äimistelleet ette olleet äimistelleet
3rd plur. äimistelivät eivät äimistelleet 3rd plur. olivat äimistelleet eivät olleet äimistelleet
passive äimisteltiin ei äimistelty passive oli äimistelty ei ollut äimistelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistelisin en äimistelisi 1st sing. olisin äimistellyt en olisi äimistellyt
2nd sing. äimistelisit et äimistelisi 2nd sing. olisit äimistellyt et olisi äimistellyt
3rd sing. äimistelisi ei äimistelisi 3rd sing. olisi äimistellyt ei olisi äimistellyt
1st plur. äimistelisimme emme äimistelisi 1st plur. olisimme äimistelleet emme olisi äimistelleet
2nd plur. äimistelisitte ette äimistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte äimistelleet ette olisi äimistelleet
3rd plur. äimistelisivät eivät äimistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat äimistelleet eivät olisi äimistelleet
passive äimisteltäisiin ei äimisteltäisi passive olisi äimistelty ei olisi äimistelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äimisteleˣ älä äimisteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ äimistellyt älä oleˣ äimistellyt
3rd sing. äimistelköön älköön äimistelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon äimistellyt älköön olkoˣ äimistellyt
1st plur. äimistelkäämme älkäämme äimistelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme äimistelleet älkäämme olkoˣ äimistelleet
2nd plur. äimistelkää älkää äimistelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa äimistelleet älkää olkoˣ äimistelleet
3rd plur. äimistelkööt älkööt äimistelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot äimistelleet älkööt olkoˣ äimistelleet
passive äimisteltäköön älköön äimisteltäköˣ passive olkoon äimistelty älköön olkoˣ äimistelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äimistellen en äimistelleˣ 1st sing. lienen äimistellyt en lieneˣ äimistellyt
2nd sing. äimistellet et äimistelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet äimistellyt et lieneˣ äimistellyt
3rd sing. äimistellee ei äimistelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee äimistellyt ei lieneˣ äimistellyt
1st plur. äimistellemme emme äimistelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme äimistelleet emme lieneˣ äimistelleet
2nd plur. äimistellette ette äimistelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette äimistelleet ette lieneˣ äimistelleet
3rd plur. äimistellevät eivät äimistelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät äimistelleet eivät lieneˣ äimistelleet
passive äimisteltäneen ei äimisteltäneˣ passive lienee äimistelty ei lieneˣ äimistelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äimistelläˣ present äimistelevä äimisteltävä
long 1st2 äimistelläkseen past äimistellyt äimistelty
2nd inessive1 äimistellessä äimisteltäessä agent1, 3 äimistelemä
instructive äimistellen negative äimistelemätön
3rd inessive äimistelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äimistelemästä
illative äimistelemään
adessive äimistelemällä
abessive äimistelemättä
instructive äimistelemän äimisteltämän
4th nominative äimisteleminen
partitive äimistelemistä
5th2 äimistelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]