äkämystyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

äkämystyttää

  1. to make cranky

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äkämystyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkämystytän en äkämystytä 1st sing. olen äkämystyttänyt en ole äkämystyttänyt
2nd sing. äkämystytät et äkämystytä 2nd sing. olet äkämystyttänyt et ole äkämystyttänyt
3rd sing. äkämystyttää ei äkämystytä 3rd sing. on äkämystyttänyt ei ole äkämystyttänyt
1st plur. äkämystytämme emme äkämystytä 1st plur. olemme äkämystyttäneet emme ole äkämystyttäneet
2nd plur. äkämystytätte ette äkämystytä 2nd plur. olette äkämystyttäneet ette ole äkämystyttäneet
3rd plur. äkämystyttävät eivät äkämystytä 3rd plur. ovat äkämystyttäneet eivät ole äkämystyttäneet
passive äkämystytetään ei äkämystytetä passive on äkämystytetty ei ole äkämystytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkämystytin en äkämystyttänyt 1st sing. olin äkämystyttänyt en ollut äkämystyttänyt
2nd sing. äkämystytit et äkämystyttänyt 2nd sing. olit äkämystyttänyt et ollut äkämystyttänyt
3rd sing. äkämystytti ei äkämystyttänyt 3rd sing. oli äkämystyttänyt ei ollut äkämystyttänyt
1st plur. äkämystytimme emme äkämystyttäneet 1st plur. olimme äkämystyttäneet emme olleet äkämystyttäneet
2nd plur. äkämystytitte ette äkämystyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte äkämystyttäneet ette olleet äkämystyttäneet
3rd plur. äkämystyttivät eivät äkämystyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat äkämystyttäneet eivät olleet äkämystyttäneet
passive äkämystytettiin ei äkämystytetty passive oli äkämystytetty ei ollut äkämystytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkämystyttäisin en äkämystyttäisi 1st sing. olisin äkämystyttänyt en olisi äkämystyttänyt
2nd sing. äkämystyttäisit et äkämystyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit äkämystyttänyt et olisi äkämystyttänyt
3rd sing. äkämystyttäisi ei äkämystyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi äkämystyttänyt ei olisi äkämystyttänyt
1st plur. äkämystyttäisimme emme äkämystyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme äkämystyttäneet emme olisi äkämystyttäneet
2nd plur. äkämystyttäisitte ette äkämystyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äkämystyttäneet ette olisi äkämystyttäneet
3rd plur. äkämystyttäisivät eivät äkämystyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äkämystyttäneet eivät olisi äkämystyttäneet
passive äkämystytettäisiin ei äkämystytettäisi passive olisi äkämystytetty ei olisi äkämystytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äkämystytä älä äkämystytä 2nd sing. ole äkämystyttänyt älä ole äkämystyttänyt
3rd sing. äkämystyttäköön älköön äkämystyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äkämystyttänyt älköön olko äkämystyttänyt
1st plur. äkämystyttäkäämme älkäämme äkämystyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äkämystyttäneet älkäämme olko äkämystyttäneet
2nd plur. äkämystyttäkää älkää äkämystyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äkämystyttäneet älkää olko äkämystyttäneet
3rd plur. äkämystyttäkööt älkööt äkämystyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äkämystyttäneet älkööt olko äkämystyttäneet
passive äkämystytettäköön älköön äkämystytettäkö passive olkoon äkämystytetty älköön olko äkämystytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äkämystyttänen en äkämystyttäne 1st sing. lienen äkämystyttänyt en liene äkämystyttänyt
2nd sing. äkämystyttänet et äkämystyttäne 2nd sing. lienet äkämystyttänyt et liene äkämystyttänyt
3rd sing. äkämystyttänee ei äkämystyttäne 3rd sing. lienee äkämystyttänyt ei liene äkämystyttänyt
1st plur. äkämystyttänemme emme äkämystyttäne 1st plur. lienemme äkämystyttäneet emme liene äkämystyttäneet
2nd plur. äkämystyttänette ette äkämystyttäne 2nd plur. lienette äkämystyttäneet ette liene äkämystyttäneet
3rd plur. äkämystyttänevät eivät äkämystyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät äkämystyttäneet eivät liene äkämystyttäneet
passive äkämystytettäneen ei äkämystytettäne passive lienee äkämystytetty ei liene äkämystytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äkämystyttää present äkämystyttävä äkämystytettävä
long 1st2 äkämystyttääkseen past äkämystyttänyt äkämystytetty
2nd inessive1 äkämystyttäessä äkämystytettäessä agent1, 3 äkämystyttämä
instructive äkämystyttäen negative äkämystyttämätön
3rd inessive äkämystyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äkämystyttämästä
illative äkämystyttämään
adessive äkämystyttämällä
abessive äkämystyttämättä
instructive äkämystyttämän äkämystytettämän
4th nominative äkämystyttäminen
partitive äkämystyttämistä
5th2 äkämystyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]