ärtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: är‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈærtyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ärtyä (intransitive)

  1. (medicine) to get inflamed
  2. to become irritated, ired
    Hän ärtyi minun puheestani.
    He was irritated by what I said.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ärtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärryn en ärry 1st sing. olen ärtynyt en ole ärtynyt
2nd sing. ärryt et ärry 2nd sing. olet ärtynyt et ole ärtynyt
3rd sing. ärtyy ei ärry 3rd sing. on ärtynyt ei ole ärtynyt
1st plur. ärrymme emme ärry 1st plur. olemme ärtyneet emme ole ärtyneet
2nd plur. ärrytte ette ärry 2nd plur. olette ärtyneet ette ole ärtyneet
3rd plur. ärtyvät eivät ärry 3rd plur. ovat ärtyneet eivät ole ärtyneet
passive ärrytään ei ärrytä passive on ärrytty ei ole ärrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärryin en ärtynyt 1st sing. olin ärtynyt en ollut ärtynyt
2nd sing. ärryit et ärtynyt 2nd sing. olit ärtynyt et ollut ärtynyt
3rd sing. ärtyi ei ärtynyt 3rd sing. oli ärtynyt ei ollut ärtynyt
1st plur. ärryimme emme ärtyneet 1st plur. olimme ärtyneet emme olleet ärtyneet
2nd plur. ärryitte ette ärtyneet 2nd plur. olitte ärtyneet ette olleet ärtyneet
3rd plur. ärtyivät eivät ärtyneet 3rd plur. olivat ärtyneet eivät olleet ärtyneet
passive ärryttiin ei ärrytty passive oli ärrytty ei ollut ärrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärtyisin en ärtyisi 1st sing. olisin ärtynyt en olisi ärtynyt
2nd sing. ärtyisit et ärtyisi 2nd sing. olisit ärtynyt et olisi ärtynyt
3rd sing. ärtyisi ei ärtyisi 3rd sing. olisi ärtynyt ei olisi ärtynyt
1st plur. ärtyisimme emme ärtyisi 1st plur. olisimme ärtyneet emme olisi ärtyneet
2nd plur. ärtyisitte ette ärtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärtyneet ette olisi ärtyneet
3rd plur. ärtyisivät eivät ärtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärtyneet eivät olisi ärtyneet
passive ärryttäisiin ei ärryttäisi passive olisi ärrytty ei olisi ärrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärry älä ärry 2nd sing. ole ärtynyt älä ole ärtynyt
3rd sing. ärtyköön älköön ärtykö 3rd sing. olkoon ärtynyt älköön olko ärtynyt
1st plur. ärtykäämme älkäämme ärtykö 1st plur. olkaamme ärtyneet älkäämme olko ärtyneet
2nd plur. ärtykää älkää ärtykö 2nd plur. olkaa ärtyneet älkää olko ärtyneet
3rd plur. ärtykööt älkööt ärtykö 3rd plur. olkoot ärtyneet älkööt olko ärtyneet
passive ärryttäköön älköön ärryttäkö passive olkoon ärrytty älköön olko ärrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärtynen en ärtyne 1st sing. lienen ärtynyt en liene ärtynyt
2nd sing. ärtynet et ärtyne 2nd sing. lienet ärtynyt et liene ärtynyt
3rd sing. ärtynee ei ärtyne 3rd sing. lienee ärtynyt ei liene ärtynyt
1st plur. ärtynemme emme ärtyne 1st plur. lienemme ärtyneet emme liene ärtyneet
2nd plur. ärtynette ette ärtyne 2nd plur. lienette ärtyneet ette liene ärtyneet
3rd plur. ärtynevät eivät ärtyne 3rd plur. lienevät ärtyneet eivät liene ärtyneet
passive ärryttäneen ei ärryttäne passive lienee ärrytty ei liene ärrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärtyä present ärtyvä ärryttävä
long 1st2 ärtyäkseen past ärtynyt ärrytty
2nd inessive1 ärtyessä ärryttäessä agent1, 3 ärtymä
instructive ärtyen negative ärtymätön
3rd inessive ärtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärtymästä
illative ärtymään
adessive ärtymällä
abessive ärtymättä
instructive ärtymän ärryttämän
4th nominative ärtyminen
partitive ärtymistä
5th2 ärtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]